
| Collapse All | Expand All |
|
||
Press / to minimize/maximize the book details respectively
|
|||
Pictures, documtents, essays and chronology of the year 1945 - the year when the collapsing Nazi More... |

| Content: |
Pictures, documtents, essays and chronology of the year 1945 - the year when the collapsing Nazi regime sought to hide its atrocities by "death march" evacuations of concentration camps and the murder of those too weak to travel; when Allied Forces liberated the concentration camps and began the difficult arrival of the survivors' lives; when justice was first applied against the perpetrators of the "Final Solution".
|
| Publisher: | United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, Washington D.C.,1995 |
| Additional Details: | 317 pages, soft cover, 8.5''X11'', very good condition. |
| Opening: |
On January 17, 1945, after the last evening roll call, the SS commandant ordered the evacuation of the giant Auschwitz-Birkenau concentration camp complex. At that time there were still about 65,000 prisoners in the camp complex.
|
| See more books about: Holocaust | |
This novel takes place in the days following the Six-Day War. A Holocaust survivor visits the More... |

| Content: |
This novel takes place in the days following the Six-Day War. A Holocaust survivor visits the newly reunited city of Jerusalem. At the Western Wall he encounters the beggars and madmen who congregate there every evening, and who force him to confront the ghosts of his past and his ties to the present. |
| Publisher: | Random House, New York,1970 |
| Additional Details: |
211 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition: small tears to jacket, owner's inscription, age marks on edges.
|
| Opening: |
The tale the beggar tells must be told from the beginning. But the beginning has its own tale, its own secret. That's how it is, and that's how it has always been. There is nothing man can do about it. Death itself has no power over the beginning. The beggar who tells you this knows what he is talking about.
Do you see him? There, sitting on a tree stump, huddled in the shadows, as though in wait for someone, he scrutinizes those who come his way, intending perhaps to provoke them or unmask them. Don't ask him, he won't answer: he hates answers. |
| See more books about: Fiction , Jerusalem , Holocaust | |
The book covers 4,000 years of Jewish History - from the time of Abraham up to the present. It More... |

| Content: |
The book covers 4,000 years of Jewish History - from the time of Abraham up to the present. It is divided into seven parts: Israelites, Judaism, Cathedocracy, Ghetto, Emancipation, Holocaust, Zion.
|
| Publisher: | Harper & Row, New York,1988 |
| Opening: |
The Jews are the most tenacious people in history. Hebron is there to prove it. It lies 20 miles south of Jerusalem, 3,000 feet up in the Judaean hills. There, in the Cave of Machpelah, are the Tombs of the Patriarchs. According to ancient tradition, one sepulchre, itself of great antiquity, contains the mortal remains of Abraham, founder of the Jewish religion and ancestor of the Jewish race. Paired with his tomb is that of his wife Sarah. Within the building are the twin tombs of his son Isaac and his wife Rebecca. Across the inner courtyard is another pair of tombs, of Abraham's grandson Jacob and his wife Leah. Just outside the building is the tomb of their son Joseph.' This is where the 4,000-year history of the Jews, in so far as it can be anchored in time and place, began.
|
| See more books about: Jewish History , Ancient History , History of Israel | |
The book Against the Tide: The Story of an Unknown Partisan is the true More... |

| Content: |
The book Against the Tide: The Story of an Unknown Partisan is the true story of Sulia Wolozhinski Rubin, a young girl, brought up in the warmth and protection of a middle-class home. Who suddenly finds herself fighting for survival in the forests of the Russian border; fighting against the Nazi conquerors and against the sub-human conditions surrounding her. After the war she undertook another struggle - no less dangerous than the first - against the communists to escape to the Free World.
|
| Publisher: | Posner & Sons, Jerusalem,1980 |
| Additional Details: |
261 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition: jacket a little rubbed, gift inscription. Rare book.
|
| Opening: |
As long as I can remember, I have always written down my thoughts — in a diary or simply in notes. From my earliest years, my father and mother encouraged me to "put it all down on paper". Often, at night, I had an urge to write and, I must confess, it persists to this day.
I kept a diary all through World War II — covering my years with the Russian partisans. Unfortunately it had to be left behind out of fear, since I wrote a great many things against the Soviet regime.
|
| See more books about: Holocaust , Biography | |
In the winter of 1945, Gerda Weissmann, with more than four thousand other young women, began a More... |

| Content: |
In the winter of 1945, Gerda Weissmann, with more than four thousand other young women, began a three-hundred-mile march from a labor camp in Poland to Czechoslovakia. A prisoner of the Nazis from the age of eighteen, Gerda was one of 120 who survived that march. This book is an account of her wartime experiences, and of her memories of her parents and brother. Klein’s story was the basis for the Academy Award-winning documentary One Survivor Remembers
|
| Publisher: | Hill and Wang, New York,1996 |
| Additional Details: |
261 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition: owner's name.
|
| Opening: |
There is a watch lying on the green carpet of the living room of my childhood. The hands seem to stand motionless at 9:10, freezing time when it happened.
|
| See more books about: Holocaust , Biography , Polish Jewry | |
This book reveals the little known role played by a Turkish diplomat, Behic Erkin, Ambassador to More... |

| Content: |
This book reveals the little known role played by a Turkish diplomat, Behic Erkin, Ambassador to France, who with his staff saved Turkish Jews living in France during World War II.
|
| Publisher: | Arnold Reisman,2010 |
| Additional Details: | 308 pages, paperback, brand new book. ISBN 1450558127. |
| Opening: |
There is no evidence that anyone ever challenged a direct order given by Mustafa Kemal Ataturk, the father of modern Turkey. It is doubtful that many people challenged a direct order from Ismet Inonu, the second President of the Turkish Republic. Not only did Erkin Challenge both men, he challenged Ataturk's order during the course of a war. Once he was assigned a job, no matter how complex the responsibility, Erkin would not allow any meddling, interfering or micromanaging by any of his superiors. In fact when Turkey passed a law making surnames obligatory on February 8th 1935, Ataturk personally assigned the name Erkin to Behic with the annotation `a person of independent mind, who can make his own correct decisions under all conditions.` This character trait became invaluable in the process of saving Jews later in his career.
|
| See more books about: Holocaust | |
This book is an attack on, and a definitive devastating criticism of Dr. Arendt's trial report. More... |

| Content: |
This book is an attack on, and a definitive devastating criticism of Dr. Arendt's trial report. Dr. Robinson turns the pages of Dr. Arendt's book with the reader, and proves that the Eichmann she there presented was in fact cunning and powerful, ready even to go beyond what Hitler himself had ordered.
|
| Publisher: | The Jewish Publication Society of America,1965 |
| Additional Details: | 406 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition. |
| Opening: |
Hannah Arendt`s account of Adolf Eichmann`s background and character, his authority and activities, his attitude toward his work, and the functioning of his conscience - in her book titled Eichmann in Jerusalem - potrays him as a powerless product of a totalitarian system which could corrupt any `average person` with an `innate repugnance toward crime` (pp. 87-88). The present chapter reveals in detail how Miss Arendt has ignored evidence concerning Eichmann, and how in so doing she ends up with a portrait of the man in no way resembling reality.
|
| See more books about: Holocaust | |
The book chronicles the author's experiences during the Holocaust and the years immediately More... |

| Content: |
The book chronicles the author's experiences during the Holocaust and the years immediately following the cataclysm. She describes her life in the ghetto, in hiding in a Polish village, and in the camps; the separation from her family, and her desperate attempts to remain in contact with her two daughters who had been given refuge to a Polish family.
|
| Publisher: | Holocaust Library, New York,1980 |
| Additional Details: | 233 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition. |
| Opening: |
It is a sunny spring day in May. We have been liberated. We suddenly find ourselves sitting at the outskirts of a young pine forest without anyone guarding us. The SS men and the barbed-wire fences have vanished; cruel death no longer lurks round every corner. Birds sing in the trees; the smell of spring is in the air; we have been liberated! But what has freedom to do with me? Do I really deserve to enjoy it?
|
| See more books about: Holocaust | |
The book And the Violins Stopped Playing potrays the life and customs of the Lowland More... |

| Content: |
The book And the Violins Stopped Playing potrays the life and customs of the Lowland Gypsies and the story of the holocaust of the Gypsy people.
|
| Publisher: | Hodder and Stoughton,1985 |
| Additional Details: | 237 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition. ISBN 0340366877. |
| Opening: |
I remember the date only too well, because on that day my entire life changed, shattered by events which were not of our own making. It was the evening of November 27, 1942. Our Gypsy trio was performing as usual at Fukier`s Wine Cellar in Warsaw and the evening seemed to be no different from any previous ones. I was only seventeen at the time, but the details stand out in my mind as vividly as if it happened only yesterday. (Alexander Ramati: And the Violins Stopped Playing, page 13) |
| See more books about: Holocaust | |
Drawings from the Eichmann Trial. Includes sketches of Eichmann, the More... |

| Content: |
Drawings from the Eichmann Trial. Includes sketches of Eichmann, the judges, Eichmann's counsel, the prosecution team, and witnesses. Supplements the images with quotations from the trial, and includes short biographies of the witnesses whose likenesses are included in the collection.
|
| Publisher: | Israel Universities Press, Jerusalem,1969 |
| Additional Details: | 164 pages, hardcover, 21.5X28cm, very good condition: some rubbing to cover. |
| See more books about: Holocaust | |
Fables, Short stories, essays, and an unfinished novel, written by Anne Frank in her hiding More... |

| Content: |
Fables, Short stories, essays, and an unfinished novel, written by Anne Frank in her hiding place.
|
| Publisher: | Pocket Books, New York,1983 |
| Additional Details: | 156 pages, paperback, pocket book, good condition: bookstore stamp. |
| Opening: |
Kitty is the girl next door. In fair weather, I can watch her playing in the yard through our window. Kitty has a wine-red velvet frock for sundays and a cotton one for every day; she has pale-blond hair with tiny braids,
(Kitty) |
| See more books about: Holocaust | |
The Death Train / Elie Wiesel. Vilna - Story of a More... |

| Content: |
The Death Train / Elie Wiesel. Vilna - Story of a Ghetto / Abraham Foxman. The Story of Ten Days / Primo Levi. Sabbath / Marga Minco. City of Cracow / Leon Salpeter. The Jewish Letter Carrier / Perez Opoczinski. Smugglers / Isaiah Spiegel. Yanosz Korczak's Last Walk / Hanna Mortkowicz-Olczakowa. Winter in the Forest / Feiga Kammer. Letters from the Ghetto / Nusja and Inja Shifman. Stephen and Anne / Arnost Lustig. The Death Brigade / Leon Wells. The Girl in Soldier's Boots / Shmerke Kaczerginski. In Fire and Blood / Tovia Bozhikowski. Hehalutz Resistance in Hungary / Zvi Goldfarb. and many more. |
| Publisher: | The Jewish Publication Society of America,1969 |
| Opening: |
Indescribable confusion reigned.
Parents searched for their children, children for their parents, and lonely captives for their friends. The people were beset by loneliness. Everyone feared that the outcome of the journey would be tragic and would claim its toll of lives. And so one yearned to have the companionship of someone who would stand by with a word, with a loving glance.
(The Death Train / Elie Wiesel)
|
| See more books about: Holocaust | |
A story of the Jewish people during the Holocaust. K. tzetnik is the pen name of Auschwitz survivor Yehiel More... |

| Content: |
A story of the Jewish people during the Holocaust. K. tzetnik is the pen name of Auschwitz survivor Yehiel Denur. |
| Publisher: | ×.×. פרׄ,1995 |
| Additional Details: | 131 pages, hardcover, good condition. |
| See more books about: Holocaust | |
Elsa Polak was deported to Auschwitz in April 1944. This book is an album of sculptures that More... |

| Content: |
Elsa Polak was deported to Auschwitz in April 1944. This book is an album of sculptures that were created during the artist's long years of recollection.
|
| Publisher: | Ghetto Fighters' House and Hakibbutz Hameuchad,1979 |
| Additional Details: | No pagination, hardcover with dust jacket, 26X27cm, good condition:wear to jacket. |
| See more books about: Holocaust , Art Books | |
The story of the revolt in the Warsaw Ghetto, told by Tuvia Borzykowski who was deeply involved More... |

| Content: |
The story of the revolt in the Warsaw Ghetto, told by Tuvia Borzykowski who was deeply involved in the work of the Jewish underground in Warsaw. The book covers the period between September 1942 and January 1945, from the founding of the Jewish Fighting Organization in Warsaw until the liberation of the city. Translated from the Yiddish.
|
| Publisher: | Ghetto Fighter's House,1976. 2nd edition |
| Additional Details: |
229 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition: pages are clean without any markings, bunding is tight, top corners are bumped, jacket shows some wear.
|
| Opening: |
All those writing on the revolt in the Warsaw ghetto refer merely to the great insurrection that broke out on April 19, 1943. How scant is the information on the first revolt, which took place on January 18 of the same year, and was of historical importance, though its scope was limited.
|
| See more books about: Holocaust | |
In the spring of 1985, US President Ronald Regan visited the German military cemetery at More... |

| Content: |
In the spring of 1985, US President Ronald Regan visited the German military cemetery at Bitburg, which contained graves of Hitler`s Waffen SS. This decision erupted into a fierce international controversy. The Bitburg crisis has become synonymous with shortsighted political expediency caused by an absence of moral responsibility. This book is a complete and definitive record of that unprecedented controversy. This documentary record contains news coverage from sources around the world; the speeches of President Regan and Chancellor Helmut Kohl at Bitburg and Bergen Belsen; Elie Wiesel`s dramatic appeal to the President that he not go to Bitburg; statements by Members of the U.S. congress; detailed accounts of the protests against the Bitburg visit; the responses of statesmen, religious leaders, veterans` organizations and political commentators; photographs, cartoons and essays from Israel, Canada, England, Australia, Germany, France, Sweden, Italy, and other countries.
|
| Publisher: | Shapolsky, New York,1987. 1st edition |
| Additional Details: |
734 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, The book is in very good condition. The jacket is in good condition with minor wear.
|
| Opening: |
In the spring of 1985, a decision that had been made in a quiet conversation in a private White House drawing room between President Regan of the United States and Chancellor Kohl of the Federal Republic of Germany erupted into a fierce public debate. Before it was executed, the decision drew vigorous dissent from bipartisan political groups, organizations of Nazi camp survivors, senators, congressmen, veterans, and religious and ethnic groups of every shade and color in the United States, as well as comment in all major countries, including many behind the Iron Curtain.
The conflict stemmed from the announcement that President Regan would accept an invitation from West Germany`s Chancellor Kohl to engage in a symbolic act of reconciliation between the United States and the Federal Republic of Germany. The decision of the leaders of these two powerful countries was the first in te modern history of American-German relations to cause such a fundamental political questioning and soul-searching. |
| See more books about: Foreign Relations , Holocaust , Politics | |
In 1946, immediately upon the close of World War II, Marie Syrkin traveled to Palestine to More... |

| Content: |
In 1946, immediately upon the close of World War II, Marie Syrkin traveled to Palestine to discover how the network of Jewish resistance had operated in the Nazi charnel house. She interviewed partisan leaders, ghetto fighters, and parachutists from Palestine who had been dropped behind the Nazi lines to organize resistance. The mother of the legendary Hannah Senesh described to the author her daughter’s last days in Hungarian prison. In a Tel Aviv Joel Brandt told of his negotiations with Eichmann, the Nazi henchman, for the ransom of European Jewry. Young organizers of the “illegal” immigration added their narratives to the history of martyrdom and glory
|
| Publisher: | The Jewish Publication Society of America,1947 |
| Additional Details: | 361 pages, hardcover, no dust jacket, good condition. |
| Opening: |
In Daphne I met Ud. Daphne is a Jewish agricultural settlement in upper Galilee; Ud is a baby. The queer monosyllable by which he is known was not bestowed capriciously; nor is it a pet-name. Ud is a Hebrew word which means ``the last brand,`` the ember plucked from the burning.
The boy and girl who were the parents of Ud had escaped from the Warsaw ghetto, after taking part in its last stand. Together they reached Palestine and in that land their son was born. |
| See more books about: Holocaust , Underground Orgs , Jewish History | |
Fromm, known affectionately in the highest circles of Berlin society as "Frau Bella," More... |

| Content: |
Fromm, known affectionately in the highest circles of Berlin society as "Frau Bella," was a noted society reporter for Berlin's Vossische Zeitung during the 1930's. She was also Jewish, and she recorded in her diary what she could never print in her column - her real feelings about the rise of the Third Reich. Here are both grim descriptions of SS terror and gossipy avvounts of gala parties where, as part of her job, Fromm mingled with high-ranking Nazi officials.
Fromm stayed in Germany after the persecution of the Jews was well underway in order to use her diplomatic connections to help other Jews escape. She herself finally fled in 1938, leaving everything but her diary and a few belongings behind. |
| Publisher: | Simon & Schuster, New York,1992 |
| Additional Details: |
338 pages, paperback, good condition: many marker pen highlighting.
|
| Opening: |
Here in America they call me an enemy alien, but it is a peaceful, pleasant thing to be, after what I have lived through in what used to be my own country. I am anything but an enemy, and hope I shall not always be alien.
I have not been here long, but already I feel at home. It is not easy to pull up your roots. But sometimes your roots are pulled up for you and there's nothing you can do about it. You accept it as an immutable fact of living, and you go on, if they let you. |
| See more books about: Holocaust , German Jewry , Diaries | |
The book contains names of over 1,900 former leading Nazi officials and war criminals who were, in 1965, holding positions in the More... |

| Content: | The book contains names of over 1,900 former leading Nazi officials and war criminals who were, in 1965, holding positions in the West German government as ministers and state secretaries, judges, public prosecutors, generals and admirals, as leading officials of the foreign office and consulates, and as high officers in the police force, or were receiving pensions for their "valuable service" to the "Third Reich". There are lists of names with brief account of duties before 1945 and present, 1965, position. The Brown Book proves with names and facts how the leading section of the Hitler Reich has become the leading section of the Bonn state. |
| Publisher: | National Council of the National Front of Democratic Germany,1965 |
| See more books about: Holocaust | |
The life story of the author, from her life in Germany before the war to her abundant More... |

| Content: |
The life story of the author, from her life in Germany before the war to her abundant achievements since. She arrived in England with a cardboard sign around her neck: "My name is Susi. I am nine. I am from Berlin". A mere child, a waif of the War, yet Susi had already seen so much of life. When she was five, she waved goodbye to the Hindenburg airship on its last fateful voyage. At seven, she was the only little Jewish girl in Hitler's big parade. A year later, she withstood a harrowing interrogation by the SS in her own bedroom. And only a few months before she fled Germany, she had seen her 13-year-old brother shoot an SS officer.
|
| Publisher: | Gefen, Israel,1998 |
| Additional Details: |
253 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition.
|
| Opening: |
My apartment looks out across the tranquil leafiness of St. John's Wood. High above the trees and the magnolia villas I can gaze down on a peaceful and pleasant scene. It is a prospect which never fails to soothe, whatever the season. But perhaps the moments I most enjoy are those few days in the year when the big picture windows are filled with snow and St. John's Wood is hidden behind a feathery white curtain. Then I stand before the glass staring raptly into the tumbling, whirling flakes. And instantly I am transported back down the years to a time of innocence, a time when a golden happiness sang in my heart.
The year is 1935. I am six years old. I am squeezed up beside Papa in a horse-drawn sleigh. Behind us Mutti is telling Siche, my elder brother, to sit down and behave himself. |
| See more books about: Holocaust , German Jewry , Biography | |
| Collapse All | Expand All |
|


/
to minimize/maximize the book details respectively