
| Collapse All | Expand All |
|
||
Press / to minimize/maximize the book details respectively
|
|||
This book comprises pictures and verse about peace by Israeli Jewish and Arab children. The More... |

| Content: |
This book comprises pictures and verse about peace by Israeli Jewish and Arab children. The works presented here are a selection from thousands of entries that were submitted by children to two contests that were held in Israel in 1974. The selection of poems was made by Uriel Ofek. Edited and designed by Jacob Zim. Translation of poems by Dov Vardi.
|
| Publisher: | Sabra Books,1975 |
| Additional Details: | 96 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, 27.5cm tall, good condition. |
| Opening: |
Prayer What shall I ask You for, God? I have everything. There`s nothing I lack. I ask only for one thing And not for myself alone: It`s for many mothers, and children, and fathers - Not just in this land, but in many lands hostile to each other I`d like to ask for peace. Yes, it`s peace I want. And you, you won`t deny the single wish of a girl. You created the Land of Peace Where stands the City of Peace, Where stood the Temple of Peace, But where still there is no peace... What shall I ask You for, God? I have everything. Peace is what I ask for. Only peace. (Shlomit Grossberg, Age 13, Jerusalem) Related books that may interest you: Kinderen Tekenen Jeruzalem Yitzhak Rabin Farewell Susan in the Land of the Bible |
| See more books about: Arab Israeli Conflict | |
A collection of conversations the deal with the issues that trouble people. The book is divided into three parts: Personal More... |

| Content: | A collection of conversations the deal with the issues that trouble people. The book is divided into three parts: Personal Growth, Teshuvah, and Contemporary Issues. Table of Contents: Listen to Your Messages; Emus, Hondas and Cynicism; Your Neighbor's Donkey; The Tip of the Iceberg; And Nothing But the Truth; To Give is Divine; Let My Name Be Sanctified; Windows of Opportunity; Suffering and Forgivness; A Nation of Lions; The Pursuit of Happiness; Jews on the Career Track; Quality-Adjusted Life Years; All in the Family; Thank You, Rebbitzen Shapiro, |
| Publisher: | Mesorah, New York,1999 |
| Additional Details: | 245 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition. |
| Opening: |
The Chiddushei HaRim once noticed that one of his chassidim, a man who was ordinarily very outgoing and exuberant, seemed strangely depressed. `Why are you so downcast today?` the Chiddushei HaRim asked him. `Why do you look so despondent?`
Related books that may intrerest you: To Life! / Harold Kushner A Dear Son to Me / Rabbi Adin Steinsaltz Living Courageously / Rabbi Samuel Chiel |
| See more books about: Judaism | |
This book contains selections from the major sources of Jewish literature in which references to More... |

| Content: |
This book contains selections from the major sources of Jewish literature in which references to Shavuot are to be found and from the writings of modern authors. Table of Contents: Shavuot in the Bible; Shavuot in Postbiblical Writings; Shavuot in Talmud and Midrash; Shavuot in Medieval Jewish Literature; Laws and Customs of Shavuot; The Liturgy of Shavuot; Shavuot in Modern Prose; Shavuot in Art; Shavuot in Many Lands; Shavuot in Poetry; Shavuot in the Short Story; A Shavuot Sheaf; Shavuot Wit and Humor; The Culinary Art of Shavuot; Children's Stories for Shavuot; Children's Poems for Shavuot; Programs and Projects; Music for Shavuot.
|
| Publisher: | The Jewish Publication Society of America,1974 |
| Additional Details: | 369 pages, hardcover, no dust jacket, good condition. |
| See more books about: Jewish Holidays , Judaism | |
Portraits of 92 Holocaust survivors and their stories . Introduction by Thomas More... |

| Content: |
Portraits of 92 Holocaust survivors and their stories . Introduction by Thomas Keneally.
|
| Publisher: | Triumphant Spirit,1997 |
| Additional Details: |
172 pages, paperback, 28cmX27.5 cm, good condition: pages are white and unmarked, cover is clean and tight with minor rubbing, gift inscription. ISBN 0-9655260-1-1 (0965526011).
|
| See more books about: Holocaust | |
A textbook presenting the story of the Holocaust. The book is divided into seven chapters: More... |

| Content: |
A textbook presenting the story of the Holocaust. The book is divided into seven chapters: Jewish Life in Europe Between the Two World Wars; The Jewish Question in the Third Reich; Years of Holocaust: the Factual Story; Resistance - The Few Against the Many; From the Literature of the Holocaust; The World Knew and was Silent; The Years the Followed.
|
| Publisher: | The American Association for Jewish Education,1968 |
| Additional Details: | 230 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition. |
| Opening: |
The economic and political conditions of Jewish life in continental Europe varied with each geographic division between East and West. This was the result mainly of the relocations of populations within new boundaries after World War I, when the old empires broke up and many new and old states gained national independence.
|
| See more books about: Holocaust | |
The significant aspects in the life of the individual Jew from birth to death. The book gives More... |

| Content: |
The significant aspects in the life of the individual Jew from birth to death. The book gives the historical and ceremonial significance of each of the great events of birth, bar mitsva, education, marriage, and death, and also traces the observances connected with these events through the centuries and in various lands.
|
| Publisher: | Union of American Hebrew Congregations,1950 |
| Additional Details: | 332 pages, hardcover, no dust jacket, good condition. Inscribed by the author. |
| Opening: |
In the various books of the Bible there are many passages referring to the birth of a Jewish child. They give us the following picture.
The Brth of a Child... the woman in travail was probably placed on a birth-stoll in a half-sitting, half-lying posture. A few women, relatives and neighbors, stood near her. There was also a midwife present.
Related books that may interest you: The Jew and His Home / Eliyahu Kitov The Walled Garden: The Saga of Jewish Family Life and Tradition |
| See more books about: Judaism , Jewish History | |
The book gives a full account of the school system in Israel. Contents: Foundations - Jewish More... |

| Content: |
The book gives a full account of the school system in Israel. Contents: Foundations - Jewish Education Up to the First World War. Education Under the Mandate. State Education - The Legal Basis. The Educational Structure. Administration and Finance. The Elementary School Syllabus. Informal Education. Secondary Education - Organization and Aims. Secondary Education - The Curriculum. Independent Religious Schools - Yeshivot. The Kibbutzim. Agricultural Education, Youth Aliyah. The Education of Handicapped Children. Working Youth. Higher Education. Adult Education. Training and Status of Teachers. Arab Education. To What End?
|
| Publisher: | The Jewish Publication Society of America,1965 |
| Additional Details: | 204 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition. |
| See more books about: Education | |
An illuminating porttrait of the past and present state of American Jewry in all its complexity, More... |

| Content: |
An illuminating porttrait of the past and present state of American Jewry in all its complexity, richness and diversity.
|
| Publisher: | Summit Books, New York,1985 |
| Additional Details: |
458 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition: pages are clean and tight, gift inscription on endpaper, minor foxing on edges.
|
| Opening: |
"We live in the description of a place and not in the place itself," Wallace Stevens wrote, in a poet`s formulation of a sociological truth. But how do people live when the place itself is changing, and when those presumed to be adept at description cannot agree on where it is, or whether it still exists at all?
The question is anything but academic; it confronts American Jews, as well as Italian, Polish, and other hyphenated Americans who think of themselves as inhabiting both a particular ethnic / religious and a general American place.
|
| See more books about: American Jewry , Jewish Diaspora | |
Selections from post-biblical literature: The Wisdom of Ben Sira; The Mishnah; The Babylonian More... |

| Content: |
Selections from post-biblical literature: The Wisdom of Ben Sira; The Mishnah; The Babylonian Talmud; The Midrash; Solomon Ibn Gebirol; Ahimaaz B. Paltiel; Moses Ibn Ezra; Judah H-Levi; Judah Al-Harizi; Immanuel of Rome; and more. Volume I Includes the Hebrew text, along with notes and glossary; Volume II includes the English translations.
|
| Publisher: | The Jewish Publication Society of America,1921 |
| Additional Details: |
300; 251 pages, hardcovers, no dust jackets, good condition: pages are yellowed but clean and tight, some rubbing to covers.
|
| Opening: |
Related books that may interest you: Ma'aseh Book: Vol. I Hebraic Literature Tales of Sendebar |
| See more books about: Hebrew Literature | |
This book recounts the story of the war of reprisal that Israeli Intelligence waged against the More... |

| Content: |
This book recounts the story of the war of reprisal that Israeli Intelligence waged against the leaders of Arab terrorism in the wake of the murder of eleven members of the Israeli Olympic team in Munich. Translated from the English (Hit Team). |
| Publisher: | Grijalbo, Buenos Aires,1979 |
| Additional Details: |
341 pages, paperback, good- condition: hinges are starting but still tight, some wear to cover.
|
| See more books about: Terrorism , Intelligence | |
The book opens with a biografical introduction to Theodor Herzl's life and work (91 More... |

| Content: |
The book opens with a biografical introduction to Theodor Herzl's life and work (91 pages). The rest 250 pages include selections from Theodor Herzl's writings: Spring in Elend, The Drigible, The Good Things of Life, Solon in Lydia, The New Ghetto: A Play in Four Acts, The Dreyfus Affair, The Jewish State, and more. Preface by David Ben Gurion. Introduction by Ludwig Lewisohn.
|
| Publisher: | The World Publishing Company,1955. 1st edition |
| Additional Details: | 345 pages, hardcover, no dust jacket, good condition. |
| Opening: |
The Herzl family came from the borderlands between the East and West of Europe. There was a move in Theodor's great-grandfather`s time from Czechoslovakian to Yugoslavian territory where two of his great-uncles apostatized. His grandfather, Simon Loeb Herzl, remained an observant Jew and lived, though at a distance, until Theodor was twenty. From him came vague and unsubstantiated stories of a Sefardic strain and tradition.
Related books that may interest you: Theodor Herzl / Desmond Stewart Germany's Stepchildren / Solomon Liptzin A Short History of Zionism / Israel Cohen |
| See more books about: Biography , Zionism | |
Table of Contents: Approaching the Late-Roman Near East: A Personal Journey / Professor Fergus More... |

| Content: |
Table of Contents: Approaching the Late-Roman Near East: A Personal Journey / Professor Fergus Millar. Three Anglo-Jewish Portraits and Their Legacy for Today: Moses Marcus, the Convert; Abraham Tang, the Radical Maskil; David Levi, the Defender of Judaism / Professor David Ruderman. The Early Modern Yiddish Book and the Fostering of an Ashkenazi Identity / Professor Shlomo Z. Berger. Athens, Jerusalem and Oxford / Professor Jonathan Jacobs. Hebrew Printing and Communication Networks Between Livorno and North Africa, 1740-1789 / Dr Francesca Bregoli. Political Cukture of Polish Jewry / Dr Francois Guesnet. A Discovery of Hebrew Manuscripts in the Monastery of Montecassino / Professor Malachi Beit Arie. The Academoc Year. Continuing Activities. Listings.
|
| Publisher: | Oxford, England,2008 |
| Additional Details: | 196 pages, paperback, very good condition. |
| See more books about: Judaism , Jewish History | |
A selection of Jewish thoughts by figures such as Moses Maimonides, S.M. Dubnow, Henrietta More... |

| Content: |
A selection of Jewish thoughts by figures such as Moses Maimonides, S.M. Dubnow, Henrietta Szold, Yehudah Halevi, Heinrich Heine, Israel Zangwill, Leopold Zunz, Mary Antin, Achad Ha'am, Leo Tolstoy, George Eliot, William Blake, T.H. Huxley, and many more. The book is divided into the following sections: I Am an Hebrew; The People of the Book; The Testimony of the Nations; The Voice of Prayer; The Voice of Wisdom. The book was originally produced for the use of British and American Jewish sailors and soldiers.
|
| Publisher: | Eyre and Spottiswoode, London,1937 |
| Additional Details: |
320 pages, small-sized hardcover 9cmX13cm, good condition: pages are tight and clean, binding is strong with minor rubbing.
|
| See more books about: Judaism , Jewish Philosophy , Quotes & Sayings | |
The story of Amnon Zichroni, the Israeli civil rights lawyer, and his legal and political More... |

| Content: |
The story of Amnon Zichroni, the Israeli civil rights lawyer, and his legal and political battles from the early 1950s to the present day. The book explores the seminal court cases in which Zichroni challenged the definition of citizenship by nationalist criteria; oppsed the construction of West Bank settlements; and defended freedom of the press, of association, and of religion.
|
| Publisher: | Lexington Books, USA,2002 |
| Additional Details: |
219 pages, paperback, very good condition: pages are white, clean and tight, very minor bent to corner.
|
| Opening: |
Nine a.m., the fourth floor of the Tel-Aviv District Court, the first day of the trial of the `Israeli Mafia in New York` - a scene from the movies. Five Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) agents, four men and one woman, are there, dressed in gray suits, revolvers showing beneath the short jackets, small earphones in their ears. The scrutinize everybody who enters the room, looking very alert in contrast to the handful of Israeli border policemen who are sprawled in their chairs with their legs spread wide, yawning.
I am seated in the gallery, surrounded by the families of the accused.
|
| See more books about: Law , Biography | |
Edith Hahn was an outspoken young woman in Vienna when the Gestapo forced her into a ghetto and More... |

| Content: |
Edith Hahn was an outspoken young woman in Vienna when the Gestapo forced her into a ghetto and then into a labor camp. When she returned home months later, she knew she would become a hunted woman and went underground. With the help of a Christian friend, she emerged in Munich as Grete Denner. There she met Werner Vetter, a Nazi Party member who fell in love with her. Despite Edith's protests and even her eventual confession that she was Jewish, he married her and kept her identity a secret. In wrenching details, Edith recalls her life during those times.
|
| Publisher: | Perennial,2000 |
| Additional Details: | 305 pages, paperback, good condition. |
| Opening: |
After a while, there were no more onions. My coworkers among the Red Cross nurses at the Stadtische Krankenhaus in Brandenburg said it was because the Fuhrer needed the onions to make poison gas with which to conquer our enemies. But I think by then - it was May 1943 - many citizens of the Third Reich would have gladly forgone the pleasure of gassing the enemy if they could only taste an onion.
Related books that may interest you: The Princess Elnasari Rena's Promise Return to Auschwitz Hope is the Last to Die |
| See more books about: Holocaust , Austrian Jewry , Biography | |
A story for young adults about Nehemiah and the reastablishment of More... |

| Content: | A story for young adults about Nehemiah and the reastablishment of Israel. |
| Publisher: | Farrar, Straus & cudahy,1960. Donald Bolognese |
| Additional Details: | 178 pages, hardcover, no dust jacket, good condition. |
| Opening: |
It was dim and close in the classroom. Outdoors there was air, acres of air, and sunshine. Outside too was his friend, Acratheus, who was perhaps swimming or fishing in the Ulai. Bani wishes he were with him there, outside, instead of sitting here with the other sons of the Jewish community of Susa. If only the lesson had been concerned with his great heroes, the warrior kings, David or Saul, or those mighty men, Jonathan and JOab! But Jeremiah was the subject of that day's lesson. Jeremiah - a prophet who had lived over one hundred years ago. Who cared what he had said!
Related books that may interest you: The Road of Israel They Fought for Freedom |
| See more books about: Jewish History , Jerusalem | |
A German translation of the book "Hakala Hameschachreret" (The Liberated More... |

| Content: | A German translation of the book "Hakala Hameschachreret" (The Liberated Bride). |
| Publisher: | Piper,2006 |
| Additional Details: | 671 pages, paperback, good condition. |
| See more books about: Fiction , Israeli Literature | |
This poetic novel is set in the troubled Galilee of the 1930s. The narrator is a Jewish More... |

| Content: |
This poetic novel is set in the troubled Galilee of the 1930s. The narrator is a Jewish schoolmaster whose love for an Arab girl wrestles with a fierce loyalty to his own people. Translated from the Hebrew ("Yoman baGalil") by Batya Rabin.
|
| Publisher: | Eked, Tel Aviv,1984. 2nd edition |
| Additional Details: |
102 pages, paperback, good condition: pages are white and clean, binding is tight with some rubbing. Signed by poet Shin Shalom in both Hebrew and English.
|
| Opening: |
I ride and ride and the Galilean countryside rides with me. By the roadside are dark tents, and naked Arab children play with the sheep and goats. Mountains gleam with secrets, sundrenched, resting in the brightness, burning in the distance, and eyes, myriads of eyes, leap and gleam and wink in the Sea of Galilee, caressing Lake Kinnereth, which reclines languidly at our feet like a beloved, clinging, smiling and radiant, knowing all.
The Kinnereth knows: there was a man in the land who ceased to be a stranger and became one of us. |
| See more books about: Fiction , Israeli Literature , Arab Israeli Conflict | |
Festival prayers with an English translation in prose and verse. Double paginated with English and Hebrew on facing More... |

| Content: | Festival prayers with an English translation in prose and verse. Double paginated with English and Hebrew on facing pages |
| Publisher: | Hebrew Publishing, New York,1930. 4th edition |
| Additional Details: |
276 pages, hardcover, good condition: pages are white and clean, binding is strong, gift inscription, writing on spine faded.
|
| See more books about: Jewish Holidays , Passover , Judaism | |
Stories for young adult about some of the heroes of Jewish history. The book includes stories More... |

| Content: |
Stories for young adult about some of the heroes of Jewish history. The book includes stories about The Maccabees, Hillel, Jochanan Ben Zakkai, Rashi, Judah Halevi, Benjamin of Tudela, Maimonides, Abravanel, Donna Gracia Mendes, Menasseh Ben Israel, Ba-al Shem Tov, Moses Mendelssohn, Moses Montefiore, Theodor Herzl, Henrietta Szold, Albert Einstein, Chaim Weizmann.
|
| Publisher: | Union of American Hebrew Congregations, New York,1953 |
| Illustrator: | Tracy Sugarman |
| Additional Details: | 221 pages, hardcover, no dust jacket, good condition: pages are yellowed but clean and tight. |
| Opening: |
It was shortly after sunrise when Cyrion entered Modin, the little village which nestled among the rock-grey hills of Palestine. The young man gazed with disdainful eyes at the twisted, dusty streets and low stone houses. After Rome and Antioch and Alexandria, his birthplace seemed even smaller and humbler than he remembered it. He strode past the well, where a group of women and girls had already gathered to draw water, and on to the market-place in the center of town; here he stopped, perplexed.
|
| See more books about: Jewish History , Children's Books | |
| Collapse All | Expand All |
|




/
to minimize/maximize the book details respectively