
| Collapse All | Expand All |
|
||
Press / to minimize/maximize the book details respectively
|
|||
History of the Negev from ancient times to the new settlements. With an introduction by David More... |

| Content: |
History of the Negev from ancient times to the new settlements. With an introduction by David Ben Gurion.
|
| Publisher: | G.P. Putnam's Dons, New York,1961 |
| Additional Details: |
416 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition.
|
| Opening: |
Behind the Nabatean Inn, a few miles south of Avdat, is a simple wooden rail. It is to stop guests, seeking to capture with eye or camera the vast red Negev panorama streched out below, from falling over a sheer drop.
|
| See more books about: Cities and Sites , Ancient History , Bedouin | |
This book is a compliation of speeches, articles, and essays exploring aspects of Israel-UN More... |

| Content: |
This book is a compliation of speeches, articles, and essays exploring aspects of Israel-UN relations, Israel-Diaspora relations, progress toward peace, and the enormous potential for change in the Middle East.
|
| Publisher: | Cornwall Books, New York,1996 |
| Additional Details: |
218 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition. Inscribed by the author.
|
| See more books about: Foreign Relations , The Arab-Israeli Conflict , Signed | |
Black and white photographs of the human landscape of Israel. captions in Hebrew and More... |

| Content: |
Black and white photographs of the human landscape of Israel. captions in Hebrew and English.
|
| Publisher: | Am Oved, Tel Aviv,1966 |
| Additional Details: |
128 pages, hardcover, 9.5''X11.5'', good condition.
|
| See more books about: Photography | |
Album of Joel Kass's works. With an introduction about the artist in Dutch, French, and More... |

| Content: |
Album of Joel Kass's works. With an introduction about the artist in Dutch, French, and English.
|
| Publisher: | Standaard Uitgeverij, Belgium,1972 |
| Additional Details: |
77 pages, hardcover, 8''X11'', very good condition.
|
| See more books about: Art Books | |
A comprehensive limnological description of Lake Hula, characterization of its different More... |

| Content: |
A comprehensive limnological description of Lake Hula, characterization of its different environments, and an inventory of its aquatic fauna. |
| Publisher: | The Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities, Jerusalem,1992 |
| Additional Details: |
170 pages + 24 Hebrew pages, paperback, very good condition. Rare book.
|
| See more books about: Cities and Sites , Animals and Nature | |
157 Black and White pictures from Israel, accompanied with a text about the history of the More... |

| Content: |
157 Black and White pictures from Israel, accompanied with a text about the history of the land.
|
| Publisher: | Arthaud, France,1968 |
| Additional Details: |
249 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition.
|
| Opening: | Ce fut aux temps de l'age du bronze moyen. |
| See more books about: Cities and Sites , Photography | |
A very great portion of the Cairo Genizah is made up of piyyutim, most of which were composed More... |

| Content: |
A very great portion of the Cairo Genizah is made up of piyyutim, most of which were composed during a period covering over 700 years. This book, after giving an introduction to piyyutim in general, examines in detail some unpublished piyyutim .
|
| Publisher: | Manchester University Press, London,1956 |
| Additional Details: |
123 pages, hardcover, no dust jacket, fair condition: cover is rubbed, some pages are dog eared, a few pencil marks. Rare book.
|
| See more books about: Judaism , Poetry | |
An album with text and color pictures of the Gulf of Elat, Elat and its surroundings, the coast More... |

| Content: |
An album with text and color pictures of the Gulf of Elat, Elat and its surroundings, the coast of Sinai, the monastery of Santa Katharina, and the Bedouin.
|
| Publisher: | Steimatzky, Israel,1977 |
| Additional Details: |
No pagination, hardcover with dust jacket, 8.5''X11'', good condition: small tear and some wear to jacket, some foxing on pages.
|
| See more books about: Cities and Sites , Photography , Bedouin | |
A husband seeks his wife’s lover who has vanished in the turbulence of Israel’s Yom More... |

| Content: |
A husband seeks his wife’s lover who has vanished in the turbulence of Israel’s Yom Kippur War. The story of this novel is told in differing perspectives of those involved and the reader is drawn into their innermost thoughts and learns how the love affair affects their lives.
|
| Publisher: | Doubleday & Company, New York,1978. 1st edition |
| Additional Details: |
352 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition: some wear to jacket.
|
| Opening: |
And in the last war we lost a lover. We used to have a lover, and since the war he is gone.
|
| See more books about: Fiction , Israeli Literature , The Arab-Israeli Conflict | |
How do we know that God exists? To whom do we pray? Where was God during the Holocaust? What is More... |

| Content: |
How do we know that God exists? To whom do we pray? Where was God during the Holocaust? What is the point of ritual? Rabbi Neil Gillman addresses the most difficult theological questions of our time and shows, that there still are viable Jewish answers. Retaining the sacred fragments of the traditional system of belief, he explains how they can be rethought and reformulated despite the strains and tensions of modernity.
|
| Publisher: | The Jewish Publication Society, USA,1990 |
| Additional Details: |
289 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition.
|
| Opening: |
Why does a book on Jewish philosophy begin with a discussion of revelation? First, because it is revelation that creates Judaism as a religion.
|
| See more books about: Judaism , Jewish Philosophy | |
This book attempts to answer two fundamental questions: What did the world and, in particular, the United States and Great More... |

| Content: | This book attempts to answer two fundamental questions: What did the world and, in particular, the United States and Great Britain, know about Nazi plans for the annihilation of the Jews, and what was their reaction to this knowledge? |
| Publisher: | Random House, New York,1968. 1st edition |
| Additional Details: |
435 pages, hardcover, no dust dacket, fair condition: browned pages and some age spots.
|
| Opening: |
On August 1, 1942, history thrust a terrible burden upon Gerhart Riegner, the representative in Switzerland of the World Jewish Congress. On that day Riegner, who had himself fled from Nazi Germany, learned from a leading German industrialist that many months before, Hitler had ordered the extermination of all the Jews in Europe.
|
| See more books about: Holocaust | |
An annual magazine that is devoted to translations from ancient and modern Hebrew literature; to More... |

| Content: |
An annual magazine that is devoted to translations from ancient and modern Hebrew literature; to poetry, fiction and drama of non-Israeli Jewish writers; and to essays on aspects of Judaism, Israel, and t he Middle East. This volume contains works by Yehuda Amichai, Yoram Kaniuk, Ya'ir Hurvitz, Solomon Ibn Gabirol, Amos Funkenstein, Aryeh Sivan, A.B. Yehoshua, and more.
|
| Publisher: | Ah'shav, Tel Aviv,1988 |
| Additional Details: |
360 pages, soft cover, very good condition.
|
| See more books about: Fiction , Poetry , Israeli Literature | |
For Wendy Orange, an American Jewish writer, what starts as a ten-day conference in Jerusalem More... |

| Content: |
For Wendy Orange, an American Jewish writer, what starts as a ten-day conference in Jerusalem stretches into a six-year residence in Jerusalem, where she undertakes an illuminating and evocative trip to both banks and experiences amid language barriers, household drama, homesickness, a halting job search and a connection with wide assortment of varied personalities.
|
| Publisher: | Simon & Schuster, New York,2000 |
| Additional Details: |
304 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition.
|
| Opening: |
Once off the plane Michael hails a taki to drive us to Jerusalem. Our Driver turns out to be a man with whom Michael once studied Hebrew, a man named Shuki.
|
| See more books about: American jewry , The Arab-Israeli Conflict , Jerusalem | |
An account of the Six Days War, written days after the fighting ended. Contents: Background of More... |

| Content: |
An account of the Six Days War, written days after the fighting ended. Contents: Background of the War; The Air Strike; The Sinai Campaign; Jerusalem; The Northern Front; Israel's Citizen Army. The text is accompanied with many photographs taken during the war and relevant maps.
|
| Publisher: | American Heritage Publishing, USA,1967 |
| Additional Details: |
144 pages, hardcover 9''X11'', good condition: some foxing on front endpaper.
|
| Opening: |
Fourteen independent Arab states strech across North Africa from the Atlantic Ocean to the Persian Gulf. Thirteen - excluding Mauritania - are members of the Arab League.
|
| See more books about: Israel Wars , Military | |
Humorous Jewish stories and anecdotes. From the table of contents: Rabbinic Wit, Russian Jewish More... |

| Content: |
Humorous Jewish stories and anecdotes. From the table of contents: Rabbinic Wit, Russian Jewish Humor, Jewish Humor in Hitler's days, American Jewish Humor, Israeli Humor, Linguistic Problems, Children's Humor, and more.
|
| Publisher: | Rubin Mass, Jerusalem,1977 |
| Additional Details: |
224 pages, paperback. Text block is in good condition, cover is in fair condition. Rare book.
|
| See more books about: Humor | |
The first section of the book is a biographical background - it is drawn from letters, diaries More... |

| Content: |
The first section of the book is a biographical background - it is drawn from letters, diaries and authobiographical reflections, as well as from reports of physicians and the reminisences of friends. The latter part offers a cross-section of Rosenzweig's writings.
|
| Publisher: | Schocken Books, New York,1961. 2nd, revised edition |
| Additional Details: |
404 pages, paperback, good condition: general wear.
|
| Opening: |
When, after the end of the First World War, Franz Rosenzweig took residence in Frankfort on the Main and assumed the leadership of the Freies Judisches Lehrhaus, he said in one of his first lectures: "You will always understand what I say; but you will probably always be vexed by what I say...because I intend to shatter ideas that have become very dear to you."
|
| See more books about: Jewish Philosophy , Biography | |
This book is a comprehensive study of Egyptian politics since the 1952 revolution with special More... |

| Content: |
This book is a comprehensive study of Egyptian politics since the 1952 revolution with special emphasis on the interaction of charismatic leadership, ideology, elites, social groups, and institutions.
|
| Publisher: | University of London Press,1972 |
| Additional Details: |
368 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition: owner's stamp.
|
| See more books about: Middle East | |
This book describes the changes that have taken place in the organization and activities of the More... |

| Content: |
This book describes the changes that have taken place in the organization and activities of the Kibbutz, the problems that these changes have created and the attempts to resolve them.
|
| Publisher: | Public Affairs Press, Washington,1965 |
| Additional Details: |
158 pages, hardcover, no dust jacket, good condition: minor age spots. Author sugniature is attached.
|
| Opening: |
Israel has three types of cooperative agricultural settlements in addition to privately owned and privately operated farms: 1. the kibbutz; 2. the Moshav Ovdim (smallholders' settlement) and 3. the Moshav Shitufi (cooperative settlement).
|
| See more books about: Kibbutz | |
The author chronicles the efforts of New York Jews during the 1910s to establish a More... |

| Content: |
The author chronicles the efforts of New York Jews during the 1910s to establish a comprehensive communal structure - a Kehillah - which would unite the city's vast Jewish population and aid the social and economic adjustment of the immigrants to a new way of life. |
| Publisher: | Columbia University Press, New York,1970 |
| Additional Details: | 361 pages, paperback, good condition. |
| Opening: |
Most immigrants brought to America a tradition of communal life. This body of folkways and institutional experience, nourished by ties of religion and language, and common life style, eased the immigrant's adjustment to the alien environment.
|
| See more books about: American Jewry , Jewish Diaspora | |
A book of poems - some serious, some in jest, the record the author's impressions of More... |

| Content: |
A book of poems - some serious, some in jest, the record the author's impressions of Israel and the Israelis as they celebrate their 25th anniversary. At the time of his visit in Israel the author served as the governor of Pennsylvania, USA.
|
| Publisher: | M.J.S. Publishing Company, USA,1973 |
| Additional Details: |
65 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, 8''X9.5'', good condition: some wear to jacket.
|
| Opening: |
In the old city of Jerusalem / A synagogue, Mosque and Church / Stand virtually side by side.
|
| See more books about: Poetry , Foreign Visitors | |
| Collapse All | Expand All |
|




/
to minimize/maximize the book details respectively