
| Collapse All | Expand All |
|
||
Press / to minimize/maximize the book details respectively
|
|||
Israel's Nuclear Programme, the Six Day War and its Ramifications offers a bold More... |

| Content: |
Israel's Nuclear Programme, the Six Day War and its Ramifications offers a bold reinterpretation of the course of the Arab-Israeli conflict. Drawing on a wealth of Israeli, American, and European sources, and set in the historical context of Israel's security dilemmas from its founding in 1948, this work challenges many of the accepted ideas relating to both Israel's nuclear programme and the 1967 Six Day War.
|
| Publisher: | King's College London,90s |
| Additional Details: |
87 pages, paperback, good condition: clean and tight copy. ISBN 1987747101. Rare book.
|
| Opening: |
The basic premises of Israel`s security policy were born in the late 20s, when Arab acts of violence against Jewish settlers in Palestine assumed real significance, to be followed by the Palestinian rebellion of 1937-1939 against the British and Jewish settlements in Palestine.
(Shlomo Aronson: Israel`s Nuclear Programme, the Six Day War and its Ramifications, page 5)
|
| See more books about: Military , Middle East | |
A collection of essays on the Middle East that cover subjects such as the Independence War; More... |

| Content: |
A collection of essays on the Middle East that cover subjects such as the Independence War; Moshe Dayan; The Israeli settlers in Hebron; the Intifada; the Peace Now movement; the Gulf War; Yasir Arafat; Israel and Jordan Peacemaking; and more.
|
| Publisher: | Columbia University Press, New York,1997 |
| Opening: |
For us, it all began on Independence Day, May 15, 1967. It was a late spring day in Jerusalem. At the Municipal Stadium, the sun shone brightly on a festive, select crowd—chosen by electric computer, for equity's sake, from a list of Jerusalem taxpayers. Present at this official celebration of Israel's nineteenth birthday was Prime Minister Levi Eshkol, flanked by his Chief of Staff—General Yitzhak Rabin—cabinet members, and the few members of the diplomatic corps who recognize Jerusalem as Israel's capital city. Conspicuously absent was former Prime Minister David Ben Gurion, who two days earlier had viciously attacked the Eshkol government for bowing to Western pressure by agreeing not to hold a full-size parade in the divided city.
|
| See more books about: Middle East , The Arab-Israeli Conflict , Politics | |
This book offers an inside view of what Israel has done to defend itself and to create what it More... |

| Content: |
This book offers an inside view of what Israel has done to defend itself and to create what it considers the conditions for peace.
|
| Publisher: | Harper & Row, New York,1988 |
| Additional Details: | 259 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition. |
| Opening: |
In November 1977, Anwar Sadat, President of the Arab Republic of Egypt, arrived in Jerusalem and from the rostrum of the Knesset (Parliament) offered to make peace with Israel.
To us Israelis the event seemed unreal and dreamlike. One felt the wing-beats of history-in-the-making in the most historic of all cities. Surely Sadat was the most notable Arab visitor to Jerusalem since the Caliph Omar conquered the Holy Land in AD 636 and, out of respect, walked barefoot through the city gates. |
| See more books about: Middle East , The Arab-Israeli Conflict | |
The book is a diary record of what happened in Iraq, and to the Jews of that country in More... |

| Content: |
The book is a diary record of what happened in Iraq, and to the Jews of that country in particular, following the Six-Day War of June, 1967 and covers a period of about three years. On 1970 Sawdayee escaped Iraq through Kurdistan taking this diary with him.
|
| Publisher: | Levanda, Tel Aviv,1974 |
| Opening: |
The beginning of May 1967 preluded nothing ominous in Iraq. Except for the worrying probability that the Tigris and the Euphrates might overflow their banks, a probability which preoccupied every Iraqi government during the spring season, everything seemed to run relatively smoothly.
|
| See more books about: Middle East , Iraqi Jewry , Jewish Diaspora | |
Why was the funeral of Egyptian President Anwar Sadat attended by three former American More... |

| Content: |
Why was the funeral of Egyptian President Anwar Sadat attended by three former American presidents and many other foreign dignitaries but by only a handful of Egyptians? Why had this man, so widely respected in the West, come to be hated by a majority of his own people? This book explains the political and religious background to the drama of Sadat's assassination on October 6, 1981. The author was prisoned by Sadat following the mass arrests on September 3, 1981.
|
| Publisher: | Random House, New York,1983 |
| Additional Details: |
290 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition: some age marks on endpapers, ex-libris, a price sticker on jacket.
|
| Opening: |
Every age needs its heroes. They may be prophets or priests, kings or warriors, discoveres or explorers, philosophers or poets, but some extraordinary people for the ordinary men and women to look up to and in their own fashion to imitate there must always be.
When we look at the present century, and more particularly at the political heroes of the last forty or fifty years, we can see a certain pattern emerging. First were the giants of war - Roosvelt, Churchill, Stalin, de Gaulle and even Hitler, since without his malevolent genius the others would not have had their capacities brought on to greatness. Then, in the wake of the war, came the revolutionaries whose personalities and ideas had an influence far beyond the confines of the countries in which they assumed power - Mao Tse-tung, Ho Chi-Minh, Nehru, Tito, Nasser. |
| See more books about: Middle East | |
Studies in History. From the table of contents: The Revolutions in Byblos and Amurru during the More... |

| Content: |
Studies in History. From the table of contents: The Revolutions in Byblos and Amurru during the Amarna Period and their Social Background; The Validity of Prefectual Edicts in Roman Egypt; An Anatomy of Anti-Semitism: Peter the Venerable's Letter to Louis VII, King of France; An Armenian King at the Court of Richard II; The Anglo-Druze Connection, 1841; The Struggle for Zionist Military Involvment in the First World War; Britain, Palestine and the Middle East, 1939-1945: Some Concepts and Misconceptions; Radical Jewish Intellectuals and the "New Deal"; and more.
|
| Publisher: | Bar Ilan University, Israel,1978 |
| See more books about: Ancient History , British Mandate , Middle East | |
The auhors report the startling facts about present-day Egypt, and interpret them in the broader More... |

| Content: |
The auhors report the startling facts about present-day Egypt, and interpret them in the broader framework of her own past. From the Table of Contents: The Egyptian Labyrinth; Russian Roulette in the Nile Valley; Back to the Quran!; Onward to a Greater Islam; Shadows Over the Sudan; Intrigue at the African Jorn; Israel: Arab Nightmare in the Middle East.
|
| Publisher: | Chilton Company, USA,1960. 1st edition |
| Additional Details: | 171 pages, hardcover, no dust jacket, good condition: few marks on cover. From the Library of the fifth Israeli President Yitzhak Navon |
| Opening: |
Twentieth century Egypt, at the crossroads of the Middle East, is a land of approximately twenty-four million inhabitants, wrestling with life under the blazing African sun. Within the confines of a narrow, cultivated, green belt along the banks of the Nile, varying in width from two to ten miles, survive the pathetic remnant and the accumulated heritage of once brilliant civilizations. Flanked on either side by the hot, expansive desert, the mighty river wriggles like a gigantic serpent through the heart of the country on its northward journey to the Mediterranean.
From earliest recorded time, the Nile has been the lifeblood of Egypt. Without the eternal flow of its waters from their two major sources in central Africa and the Ethiopian plateau, the Land of the Pharaohs would perish, engulfed by the merciless sun and sands. As Herodotus wrote, "The Nile is Egypt, and Egypt is the Nile." |
| See more books about: Middle East | |
A collection of selected papers produced for the 'Europe and the Middle East' project. The More... |

| Content: |
A collection of selected papers produced for the 'Europe and the Middle East' project. The contributions tackle a wide field ranging from regional security relations to the Middle East peace process, from the institutional constraints of EU foreign policy-making to transatlantic coordination of policy approaches and from the transformation of political and economic structures to legitimacy in the times of change.
|
| Publisher: | Bertelsmann Foundation Publishers, Germany,2000 |
| Additional Details: |
387 pages, soft cover, very good condition.
|
| Opening: |
Trends in international politics clearly indicate that global affairs are increasingly determined by a system of world regions.
|
| See more books about: The Arab Israeli conflict , Foreign Relations , Middle East | |
Moshe Dayan recounts the historic and dramatic events that culminated in the establishment of a More... |

| Content: |
Moshe Dayan recounts the historic and dramatic events that culminated in the establishment of a peace agreement between Egypt and Israel, and discusses its international consequences.
|
| Publisher: | Alfred A. Knopf, New York,1981 |
| Opening: |
On Saturday morning, 21 May 1977, Menachem Begin telephoned and offered me the post of Foreign Minister in the Cabinet he was in the process of forming. His party, which had been in opposition for twenty-nine years, had gained an astonishing victory in the general elections held that month, and he would be heading the next coalition Government. My own Labour Party, which had been in office without interruption since the establishment of the State in 1948, had lost. I myself had been returned to the Knesset (Israel's parliament) on the Labour list. For Begin to ask a member of the Opposition to assume a key post in his Government was without precedent.
|
| See more books about: The Arab-Israeli Conflict , Middle East , Foreign Relations | |
This is an account of life, attitudes and events in Cairo during World War II. Wartime Cairo was More... |

| Content: |
This is an account of life, attitudes and events in Cairo during World War II. Wartime Cairo was a cosmopolitan cauldron in which eccentricity and indulgence flourished side by side with a sometimes-desperate struggle that nearly lost Britain the war. In wartime Cairo crosscurrents of Arab nationalism clashed with the last gasp of British imperialism. Embracing a cast of colourful characters like King Farouk, Orde Wingate, Randolph Churchill, Olivia Manning and Lawrence Durrell.
|
| Publisher: | Hamish Hamilton, London,1989 |
| Opening: |
An Egyptian, looking at his country in the late nineteenth century, did not have to be a passionate nationalist to reach the conclusion that it was being run for, and by, foreigners.
|
| See more books about: Middle East , World War 2 | |
This book discusses the origins and course of the crisis in the Persian Gulf, as well as its More... |

| Content: |
This book discusses the origins and course of the crisis in the Persian Gulf, as well as its background and repercussions: from the oil price boom of the middle 1970's to Iran's 1978-79 revolution; from the American diplomats held hostage between 1979 and 1981 to the eight-year, million-casualty Iran-Iraq war, which gradually drew the U.S. in as "co-belligerent".
|
| Publisher: | Harcourt, New York,1992 |
| Additional Details: |
306 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition.
|
| Opening: |
There once was a wealthy American manufacturer of bathroom fixtures named Charles Crane, a well-educated, public-spirited man who became interested in international affairs. In 1919, President Woodrow Wilson asked him to serve on a commission investigating conditions in the Middle East after World War I. An aide to Wilson explained that the President thought the main qualification for men like Crane to be emissaries to the Middle East was that "they knew nothing about it."'
|
| See more books about: Middle East , Foreign Relations | |
What determines the strategies by which a state mobilizes resources for war? And does war More... |

| Content: |
What determines the strategies by which a state mobilizes resources for war? And does war preparation strengthen or weaken the state in relation to society? In addressing these questions, Michael Barnett develops a theoretical framework that traces the connection between war preparation and changes in state-society relations, and applies that framework to Egypt from 1952 to 1977 and Israel from 1948 through 1977.
|
| Publisher: | Princeton University, USA,1992 |
| Additional Details: |
378 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition: inscribed by the author.
|
| Opening: |
The state's attempt to mobilize the instruments of coercion to defend its territorial integrity has been closely associated with the development of the state and changes in state-society relations.
|
| See more books about: Military , Middle East , Politics | |
The book Conviction and Credence: US Policymaking in the Middle East focuses at how US More... |

| Content: |
The book Conviction and Credence: US Policymaking in the Middle East focuses at how US administrations from Nixon to Bush have tried with little success to attain the goal of peace in the Middle East, how values have operated in the search for solutions, and how failed US policies have depended too much on the conventional wisdom of power politics. Chapter I addresses the philosophical approaches of Henry Kissinger, Jimmy Carter, and Ronald Regan to peace. Chapter 2 focuses on how and why fundamentalism plays an important role in the area, thereby proving the need for a "new wisdom" on the part of US mediators. Chapter 3 examines how and when "conventional wisdom" worked to achieve peace and where it failed. Chapter 4 discusses the risks of Gulf thinking in the United States regarding "ally" and "enemy" patterns. Chapter 5 identifies how and why a "new wisdom" might provoke success for the United States in the Levant. Chapter 6 offers the Bush administration a prescriptive agenda to follow in the Middle East during the first half of this decade.
|
| Publisher: | Lynne Rienner Publishers,1991 |
| Additional Details: |
177 pages, hardcover, no dust jacket, good condition: clean and tight copy. ISBN 1555871771.
|
| Opening: |
To develop a new wisdom, we must thoroughly understand the strengths and weaknesses of the conventional wisdom that has determined US policemakers` actions and reactions in the recent past. US efforts to shape the peace process have, on occasion, earned it gratitude and a richer place in the world.
(Melvin A. Friedlander: Conviction and Credence: US Policymaking in the Middle East, page 17) Another book you may enjoy: cauldron of turmoil: America in the Middle East |
| See more books about: Foreign Relations , Middle East | |
The author analyzes the formulation of American policy toward the Arab-Israeli conflict, with More... |

| Content: |
The author analyzes the formulation of American policy toward the Arab-Israeli conflict, with emphasis on the role of crisis in shaping the views of policy makers and the importance of Presidential leadership in translating general principles into concrete decisions.
|
| Publisher: | University of California, USA,1977 |
| Additional Details: | 313 pages, Softcover, good condition. |
| Opening: |
Lyndon Johnson brought to the presidency a remarkable array of political talents. An activist and an intensely emotional man, Johnson seemed to enjoy exerting his power. As majority leader in the Senate, he had used the art of persuation as few other leaders had; building consensus through delicately constructed compromises had been one of his strong suits. His political skills did not, however, extend to foreign policy making, an area that demanded urgent priority, especially as American involvement in Vietnam grew in late 1964 and early 1965.
Fortunately for the new president, one part of the world that was comparatively quiet in the early 1960s was the Middle East. Long standing disputes still simmered, but in comparison to the turbulent 1950s, the situation seemed manageable. The U.S-Israeli relationship had been strengthened by President Kennedy, and Johnson obviously was prepared to continue on this line. His personal sentiments toward Israel seemed warm and admiring. |
| See more books about: The Arab-Israeli conflict , foreign relations , Israel wars | |
For decades, Arab states and societies have been involved in a conflict-ridden contest over the More... |

| Content: |
For decades, Arab states and societies have been involved in a conflict-ridden contest over the goals and norms of Arabism. In this comprehensive study, Michael N. Barnett explores the changing relationship between Arab identity, the meaning of Arabism, and desired regional order in the Middle East from 1920 to the present. He provocatively argues that the Arab states' symbolic and strategic interactions were responsible for the alterations in the norms of Arabism, and, ultimately, the fragmentation that currently defines the region.
|
| Publisher: | Columbia University Press, New York,1998 |
| Additional Details: | 376 pages, paperback, very good condition. |
| Opening: |
Many of the best-known accounts of Arab politics are informed by a realist narrative. Realism's defining and cyclical narrative - the ongoing pursuit of states to provide for their security in an environment that is incertain and dangerous because of the condition of anarchy, conflict as a way of life, and war as ever present or looming - seems to capture Arab politics. Arab politics is renowned for its contending bids by Arab states for leadership, shifting alliances, steady stream of crises, occasional war, and ongoing pursuit of security and survival in a very rough neighborhood. If Arab politics has any distinguishing traits, it is the dramatic relief of the supposed existence of a community and shared identity against the harsh reality of anarchy and rivalry.
|
| See more books about: Middle East | |
A journey over land and through history. Kaplan ventures from the famed archaeological ruins of More... |

| Content: |
A journey over land and through history. Kaplan ventures from the famed archaeological ruins of Syria to the markets of Lebanon to the military outposts of Turkey and Israel; from Baku, capital of new business and new oil, across the Caspian Sea to the deserts of Turkmenistan and back to the killing fields of Armenia.
|
| Publisher: | Random House, New York,2000 |
| Additional Details: | 364 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition. |
| Opening: |
The scent of plum brandy and red wine mixed with the mildew and dust from old books and maps. It was ten in the morning, February 17, 1998. I was in an apartment in the drab eastern outskirts of Budapest. My host, Rudolf Fischer, suggested that we start drinking. ``The Silovitz is kosher - look at the Hebrew label! And the wine is young - from a barrel in Villanyi, in southern Hungary. It will rest easy in your stomach and loosen our tongues.``
Peasant rugs, folkloric weavings, and other Balkan bric-a-brac filled Fischer`s small living room, which also functioned as his library. |
| See more books about: Foreign Visitors , Middle East | |
The cultural and historic relationships between Egypt, Sinai and Canaan in the Biblical period More... |

| Content: |
The cultural and historic relationships between Egypt, Sinai and Canaan in the Biblical period have been dramatically illuminated by archaeological discoveries during the past decade. The symposium papers included in this volume deal with finds in the Egyptian delta, at the turquoise mines in Sinai, along the north Sinai trade route and in the land of Canaan. The final session of the symposium was devoted to the age-old tradition of Israel's exodus from Egypt as it is viewed today in the light of modern literary and archaeological research.
|
| Publisher: | Tel Aviv University,1987 |
| Additional Details: |
171 pages, paperback, good condition: clean, unmarked and tight pages and binding. ISBN 965-224-008-7. Very rare book.
|
| See more books about: Archaeology , Middle East | |
A History of Egypt from the earliest time to the conquest of Alexander the Great in 332 B.C. More... |

| Content: |
A History of Egypt from the earliest time to the conquest of Alexander the Great in 332 B.C.
Sir Alan Gardiner is one of the world's most distinguished Egyptologists. |
| Publisher: | Oxford University Press, New York,1961 |
| Additional Details: | 461 pages, paperback, good condition. |
| Opening: |
The first writers to provide their fellow-countrymen with elaborate descriptions of Egypt and the Egyptians were two Greeks from cities on the western coast of Asia Minor. There, in the Ionia of the sixth century B.C., dwelt a race of men more hungry for knowledge than any people that had till then inhabited the earth. But there were special reasons why their curiosity should have been attracted towards Egypt in particular.
|
| See more books about: Ancient History , Middle East | |
This book is a comprehensive study of Egyptian politics since the 1952 revolution with special More... |

| Content: |
This book is a comprehensive study of Egyptian politics since the 1952 revolution with special emphasis on the interaction of charismatic leadership, ideology, elites, social groups, and institutions.
|
| Publisher: | University of London Press,1972 |
| Additional Details: |
368 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition: owner's stamp.
|
| See more books about: Middle East | |
An account of the Egyptian revolution of July 23, 1952, written by Gamal Abdul Nasser who was More... |

| Content: |
An account of the Egyptian revolution of July 23, 1952, written by Gamal Abdul Nasser who was the leader of this revolution.
|
| Publisher: | Public Affairs Press, Washington,1955 |
| Additional Details: | 119 pages, hardcover, no dust jacket, 5''X7.5'', good condition: back cover is stained. |
| Opening: |
First, I should like to dwell for a moment on the word "philosophy". It is a big word. As I contemplate it, I feel that I stand before a boundless world, a bottomless sea - and a trepidation restrains me from plunging into it since, from my point of vantage, I see no other shore to head for.
|
| See more books about: Middle East | |
| Collapse All | Expand All |
|


/
to minimize/maximize the book details respectively