Collapse All | Expand All
First  Previous  Page 5 of 53  Next  Last
12345678910

Press   /   to minimize/maximize the book details respectively
Tears and Laughter in an Israel Courtroonm / Shneor Z. Cheshin   

Tears and Laughter in an Israel Courtroonm

Author: Shneor Z. Cheshin


Language: English

The author's experiences as a judge in the Magistrate's court and in the District Court of Tel  More...


Price:  $14   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
The author's experiences as a judge in the Magistrate's court and in the District Court of Tel Aviv during the British Mandate era. The book is divided into four parts: Scenes in the Courtroom; Offenses and Offenders; Courtroom Humor; Courtroom Tragedy; Making and Breaking Wills. The book includes chapters from the authors books S'hok v'Dema b'Veit ha-Din and D'muyot mi-Beit ha-Mishpat.
 
Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society of America,1966
 
Additional Details:
374 pages, hardcover, no dust jacket, good condition: pages and binding are clean and tight.
 
 
Opening:
Nowhere will you find at one and the same time so colorful and so diverse a segment of humanity as you will in the courthouse, especially in that lowest rung of the court system - the magistrates court.
 
See more books about: Law
 
 

Ploughing Sand / Naomi Shepherd   

Ploughing Sand

British Rule in Palestine 1917-1948


Author: Naomi Shepherd


Language: English

This book potrays British rule in Palestine from 1917 to 1948. The first chapter looks at the  More...


Price:  $16   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
This book potrays British rule in Palestine from 1917 to 1948. The first chapter looks at the genesis of the Mandate and the problems it posed for the British colonial official. The second describes the experiences of the soldiers who conquered Palestine, the interim rule of the military and the emergence of a colonial administration staffed chiefly by men wose training had not prepared them for the complexities of Palestine. Chapter 3 looks at how they tried to cope with the two main subjects of conflicts between Arabs and JewsL immigration and land. The fourth chapter describes the patchy record of the Mandate in promoting welfare in two key areas: health and education. The fifth shows how - together with the Army and Navy - the Mandate government used coercion when legislation and diplomacy failed to control nationalist rebellion. The book focuses on the British officials in Palestine and is based on their reports, papers, diaries, letters, minutes and memoirs.
 
Publisher: Rutgers University Press,2000
 
Additional Details: 290 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition: pages are white, clean, and unmarked, binding is strong, jacket is good with some creasing. ISBN 0-8135-2765-1.
 
 
Opening:
Palestine was one of a number of territories entrusted - mandated - to British rule by the League of Nations after the First World War, to be governed until their peoples were judged capable of governing themselves. By 1947 it was the only such territory in the Middle East not to have won independence, since no step towards self-government was acceptable to both Palestibnian`s Arab majority and Jewish minority.
 
See more books about: British Mandate , The Arab Israeli Conflict
 
 

Perpetrators Victims Bystanders / Raul Hilberg   

Perpetrators Victims Bystanders

The Jewish Ctastrophe 1933-1945


Author: Raul Hilberg


Language: English

The books is divided into three sections: Perpetrators, Victims, Bystanders. Each includes  More...


Price:  $10   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
The books is divided into three sections: Perpetrators, Victims, Bystanders. Each includes chapters that give brief descriptions and capsule portraits of people and groups.
 
Publisher: HarperPerennial,1993
 
Additional Details: 340 pages, paperback, good condition. ISBN 0-06-099507-6.
 
 
Opening:
Adolf Hitler was born on April 20, 1889. His father Alois was a customs official of the Austro-Hungarian Empire in Braunau, on the border of Germany, and his mother Klara was much younger than Alois, who had already been widowed twice. Adolf was one of six children born to Klara, and one of only two who survived.
 
See more books about: Holocaust
 
 

Supreme Command / Eliot A. Cohen   

Supreme Command

Soldiers, Statesmen, and Leadership in Wartime


Author: Eliot A. Cohen


Language: English

The relationship between military leaders and political leaders has always been a complicated  More...


Price:  $12   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
The relationship between military leaders and political leaders has always been a complicated one, especially in times of war. When the chips are down, who should run the show - the politicians or the generals? Author Eliot Cohen examines four great democratic was statesmen - Abraham Lincoln, Georges Clemenceau, Winston Churchill, and David Ben Gurion - to reveal the suprising answer: the politicians, Great statesmen do not turn their wars over to their generals, and then stay out of their way. Great statesmen make better generals of their generals.
 
Publisher: The Free Press,2002
 
Additional Details: 288 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition. ISBN 0-7432-3049-3.
 
 
Opening:
Few choices bedevil organizations as much as the selection of senior leaders. Often they look for those with high-level experience in different settings.
 
See more books about: Politics , Military
 
 

Shoah: Turkey, the US and the UK / Arnold Reisman   

Shoah: Turkey, the US and the UK

Author: Arnold Reisman


Language: English

This book addresses the not so well known roles played by Turkey in saving Jewish lives before,  More...


Price:  $30   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
This book addresses the not so well known roles played by Turkey in saving Jewish lives before, during, and for three years after WWII.
 
Publisher: Arnold Reisman,2009
 
Additional Details: 345 pages, paperback. Brand new book with a bump to lower corner. ISBN 1-4392-4022-1.
 
 
Opening:
The ascendancy of Nazi domination in Germany led to World War II. An intricate part of Hitler`s plans and ambitions was the persecution and extermination of Jews (and other groups) on a massive scale. As the international community focused its attention first on the rise of Fascism and then on the war, those countries actively engaged in open warfare against the Germans viewed the plight of Europe`s Jews as a counterproductive distraction and did their utmost to ignore it by suppressing as much of the information concerning unti-Jewish activities as possible.
 
See more books about: Holocaust
 
 

An Ambassador and a Mensch / Arnold Reisman   

An Ambassador and a Mensch

The Story of a Turkish Diplomat in Vichy France


Author: Arnold Reisman


Language: English

This book reveals the little known role played by a Turkish diplomat, Behic Erkin, Ambassador to  More...


Price:  $30   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
This book reveals the little known role played by a Turkish diplomat, Behic Erkin, Ambassador to France, who with his staff saved Turkish Jews living in France during World War II.
 
Publisher: Arnold Reisman,2010
 
Additional Details: 308 pages, paperback, brand new book. ISBN 1450558127.
 
 
Opening:
There is no evidence that anyone ever challenged a direct order given by Mustafa Kemal Ataturk, the father of modern Turkey. It is doubtful that many people challenged a direct order from Ismet Inonu, the second President of the Turkish Republic. Not only did Erkin Challenge both men, he challenged Ataturk's order during the course of a war. Once he was assigned a job, no matter how complex the responsibility, Erkin would not allow any meddling, interfering or micromanaging by any of his superiors. In fact when Turkey passed a law making surnames obligatory on February 8th 1935, Ataturk personally assigned the name Erkin to Behic with the annotation `a person of independent mind, who can make his own correct decisions under all conditions.` This character trait became invaluable in the process of saving Jews later in his career.
 
See more books about: Holocaust
 
 

Mori Sa'id / Hayim Hazaz   

Mori Sa'id

Author: Hayim Hazaz


Language: English

A novel about Mori Sa'id Jehran, an old Yemenite Jew sitting in Jerusalem. Translated from  More...


Price:  $6   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
A novel about Mori Sa'id Jehran, an old Yemenite Jew sitting in Jerusalem. Translated from Hebrew.
 
Publisher: Abelard Schuman, Great Britain,1957
 
Additional Details:
340 pages, hardcover, no dust jacket, good condition: pages are tight but very brown.
 
 
Opening:
More than all other cities in the Land of Israel, Jerusalem was assembled from the whole wide world; it is like a printed page of all seventy nations and all seventy tongues, a mirror of all the world from end to end. Many are the communities and sub-communities in it, fragments and particles of communities, not one like the next, but each one distinct unto itself, preserving the custom of its place of origin, whatever the kingdom or country it came from.
 
See more books about: Fiction , Israeli Literature , Yemenite Jewry
 
 

Jerusalem Revisited / W.H. Bartlett   

Jerusalem Revisited

Author: W.H. Bartlett


Language: English

Bartlett, an English painter, paid a third visit to the Holy Land in 1854. His purpose was to  More...


Price:  $14   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
Bartlett, an English painter, paid a third visit to the Holy Land in 1854. His purpose was to revisit familiar sites and discover new ones. This time Bartlett sought out not only picturesque scenes but also sketched the various types of Jerusalem's colorful population and described their background, the relation between the different ethnic groups as well as their main shrines and inllustrations. Introduction by Zev Vilnay.
 
Publisher: Ariel, Jerusalem,
 
Additional Details:
202 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition: pages are clean and tight, some tears to jacket.
 
 
Opening:
On the 10th of June, 1853, I turned my face a second time towards the walls of Jerusalem, uncertain whether war might not be on the very point of breaking out.

Another book you may enjoy:
Jerusalem Bethany and Bethlehem / J.L. Porter
 
See more books about: Jerusalem , Cities and Sites , Foreign Visitors
 
 

Israel at 40 / Julian J. Landau   

Israel at 40

Author: Julian J. Landau


Language: English

The book potrays the State of Israel - its history, people, religious life,  More...


Price:  $18   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
The book potrays the State of Israel - its history, people, religious life, institutions, cities, foreign relations, economy, education, health, geography. The book is lavishly illustrated with color pictures.
 
Publisher: Wellfleet,1988
 
Additional Details:
239 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, 28cm tall, good condition: pages are white and clean, cover is strong, jacket is complete but faded at spine. gift inscription. ISBN 1-55521-203-4.
 
 
Opening:
To Israelis, archeology is not only, as the word is defined, the knowledge of the ancient, it is more than just a study of the past, more than an excursion into the history of the people who lived on the land, and more than an examination of the ruins of centuries gone by, it is a fascinating preoccupation.

Another book you may enjoy:
The Sword and the Plowshare: Israel 1948-1968
 
See more books about: History of Israel
 
 

Chapters from South African History, Jewish and General / Nathan Berger   

Chapters from South African History, Jewish and General

Author: Nathan Berger


Language: English

In the chapters that follow, the story is told of the arrival and early years of the masses of  More...


Price:  $14   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
In the chapters that follow, the story is told of the arrival and early years of the masses of Jewish immigrants from the Eastern Europe of the 1930s. Their perplexities, pains, joys and sorrows, and their eventual transformation and achievements in their new-found freedom is retold through documents, pictures and reminiscences.
 
Publisher: Kayor, South Africa,1982
 
Additional Details: 213 pages, hardcover, good condition. ISBN 0620058099.
 
 
Opening:
Johannesburg, the most cosmopolitan and advanced city of the Transvaal Boer Republic suddenly found itself in a precarious situation. With the newly unearthed gold deposits in and around the area, it had overnight attracted the multitudes of many lands, of all shades and colours, of different levels of culture, and traditions.
 
See more books about: Jewish Diaspora , South African Jewry
 
 

Shammas / Stewart Weiss   

Shammas

Stories of the Jewish Experience


Author: Stewart Weiss


Language: English

Short stories. In these stories you will meet a rabbi with a secret, hidden past; smile as you  More...


Price:  $10   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
Short stories. In these stories you will meet a rabbi with a secret, hidden past; smile as you see the life of a synagogue through the eyes of a wise, wonderful sexton; cry as you learn the fate of a young man trapped in a future world where Judaism is outlawed; rejoice with the bride and groom whose search for each other was guided by the angels themselves; and more.
 
Publisher: Targum Press,1992
 
Additional Details:
221 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition. ISBN 0-944070-75-2.
 
 
Opening:
My momma was my best teacher, better even than my Rabbis. When I close my eyes and try to remember my growing up, most of what I remember is momma teaching me. At night, just before I would fall asleep, and at breakfast, before I hurried off to cheder, momma talked to me about what it meant to be a mentch. ``A mentsch,`` she would say, ``always looks like a mentsch, always talks like a mentsch, always acts like a mentsch.`` I was not quite sure what she meant, but she assured me that if I ever became a mentsch, though I might not know it, everyone around me would.
 
See more books about: Fiction
 
 

Jerusalem in the 19th century: Emergence of the New City / Yehoshua Ben-Arieh   

Jerusalem in the 19th century: Emergence of the New City

Author: Yehoshua Ben-Arieh


Language: English

This volume traces the gradual emergence of the New City of Jerusalem beyond the walls and  More...


Price:  $18   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
This volume traces the gradual emergence of the New City of Jerusalem beyond the walls and completes the picture of the development of the entire city during the 19th century and up to the First World War. The book is divided into five parts: 1. The Landscape of Jerusalem Beyond the Walls Prior to the New Building: Historical Sites, Cemeteries, Arab Villages, Flora and Agriculture. 2. Early Growth of New Jerusalem: First Building Projects, Road Development, Pioneer Jewish Neighborhoods and the City in General Up To 1882. 3. The Construction of Jewish Jerusalem Outside the Walls: Neighborhoods and Public Institutions. 4. New Jerusalem Prior To The First World War: Non-Jewish Activity. 5. The Economic and Cultural Development of New Jerusalem.  The first volume (The Old City) is also available. For details use our search engine or click the link below.
 
Publisher: Yad Izhak Ben-Zvi, Jerusalem,1986
 
Additional Details: 509 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition. ISBN 0-312-44188-6.
 
 
Opening:
In the first half of the nineteenth century, Jerusalem was still a walled city; none of its inhabitants ventured to live beyond the ancient walls. The nearest village, Silwan, was not part of the city, and a few other, more outlying Arab villages in the city`s vicinity were certainly not dependent upon it.

Click here for the first volume (The Old City)
 
See more books about: Jerusalem , Cities and Sites , History of Israel
 
 

Heroes and Hustlers, Hard Hats and Holy Men / Ze'ev Chafets   

Heroes and Hustlers, Hard Hats and Holy Men

Inside the New Israel


Author: Ze'ev Chafets


Language: English

The book attempts to depict both the mythological Israel and the real one, and the tensions  More...


Price:  $14   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
The book attempts to depict both the mythological Israel and the real one, and the tensions between them that shape the country and its people. Here is a close-up look at politics in Tel Aviv, life in the army, Israeli rednecks, life with a rock'n'roll band on the road, the impact of the Holocaust on young Israelis, the player-fan relationship Israelis have with the Diaspora, the stories of some weird immigrant groups, the view of Jerusalem from a prowl car, the impact of the brawling 1948 election, the life of Israeli glamour girls, and how the law of return helped Israel win a European basketball title - and more.
 
Publisher: William Morrow and Company, New York,1986
 
Additional Details:
249 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition: pages are clean, white and tight, binding is strong, few tears to jacket. ISBN 0-688-04337-2.
 
 
Opening:
Chaim Laskov was the original Israeli Horatio Alger hero, the most inspirational rags-to-riches story of his generation. Not that Laskov ever made any money to speak of: He and his peers - at least the best and the brightest of them - were not concerned with material possessions. They were idealists, the sons of Zionist pioneers, and they exemplified the pioneering values: modesty, self-sacrifice, simplicity anf courage.

Another book you may enjoy:
The Israelis: Founders and Sons / Amos Elon
 
 
See more books about: History of Israel
 
 

From Shtetl to Steelmaking / Mendel Kaplan with Solomon Kaplan and Marian Robertson   

From Shtetl to Steelmaking

The story of three immigrant families and a family business


Author: Mendel Kaplan with Solomon Kaplan and Marian Robertson


Language: English

The story of three Jewish familes - Kaplan, Kushlick and Bloch, who migrated from Eastern Europe  More...


Price:  $14   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
The story of three Jewish familes - Kaplan, Kushlick and Bloch, who migrated from Eastern Europe to South Africa in 1929 and founded Cape Gate - a steelmaking company. The book brings their experiences in the old country, their migration to the new country of South Africa and the life they and their children made for themselves.
 
Publisher: The Kaplan-Kushlick Foundation,1985
 
Additional Details: 144 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition. ISBN 0620041315.
 
 
Opening:
Since the beginning of historic civilization, the movement of peoples have played a dominant role in both the creation and development of human society as well as in its contraction and destruction. The Jewish people have been part of the ebb and flow of the tide of migration occasionally riding the crest of the waves, but often crushed in the trough.
 
See more books about: Biography , Jewish Diaspora , South African Jewry
 
 

*David Ben Gurion: Politics and Leadership in Israel / Ronald W. Zweig (Editor)   

*David Ben Gurion: Politics and Leadership in Israel

Author: Ronald W. Zweig (Editor)


Language: English

Essays that examine Ben Gurion's pivotal role at such crucial turning points in Jewish and  More...


Price:  $16   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
Essays that examine Ben Gurion's pivotal role at such crucial turning points in Jewish and Israeli history as the Second World War, the Holocaust, the War of Independence, the creation of the Israel Defence Forces and the Sinai Campaign of 1956. Ben Gurion's position on Arab-Jewish relations is traced to his first contacts with the Palestinian Arab population. His views regarding Israel's role in the wider sphere of Jewish affairs are studied in the context of the 1962 Eichmann trial. Other articles examine Ben Gurion's response to the realities of mass immigration in the early years of the state; his role in determining Israel's foreign policy ; his advocacy of reparations negotiations with Germany. His role as a political leader of a nascent national movement is compared with leadership models offered by other outstanding figures in contemporary history. The authors include: Shimon Peres, Shabtai Teveth, Yosef Gorny, Dina Porat, Yoav Gebler, Uri Bialer, Netanel Lorch, and more.
 
Publisher: Frank Cass & Yad Ben Zvi,1991
 
Additional Details: 314 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition. ISBN 0-7146-3423-9.
 
 
Opening: Another book you may enjoy:
Ben Gurion - State Builder / Avraham Avi-hai
 
See more books about: History of Israel , Politics
 
 

This is Jerusalem / Menashe Har-El   

This is Jerusalem

Author: Menashe Har-El


Language: English

The author, a noted geographer and scholar, synthesizes the geography and history of Jerusalem,  More...


Price:  $10   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
The author, a noted geographer and scholar, synthesizes the geography and history of Jerusalem, from the Canaanite period to modern times. He describes the latest archaeological discoveries and depicts the various religious groups and sects who have made Jerusalem their home. The book presents data on united Jerusalem and on the walls and gates of the Old City. It uses the Holyland model of the Old City to portray the city in the time of the Second Temple. The book is illustrated with numerous maps, photos and drawings (B/W).
 
Publisher: Kiryat Sefer, Jerusalem,1985
 
Additional Details:

364 pages, paperback, 19cm tall, good condition. ISBN 965-17-0170-6.

 
 
Opening:
Why did the ancient Israelites take possession of the Judean Mountains, and convert the area into the greatest centre of settlement in the country?
The Judean Mountains are barren in comparison with the mountains in the north of the country; for the most part they are desert, as well as being more rugged than the mountains of Samaria and Galilee. The soil in the area is not only poorer than anywhere else in the mountain region, but poorer also than that of any of the country`s regions of Mediterranean climate.

Another book you may enjoy:
Jerusalem - Sacred City of Mankind
 
See more books about: Jerusalem , Cities and Sites , Geography
 
 

Entebbe Rescue / Yeshayahu Ben Porat, Eitan Haber, Zeev Schiff   

Entebbe Rescue

Author: Yeshayahu Ben Porat, Eitan Haber, Zeev Schiff


Language: English

The incredible story of Entebbe rescue, also known as Operation Thunderball or Operation  More...


Price:  $14   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
The incredible story of Entebbe rescue, also known as Operation Thunderball or Operation Jonathan. The book details the fifty-three dramatic minutes at Entebbe and the week that led up to it. .Introduction by Yitzhak Rabin. Translated From the Hebrew by Louis Williams.
 
Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York,1977
 
Additional Details:
346 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition: pages are tight, binding is strong, some foxing on fore edge, inscribed by the translator. ISBN 0-440-02162-6.
 
 
Opening:
Dora Bloch absolutely refused to fly to the United States for her son`s wedding. ``I'm old, I cannot travel that far,`` she told him.
Danny Bloch refused to listen.

Another book you may enjoy:
90 Minutes at Entebbe
 
See more books about: Military , Terrorism
 
 

Women in the Holocaust / Dalia Ofer, Lenore J. Weitzman (Editors)   

Women in the Holocaust

Author: Dalia Ofer, Lenore J. Weitzman (Editors)


Language: English

This book is devoted to women in the Holocaust. It examines their special problems, particular  More...



Price:  $14   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:

This book is devoted to women in the Holocaust. It examines their special problems, particular vulnerabilities, unique responses and incredible resourcefulness. Part I provides an overview of the developments and diversity in Jewish life in Western and Eastern Europe between World War I and World War II. The next three secrions deal directly with aspects of the Holocaust: life in the ghettos (Part II), rescue and resistance (Part III), and the labor and concentration camps (Part IV). From the Table of Contents: Marion Kaplan: Jewish Women's Responses to Daily Life in Nazi Germany 1933-1939. Liza Chapnik: The Grodno Ghetto and Its Underground. Nachama Tec: Women among the Forest Partisans. Felicia Karay: Women in the Forced-Labor Camps. Other contributors include Ida Fink, Yehuda Bauer, Ruth Bondy, Daniel Blatman, and more.

 
Publisher: Yale University Press,1998
 
Additional Details:
402 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition: pages are white, clean and tight, binding is strong, good jacket. Inscribed by the editors.ISBN 0-300-07354-2.
 
 
See more books about: Holocaust
 
 

Beth Hatefutsoth: The First Ten Years / Yossi Avner, Geoffrey Wigoder (Editors)   

Beth Hatefutsoth: The First Ten Years

Author: Yossi Avner, Geoffrey Wigoder (Editors)


Language: English

A publication marking the first decade of Beth Hatefutsoth - The Museum of the Jewish Diaspora.  More...


Price:  $14   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
A publication marking the first decade of Beth Hatefutsoth - The Museum of the Jewish Diaspora. From the Table of Contents: The First Decade; Aspects of Uniqueness; Museology and Judaism; Photo-Documenting Jewish Communities; Vanishing Communities; The Absorption of Ethiopian Jews in Israel; A Passage Through China; Photographic Collections at Beth Hatefutsoth; Genealogy and History; and more. With many black and white photographs.
 
Publisher: Beth Hatefutsoth, Tel Aviv,1988
 
Additional Details:
101 pages, paperback, 28.5cm tall, good condition: pages are white and tight with minor foxing.
 
 
Opening: Another book you may enjoy:
The Precious Legacy: Judaic Treasures from the Czechoslovak State Collections
 
See more books about: Jewish Diaspora
 
 

The Healer of Shattered Hearts / David J. Wolpe   

The Healer of Shattered Hearts

A Jewish View of God


Author: David J. Wolpe


Language: English

Conservative rabbi Wolpe looks to the Bible, Talmud and Midrash as he counsels doubtful seekers  More...


Price:  $6   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
Conservative rabbi Wolpe looks to the Bible, Talmud and Midrash as he counsels doubtful seekers of a compassionate God.
 
Publisher: Penguin Books,1990
 
Additional Details:
192 pages, paperback, good condition: clean and tight with some age wear.
 
 
Opening:
The Talmudic sage Rabbi Jose, son of Rabbi Hanina, once told of two miracles. The first was the miracle of the manna. When God provided the Israelites with manna in the desert, said Rabbi Jose, the manna assumed whatever shape and taste they desired: to infants it seemed like mother`s milk; to the young it was succulent, and to the old reviving.

Another book you may enjoy:
This is My God / Herman Wouk
 
See more books about: Judaism
 
 

Collapse All | Expand All
First  Previous  Page 5 of 53  Next  Last
12345678910


Home | My Account | About us | Terms | Site Help | Contact us | Book Request