Collapse All | Expand All
Page 1 of 3  Next  Last
123

Press   /   to minimize/maximize the book details respectively
*Israel's Nuclear Programme, the Six Day War and its Ramifications / Shlomo Aronson   

*Israel's Nuclear Programme, the Six Day War and its Ramifications

Author: Shlomo Aronson


Language: English

Israel's Nuclear Programme, the Six Day War and its Ramifications offers a bold  More...


Price:  $14   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
Israel's Nuclear Programme, the Six Day War and its Ramifications offers a bold reinterpretation of the course of the Arab-Israeli conflict. Drawing on a wealth of Israeli, American, and European sources, and set in the historical context of Israel's security dilemmas from its founding in 1948, this work challenges many of the accepted ideas relating to both Israel's nuclear programme and the 1967 Six Day War.
 
Publisher: King's College London,90s
 
Additional Details:
87 pages, paperback, good condition: clean and tight copy. ISBN 1987747101. Rare book.
 
 
Opening:
The basic premises of Israel`s security policy were born in the late 20s, when Arab acts of violence against Jewish settlers in Palestine assumed real significance, to be followed by the Palestinian rebellion of 1937-1939 against the British and Jewish settlements in Palestine.
(Shlomo Aronson: Israel`s Nuclear Programme, the Six Day War and its Ramifications, page 5)
 
See more books about: Military , Middle East
 
 

*Truth in the Shadow of War / Yaacov Hasdai   

*Truth in the Shadow of War

Author: Yaacov Hasdai


Language: English

A collection of lectures that Colonel Hasdai delivered to his soldiers in the years 1971-1978  More...


Price:  $14   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
A collection of lectures that Colonel Hasdai delivered to his soldiers in the years 1971-1978 and of letters he wrote during 1974-1978. He analyzes the Israel Defence Forces' internal condition as he experienced it during his twenty-two years of service; considers the processes at work in Israeli society in that period; shows the connection between them and indicates how they manifested themselves in the way Israel conducted the Yom Kippur War. He also analyzes the historic partnership between the Jewish State and the Jews of the world and Israel's standing in the world in general. Translated from the Hebrew.
 
Publisher: Zmora, Bitan, Modan, Tel Aviv,1979
 
Additional Details: 216 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition.
 
 
Opening:
Before the Yom Kippur War, I held a series of posts in the Israel Defence Forces (IDF) that enabled me to gain a first-hand acquaintance with many facets of army life. In the war itself, I held a number of posts that enabled me at first to observe how the higher echelons were directing the war and then to see how it was being conducted on the battlefield itself.
(Some Lessons of the Yom Kippur War)
 
See more books about: History of Israel , Military
 
 

-Self Defense in International Law / Timothy L.H. McCormack   

-Self Defense in International Law

The Israeli Raid on the Iraqi Nuclear Reactor


Author: Timothy L.H. McCormack


Language: English

In 1981 the international community responded to Israel's bombing of the Iraqi nuclear reactor with condemnation and  More...


Price:  $20   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
In 1981 the international community responded to Israel's bombing of the Iraqi nuclear reactor with condemnation and criticism. Dr. McCormack uses the case study of the bombing of Osiraq to test the limits of the right of self-defense in international law.
 
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York,1996
 
Additional Details:
339 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition. ISBN 0-312-16279-0.
 
 
Opening:
The initial response of the international community to Israel's bombing of the Iraqi nuclear reactor was almost universal condemnation and criticism. Some of that international condemnation was reflected in the Security Council debates on Israel's action and in the adoption of a Council resolution.
 
See more books about: Politics , The Arab-Israeli conflicts , Military
 
 

90 Minutes at Entebbe / William Stevenson   

90 Minutes at Entebbe

Author: William Stevenson


Language: English

The full story of the rescue mission from Entebbe, in which Israeli commandos freed the hostages  More...


Price:  $8   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
The full story of the rescue mission from Entebbe, in which Israeli commandos freed the hostages of the hijacked Air France plane.
 
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York,1976
 
Additional Details: 216 pages, paperback, 17.5cm tall, good- condition.
 
 
Opening:
The woman who walked into the transit lounge at Athens Airport at 6:17 a.m. on Sunday, June 27, 1976, wore a dark denim skirt, light blue blouse, and flat-heeled shoes. Her eyes were slightly bloodshot and her face was marked by acne scars. She looked in her late twenties and stood silent beside a quietly dressed young man who had flown this far with her abroad Singapore Airlines Flight 763 from Bahrain. The pair were ticketed as Mrs. Ortega and Mr. Garcia.
Two young men with Arab passports disembarked from the same Bahrain flight but kept their distance. They too were ticketed to join Air France Flight 139 from Tel Aviv to Paris, due to stop over in Athens at around midday.
 
See more books about: Terrorism , Military
 
 

A Psalm in Jenin / Brett Goldberg   

A Psalm in Jenin

Author: Brett Goldberg


Language: English

Brett Goldberg weaves the stories of the Israeli reserve soldiers who left their jobs and  More...


Price:  $14   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
Brett Goldberg weaves the stories of the Israeli reserve soldiers who left their jobs and families to participate in Operation Defensive Shield in the spring of 2002, in the wake of an unprecedented terror bombing campaign against Israeli civilians. Goldberg follows them into the field, chronicles their victories and losses, and shows the melting pot of IDF reservists from all walks of life, looking out for buddies and maintaining their sanity and humanity as they take on the Palestinian terrorists of the city of Jenin.
 
Publisher: Modan,2003
 
Additional Details:
303 pages, paperback, very good condition: owner's name on half-title page..
 
 
Opening:
Sleep always brought him back to that same cramped room in Jenin. Somehow, the entire platoon had crammed into that tiny apartment. They nailed carpets over the open windows, plunging the hideout into total darkness. The carpets afforded little protection against grenades or makeshift bombs, but kept them out of sights of enemy snipers.
 
See more books about: Military
 
 

A Purity of Arms / Aaron Wolf   

A Purity of Arms

An American in the Israeli Army


Author: Aaron Wolf


Language: English

In the book Purity of Arms, Aaron Wolf, an American who became an Israeli citizen in  More...


Price:  $10   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
In the book Purity of Arms, Aaron Wolf, an American who became an Israeli citizen in 1985, chronicles his 18 months of military service in the Israeli army. This first-person narrative tells of a demanding training and of nerve-wracking patrols and ambushes on the West Bank and in Southern Lebanon. Wolf describes his unit's involvement in early stages of the "sticks and stones war" - the Intifada.
 
Publisher: Doubleday,1989
 
Additional Details:
227 pages, hardcover, no dust jacket, good condition. ISBN 0-385-260369.
 
 
Opening: Lebanon, June 1987
This is the forty-second hour and I am still awake. WE have cleared the road five miles in one direction and now we are clearing it on the way back. We are moving in a T-formation. The guys on the flanks are checking for wires, booby traps, or mines.

(Aaron Wolf: A Purity of Arms - An American in the Israeli Army, page 3)
 
See more books about: Military , Arab Israeli conflict
 
 

Confronting the Costs of War / Michael N. Barnett   

Confronting the Costs of War

Military Power, State, and Society in Egypt and Israel


Author: Michael N. Barnett


Language: English

What determines the strategies by which a state mobilizes resources for war? And does war  More...


Price:  $10   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
What determines the strategies by which a state mobilizes resources for war? And does war preparation strengthen or weaken the state in relation to society? In addressing these questions, Michael Barnett develops a theoretical framework that traces the connection between war preparation and changes in state-society relations, and applies that framework to Egypt from 1952 to 1977 and Israel from 1948 through 1977.
 
Publisher: Princeton University, USA,1992
 
Additional Details:
378 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition: inscribed by the author.
 
 
Opening:
The state's attempt to mobilize the instruments of coercion to defend its territorial integrity has been closely associated with the development of the state and changes in state-society relations.
 
See more books about: Military , Middle East , Politics
 
 

David's Sling / Shimon Peres   

David's Sling

The arming of Israel


Author: Shimon Peres


Language: English

The story of the creation and development of Israel's armed  More...


Price:  $10   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
The story of the creation and development of Israel's armed strength.
 
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London,1970
 
Additional Details:
322 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition: small tears to jacket.
 
 
Opening:
Israel's security problem is unique. It is compounded of several ingredients, all of them unusual.
 
See more books about: Military
 
 

Dictionnaire Militaire /   

Dictionnaire Militaire

Francais-Arabe



Language: French

French-Arabic Dictionary of military  More...


Price:  $24   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
French-Arabic Dictionary of military terms.
 
Publisher: Premiere Armee R.A.U,1971
 
Additional Details:
pages, Hardcover, fair condition: ex-library, browned pages, rubbed cover, hinges are starting. Rare book
 
 
See more books about: military , dictionaries
 
 

Elusive Victory / Colonel Trevor N. Dupuy   

Elusive Victory

The Arab-Israeli Wars, 1947-1974


Author: Colonel Trevor N. Dupuy


Language: English

The book Elusive Victory is a detailed account of the Arab-Israeli wars: The War of  More...


Price:  $14   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
The book Elusive Victory is a detailed account of the Arab-Israeli wars: The War of Independence, The Sinai War, The Six Day War, The War of Attrition, The Yom Kippur War. 
 
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York,1978
 
Additional Details: 669 pages, hardcover, no dust jacket (the jacket in the picture is not included), good condition: foxing on boards and edges.
 
 
Opening:
At the time the United Nations announced the partition plan for Palestine, there were in existence in the Jewish community in Palestine - the Yishuv, or Eretz Israel, as the community referred to itself - three distinct, efficient, and operational military organizations. One of these - the Haganah - was the underground army of the Jewish Agency, and thus was the official armed force of the Zionist Movement.
 
See more books about: Israel Wars , The Arab Israeli Conflict , Military
 
 

Entebbe Rescue / Yeshayahu Ben Porat, Eitan Haber, Zeev Schiff   

Entebbe Rescue

Author: Yeshayahu Ben Porat, Eitan Haber, Zeev Schiff


Language: English

The incredible story of Entebbe rescue, also known as Operation Thunderball or Operation  More...


Price:  $14   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
The incredible story of Entebbe rescue, also known as Operation Thunderball or Operation Jonathan. The book details the fifty-three dramatic minutes at Entebbe and the week that led up to it. .Introduction by Yitzhak Rabin. Translated From the Hebrew by Louis Williams.
 
Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York,1977
 
Additional Details:
346 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition: pages are tight, binding is strong, some foxing on fore edge, inscribed by the translator. ISBN 0-440-02162-6.
 
 
Opening:
Dora Bloch absolutely refused to fly to the United States for her son`s wedding. ``I'm old, I cannot travel that far,`` she told him.
Danny Bloch refused to listen.

Another book you may enjoy:
90 Minutes at Entebbe
 
See more books about: Military , Terrorism
 
 

Fire in the Night / John Bierman,  Colin Smith   

Fire in the Night

Wingate of Burma, Ethiopia, and Zion


Author: John Bierman, Colin Smith


Language: English

The authors portray Wingate's eccentric and combative personality and his equally remarkable,  More...


Price:  ---   (Out of Stock)
Request the book

Content:
The authors portray Wingate's eccentric and combative personality and his equally remarkable, although short, career at arms. This biography covers Wingate's campaigns against the Japanese in Burma in World War II, battle against the Italians in Ethiopia, and role in developing a Zionist army in Palestine. In both his personal and military life, Wingate often employed unconventional tactics, for which he was both despised and praised.
 
Publisher: Random House,1999
 
 
 
Opening: Orde Charles Wingate entered the world as he left it, amid a flurry of urgent telegrams.
His mother's confinement and labor were fast and easy, as routine and unremarkable a business in its way as the flight from Imphal to Hailakandi should have been. But just as the doctor was leaving the house where he had delivered "an unusually fine large baby weighing nine pounds," a cry of alarm from the nurse brought him back.
 
See more books about: Biography , Military , The British Mandate
 
 

Infantry Aces / Franz Kurowski   

Infantry Aces

The German Soldier in World War 2


Author: Franz Kurowski


Language: English

This is an authentic account - often in their own words - of German infantry aces, common foot soldiers who took part in the  More...


Price:  $8   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content: This is an authentic account - often in their own words - of German infantry aces, common foot soldiers who took part in the battles of World War 2. Translated from the German.
 
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York,2002
 
Additional Details: 530 pages, paperback, pocket book, good condition.
 
 
Opening:
Unteroffizier Laupert, leader of the regimental pioneer platoon's 1st Squad, came rushing out the makeshift battalion command post and ran toward the truck around which his squad had gathered.
 
See more books about: World War 2 , Military
 
 

Israel Air Force - חיל ×”×ויר / Oded Marom (editor)   

Israel Air Force - חיל ×”×ויר

Author: Oded Marom (editor)


Language: English, Hebrew

An album of color photo illustrations taken in the Israel Air Force unites. The photographs  More...


Price:  $14   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
An album of color photo illustrations taken in the Israel Air Force unites. The photographs display the planes and the daily routine. Texts and Captions in both English and Hebrew.
 
Publisher: Defence Ministry Publications, Tel Aviv,1982
 
Illustrator: Various Photographers
 
Additional Details: 181 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition.
 
 
See more books about: Military , Aviation , Photography
 
 

Israeli Defence Forces (Uniforms Illustrated #12) / Lee Russell & Sam Katz   

Israeli Defence Forces (Uniforms Illustrated #12)

1948 to the present


Author: Lee Russell & Sam Katz


Language: English

Black and white photographs of IDF soldiers. The captions put emphasis on the soldier's uniforms  More...


Price:  $8   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
Black and white photographs of IDF soldiers. The captions put emphasis on the soldier's uniforms and equipment.
 
Publisher: Arms and Armour,1985
 
Additional Details: 68 pages, paperback, good condition: owner's stamp.
 
 
See more books about: Photography , Military
 
 

Israeli Tanks and Combat Vehicles (Tanks Illustrated 3) / Steven J. Zaloga   

Israeli Tanks and Combat Vehicles (Tanks Illustrated 3)

Author: Steven J. Zaloga


Language: English

B/W photographs that provide a glimpse of the wide range of equipment used by the Israeli armoured force since 1948. The  More...


Price:  $12   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content: B/W photographs that provide a glimpse of the wide range of equipment used by the Israeli armoured force since 1948. The photographs are accompanied by detailed captions.
 
Publisher: Arms and Armour,1983
 
Additional Details: 64 pages, paperback. good condition.
 
 
See more books about: Military
 
 

Jews Fight Too! / Mac Davis   

Jews Fight Too!

Author: Mac Davis


Language: English

Brief stories of Jewish men and women who fought and acted heroically during World War II.
(A page from this book  More...


Price:  $8   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content: Brief stories of Jewish men and women who fought and acted heroically during World War II.
(A page from this book can be read on our Page 80 section)
 
Publisher: Jordan Publishing, New York,1945
 
Additional Details:
221 pages, Hardcover, fair condition: age spots on pages.
 
 
Opening:
This is the story of an army that fought a battle unlike any that was ever fought in the history of the world. Its soldiers had no uniforms, no guns, no cannons, no planes, and no tanks.
 
See more books about: Military , Jewish History , World War 2
 
 

Joram Rozov 1998 / Joram Rozov   

Joram Rozov 1998

Author: Joram Rozov


Language: English, Hebrew

Works of Joram rozov in which the realities of war in Israel take center  More...



Price:  ---   (Out of Stock)
Request the book

Content:

Works of Joram rozov in which the realities of war in Israel take center stage.

 
Publisher: ,
 
Illustrator: Joram Rozov
 
 
 
See more books about: Art Books , Military , Signed
 
 

Kriegsbriefe Gefallener Deutscher Juden /   

Kriegsbriefe Gefallener Deutscher Juden


Language: German

Letters of German Jewish soldiers who died in the First World  More...


Price:  $10   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content: Letters of German Jewish soldiers who died in the First World War.
 
Publisher: Busse Seewald, Germany,1992
 
Additional Details: 143 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition: ex-IDF archive.
 
 
See more books about: German Jewry , World War 1 , Letters
 
 

  

Letters from the desert

Author: Moshe Mosenson


Language: English

Translated from the  More...


Price:  ---   (Out of Stock)
Request the book

Content: Translated from the Hebrew.
 
Publisher: Sharon Books,1946
 
 
 
See more books about: Letters , World War 1 , Military
 
 

Collapse All | Expand All
Page 1 of 3  Next  Last
123


Home | My Account | About us | Terms | Site Help | Contact us | Book Request