
| Collapse All | Expand All |
|
||
Press / to minimize/maximize the book details respectively
|
|||
David Horowitz was born in Poland and arrived in Palestine in 1920 where he joined a commune. More... |

| Content: |
David Horowitz was born in Poland and arrived in Palestine in 1920 where he joined a commune. Later he joined the Work Brigade, coordinated the Jewish presentations to the Anglo-American Committee of Enquiry for Palestine and participated in the delegation to the United Nations in 1947. Then he went on to become the first Director General of the Israeli Ministry of Finance, where he initiated negotiations for reparations from Germany and laid the groundwork for the Bank of Israel of which he became the first Governor. This book is his autobiography.
|
| Publisher: | Turtledove, Israel,1980 |
| Additional Details: | 292 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition: some tears to jacket. |
| Opening: |
The background: the declining world of those days. My thoughts summon up a kleidoscope of changing seasons, the swirling leaves of fall; snowflakes fluttering outside my window panes, the smile of spring and the heat of the yellow summer.
It was a world of seeming serenity, of individual freedom and governmental laxity, but also of poverty and distress in a society oblivious of what was to come. |
| See more books about: Biography , History of Israel , Foreign Relations | |
This book provides new insights into the role of the U.S. consuls in the Ottoman Middle East in More... |

| Content: |
This book provides new insights into the role of the U.S. consuls in the Ottoman Middle East in the special context of the Holy Land. The motivations and functioning of the American consuls in Jerusalem, and of the consular agents in Jaffa and Haifa, are analyzed as part of the U.S. diplomatic and consular activity throughout the world, and of Western involvement in the Ottoman Empire and in Palestine during the century prededing World War I.
|
| Publisher: | The Magnes Press + Wayne State University Press,1994 |
| Opening: |
The notion of the Holy Land and Jerusalem current in America derived from religious and cultural sentiment. It reflected the importance of religion in American life, and particularly the Protestant tradition associating Anglo-Saxon and Western Christianity with the land of the Bible.
|
| See more books about: Foreign Relations | |
In the spring of 1985, US President Ronald Regan visited the German military cemetery at More... |

| Content: |
In the spring of 1985, US President Ronald Regan visited the German military cemetery at Bitburg, which contained graves of Hitler`s Waffen SS. This decision erupted into a fierce international controversy. The Bitburg crisis has become synonymous with shortsighted political expediency caused by an absence of moral responsibility. This book is a complete and definitive record of that unprecedented controversy. This documentary record contains news coverage from sources around the world; the speeches of President Regan and Chancellor Helmut Kohl at Bitburg and Bergen Belsen; Elie Wiesel`s dramatic appeal to the President that he not go to Bitburg; statements by Members of the U.S. congress; detailed accounts of the protests against the Bitburg visit; the responses of statesmen, religious leaders, veterans` organizations and political commentators; photographs, cartoons and essays from Israel, Canada, England, Australia, Germany, France, Sweden, Italy, and other countries.
|
| Publisher: | Shapolsky, New York,1987. 1st edition |
| Additional Details: |
734 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, The book is in very good condition. The jacket is in good condition with minor wear.
|
| Opening: |
In the spring of 1985, a decision that had been made in a quiet conversation in a private White House drawing room between President Regan of the United States and Chancellor Kohl of the Federal Republic of Germany erupted into a fierce public debate. Before it was executed, the decision drew vigorous dissent from bipartisan political groups, organizations of Nazi camp survivors, senators, congressmen, veterans, and religious and ethnic groups of every shade and color in the United States, as well as comment in all major countries, including many behind the Iron Curtain.
The conflict stemmed from the announcement that President Regan would accept an invitation from West Germany`s Chancellor Kohl to engage in a symbolic act of reconciliation between the United States and the Federal Republic of Germany. The decision of the leaders of these two powerful countries was the first in te modern history of American-German relations to cause such a fundamental political questioning and soul-searching. |
| See more books about: Foreign Relations , Holocaust , Politics | |
A collection of selected papers produced for the 'Europe and the Middle East' project. The More... |

| Content: |
A collection of selected papers produced for the 'Europe and the Middle East' project. The contributions tackle a wide field ranging from regional security relations to the Middle East peace process, from the institutional constraints of EU foreign policy-making to transatlantic coordination of policy approaches and from the transformation of political and economic structures to legitimacy in the times of change.
|
| Publisher: | Bertelsmann Foundation Publishers, Germany,2000 |
| Additional Details: |
387 pages, soft cover, very good condition.
|
| Opening: |
Trends in international politics clearly indicate that global affairs are increasingly determined by a system of world regions.
|
| See more books about: The Arab Israeli conflict , Foreign Relations , Middle East | |
This book is a compliation of speeches, articles, and essays exploring aspects of Israel-UN More... |

| Content: |
This book is a compliation of speeches, articles, and essays exploring aspects of Israel-UN relations, Israel-Diaspora relations, progress toward peace, and the enormous potential for change in the Middle East.
|
| Publisher: | Cornwall Books, New York,1996 |
| Additional Details: |
218 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition. Inscribed by the author.
|
| See more books about: Foreign Relations , The Arab-Israeli Conflict , Signed | |
Moshe Dayan recounts the historic and dramatic events that culminated in the establishment of a More... |

| Content: |
Moshe Dayan recounts the historic and dramatic events that culminated in the establishment of a peace agreement between Egypt and Israel, and discusses its international consequences.
|
| Publisher: | Alfred A. Knopf, New York,1981 |
| Opening: |
On Saturday morning, 21 May 1977, Menachem Begin telephoned and offered me the post of Foreign Minister in the Cabinet he was in the process of forming. His party, which had been in opposition for twenty-nine years, had gained an astonishing victory in the general elections held that month, and he would be heading the next coalition Government. My own Labour Party, which had been in office without interruption since the establishment of the State in 1948, had lost. I myself had been returned to the Knesset (Israel's parliament) on the Labour list. For Begin to ask a member of the Opposition to assume a key post in his Government was without precedent.
|
| See more books about: The Arab-Israeli Conflict , Middle East , Foreign Relations | |
This book discusses the origins and course of the crisis in the Persian Gulf, as well as its More... |

| Content: |
This book discusses the origins and course of the crisis in the Persian Gulf, as well as its background and repercussions: from the oil price boom of the middle 1970's to Iran's 1978-79 revolution; from the American diplomats held hostage between 1979 and 1981 to the eight-year, million-casualty Iran-Iraq war, which gradually drew the U.S. in as "co-belligerent".
|
| Publisher: | Harcourt, New York,1992 |
| Additional Details: |
306 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition.
|
| Opening: |
There once was a wealthy American manufacturer of bathroom fixtures named Charles Crane, a well-educated, public-spirited man who became interested in international affairs. In 1919, President Woodrow Wilson asked him to serve on a commission investigating conditions in the Middle East after World War I. An aide to Wilson explained that the President thought the main qualification for men like Crane to be emissaries to the Middle East was that "they knew nothing about it."'
|
| See more books about: Middle East , Foreign Relations | |
What determines the strategies by which a state mobilizes resources for war? And does war More... |

| Content: |
What determines the strategies by which a state mobilizes resources for war? And does war preparation strengthen or weaken the state in relation to society? In addressing these questions, Michael Barnett develops a theoretical framework that traces the connection between war preparation and changes in state-society relations, and applies that framework to Egypt from 1952 to 1977 and Israel from 1948 through 1977.
|
| Publisher: | Princeton University, USA,1992 |
| Additional Details: |
378 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition: inscribed by the author.
|
| Opening: |
The state's attempt to mobilize the instruments of coercion to defend its territorial integrity has been closely associated with the development of the state and changes in state-society relations.
|
| See more books about: Military , Middle East , Politics | |
The book examines the role of Congress in developing U.S. policy toward the Middle East. More... |

| Content: |
The book examines the role of Congress in developing U.S. policy toward the Middle East. Feuerwerger analyzes congressional activity concerning Israel during the Nixon and Ford administrations, a critical period encompassing the Yom Kippur War and the ever-ending American involvement with the Mid-east.
|
| Publisher: | Greenwood press, Connecticut,1979 |
| Additional Details: |
235 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition: owner's name on half-title pages.
|
| Opening: |
Foreign policy has traditionally been considered the domain of the executive branch, and most scholars agree that in the twentieth century Congress has had only a limited, modifying effect on the determination of American foreign policy. This belief remains widely and firmly held today, although many have pointed to increasing congressional influence in the wake of the Vietnam involvement and others have noted growing congressional impact on American foreign assistance policy.
An analysis of congressional activity related to foreign aid legislation affecting Israel follows. It will examine differences between the positions of Congress and the executive branch, detail the tools utilized by Congress to express support for Israel, and assess the effects of congressional activity on American-Israeli relations. |
| See more books about: Politics , Foreign Relations | |
The book Conviction and Credence: US Policymaking in the Middle East focuses at how US More... |

| Content: |
The book Conviction and Credence: US Policymaking in the Middle East focuses at how US administrations from Nixon to Bush have tried with little success to attain the goal of peace in the Middle East, how values have operated in the search for solutions, and how failed US policies have depended too much on the conventional wisdom of power politics. Chapter I addresses the philosophical approaches of Henry Kissinger, Jimmy Carter, and Ronald Regan to peace. Chapter 2 focuses on how and why fundamentalism plays an important role in the area, thereby proving the need for a "new wisdom" on the part of US mediators. Chapter 3 examines how and when "conventional wisdom" worked to achieve peace and where it failed. Chapter 4 discusses the risks of Gulf thinking in the United States regarding "ally" and "enemy" patterns. Chapter 5 identifies how and why a "new wisdom" might provoke success for the United States in the Levant. Chapter 6 offers the Bush administration a prescriptive agenda to follow in the Middle East during the first half of this decade.
|
| Publisher: | Lynne Rienner Publishers,1991 |
| Additional Details: |
177 pages, hardcover, no dust jacket, good condition: clean and tight copy. ISBN 1555871771.
|
| Opening: |
To develop a new wisdom, we must thoroughly understand the strengths and weaknesses of the conventional wisdom that has determined US policemakers` actions and reactions in the recent past. US efforts to shape the peace process have, on occasion, earned it gratitude and a richer place in the world.
(Melvin A. Friedlander: Conviction and Credence: US Policymaking in the Middle East, page 17) Another book you may enjoy: cauldron of turmoil: America in the Middle East |
| See more books about: Foreign Relations , Middle East | |
A focus on the secret relationshipbetween Israeli and American intelligence. The authors have More... |

| Content: |
A focus on the secret relationshipbetween Israeli and American intelligence. The authors have compiled a detailed history of the unique cooperation between the CIA, the Pentagon and Israel's multifaceted intelligence system.
|
| Publisher: | HarperCollins, New York,1991. 1st edition |
| Additional Details: | 416 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition. |
| Opening: |
On a spring day not long before the war against Iraq, a convoy of fifty red buses set out from the beachfront hotels of Tel Aviv and headed north. Each of the buses carried an identical slogan: "Philadelphia - Mitzvah," mitzvah being a Jewish religious term meaning a duty owed to God alone and performed in his honor. The 980 pilgrims were not, however, on their way to a traditional religious celebration. Their destination was the Barak battalion base of the Northern Command of Israeli army on the Golan Heights.
The passengers on the buses, mostly middle-aged and all wearing identical blue windbreakers with insignia declaring "We are with you" and "We fly El Al," were in the country for a week of sightseeing and "identification." Today was the high point of their trip. They were going to see the Israeli army in action. |
| See more books about: Intelligence , Foreign Relations | |
The author analyzes the formulation of American policy toward the Arab-Israeli conflict, with More... |

| Content: |
The author analyzes the formulation of American policy toward the Arab-Israeli conflict, with emphasis on the role of crisis in shaping the views of policy makers and the importance of Presidential leadership in translating general principles into concrete decisions.
|
| Publisher: | University of California, USA,1977 |
| Additional Details: | 313 pages, Softcover, good condition. |
| Opening: |
Lyndon Johnson brought to the presidency a remarkable array of political talents. An activist and an intensely emotional man, Johnson seemed to enjoy exerting his power. As majority leader in the Senate, he had used the art of persuation as few other leaders had; building consensus through delicately constructed compromises had been one of his strong suits. His political skills did not, however, extend to foreign policy making, an area that demanded urgent priority, especially as American involvement in Vietnam grew in late 1964 and early 1965.
Fortunately for the new president, one part of the world that was comparatively quiet in the early 1960s was the Middle East. Long standing disputes still simmered, but in comparison to the turbulent 1950s, the situation seemed manageable. The U.S-Israeli relationship had been strengthened by President Kennedy, and Johnson obviously was prepared to continue on this line. His personal sentiments toward Israel seemed warm and admiring. |
| See more books about: The Arab-Israeli conflict , foreign relations , Israel wars | |
An Hebrew-English vocabulary that reflects the developments and coinages in Hebrew diplomatic More... |

| Content: |
An Hebrew-English vocabulary that reflects the developments and coinages in Hebrew diplomatic and related terminology. The dictionary contains entries intimately connected with Israel's foreign policy, such as immigration, border security, economics, and defense. The book also contains a list of acronyms.
|
| Publisher: | Library of Congress, Washington,1980 |
| See more books about: Dictionaries , Foreign Relations | |
The story of Ariel Sharon's trial vs. Time magazine. The author spent time in the courtroom and More... |

| Content: |
The story of Ariel Sharon's trial vs. Time magazine. The author spent time in the courtroom and met many of the key principals in the case. He also began to dig deeper into the background issues, which figured in the legal battle: Israel's 1982 incursion into Lebanon, the killings in Sabra and Shatilla, and Time magazine's abysmal record of Middle East coverage since the creation of the State of Israel.
|
| Publisher: | Steimatzky & Shapolsky, New York,1985 |
| Additional Details: |
336 pages, paperback, pocket book, good condition.
|
| Opening: |
It was a bitter winter's day. Inside the courtroom, a tense atmosphere prevailed. It was evident on the faces of spectators and principals alike, as the jury of six filed into their reserved box for one last verdict.
They had already found Time magazine guilty of publishing defamatory material which had charged that Israeli Minister Ariel Sharon had "consciously intended" that Lebanese Christian forces would massacre civilians. Defamation was a heavy rap, indeed, for one of the world's most respected newsweeklies to bear.Only two days later, the same jury had returned with their second verdict: Time's report that Sharon had discussed the issue of revenge with the Lebanese Christians was outright false. False. The most damaging adjective in the business. |
| See more books about: Law , Foreign Relations | |
The purpose of this book is to shed light on the key facets of irredentism in historical and More... |

| Content: |
The purpose of this book is to shed light on the key facets of irredentism in historical and comparative perspective. The contributors examine the determinants, the dynamics, and the consequences of irredentism as it affects the policies of countries and groups making irredentist claims and of those against whom claims are being made.
|
| Publisher: | Lynne Rienner,1991 |
| Additional Details: |
161 pages, hardcover, good condition: pages are white and unmarked, binding is clean and tight. Rare book. ISBN 1-55587-221-2 (1555872212)
|
| See more books about: Politics , Foreign Relations | |
In this study, Zach Levey provides a comprehensive analysis of the development of Israel's More... |

| Content: |
In this study, Zach Levey provides a comprehensive analysis of the development of Israel's foreign policy during the critical years of the 1950's, focusing particularly on relations between the Jewish state and the three Western powers involved in the Middle East - the United States, Great Britain, and France.
|
| Publisher: | The University of North Carolina, USA,1997 |
| Additional Details: |
203 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition: some pencil remarks on front end paper, written by a reviewer of the book.
|
| Opening: |
From late 1954 to early 1956, Israel tried to obtain a security guarantee from the United States. Of the three major Western powers, the United States figured most centrally in the eyes of the Israeli leadership, as both Israel's economic and military-strategic circumstances created the perception that the survival of the Jewish state depended upon the United States.
|
| See more books about: Foreign Relations | |
An account of America's fascination with the restoration of the Jews to the Holy Land. Grose has More... |

| Content: |
An account of America's fascination with the restoration of the Jews to the Holy Land. Grose has traced American interest in the return of the Jews to Zion from its scattered appearances among a few individuals in the early 19th century to the official U.S. government recognition of Israel in 1948.
|
| Publisher: | Alfred A. Knopf, New York,1983 |
| Additional Details: | 361 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition. |
| Opening: |
At first, the more romantic European explorers guesses that the red skinned hunters in the North American woods might me remnants of the Ten Lost Tribes of ancient Israel. This was a thrilling speculation; abandoned by history in 722 B.C., the Lost Tribes had been an obsession of medieval Christendom, and the faithful belieed that with their rediscovery would come redemption for all mankind.
The theory failed to prove out. North America's actual encounter with Jews began the first week of September 1654, when twenty-three of them - four men, six women, and thirteen children - climbed from the hold of a creaky French vessel to join the little settlement of the New Netherlands on Manhattan Island. |
| See more books about: Foreign Relations | |
A selection of photographs taken during Levi Eshkol's official visit to the U.S. in 1964. Explanatory captions are in both More... |

| Content: | A selection of photographs taken during Levi Eshkol's official visit to the U.S. in 1964. Explanatory captions are in both English and Hebrew. |
| Publisher: | ,1964 |
| Additional Details: | No pagination, paper binding, oblong, good condition: worn spine but still tight. Rare booklet. |
| See more books about: Photography , Foreign Relations , Politics | |
The author explores how the long-standing American-Israeli relationship is often challenged by More... |

| Content: |
The author explores how the long-standing American-Israeli relationship is often challenged by basic cultural, emotional, political and religious differences. Through exclusive interviews with American and Israeli businesspeople, journalists, community leaders, and government officials, the book reveals how the idea of Israel fulfills quite different needs for people and how these fundamentally different outlooks foster ambivalence toward the realities of American-Israeli relations.
|
| Publisher: | Contemporary Books, Chicago,1990 |
| Additional Details: | 254 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition. |
| Opening: |
The most fundamental gap between Americans and Israelis at the deepest emotional level is the difference in outlook on life: innate optimism confronting innate pessimism.
Haven't the Israelis been doing the impossible since the founding of the state, winning all the "unwinnable" wars, counting miracles in their calculations and having the arithmetic come out right? Yet the truth is, Israelis as a people have never been deeply optimistic. They have only been deeply daring. |
| See more books about: Foreign Relations | |
James McDonald was the first United States Ambassador to Israel. This book is a personal More... |

| Content: |
James McDonald was the first United States Ambassador to Israel. This book is a personal report on his experience and impressions during more than two years on the job.
|
| Publisher: | Simon and Schuster, New York,1951. 1st edition |
| Opening: |
Less than five weeks after the establishment of Israel and our de facto recognition of the new State, the telephone call came on June 22, 1948 - suddenly and as a complete surprise. Ruth, my wife, and I had returned to New York late in May from two long trips to California and to South Africa. I was out of touch with Washington, had not seen anyone in the Department of State for many months and had not talked to President Truman since the summer of '46. I had no inkling that he was ready to send a diplomatic Mission to Israel, and I had heard nothing of who might be appointed.
|
| See more books about: Foreign Relations , History of Israel | |
| Collapse All | Expand All |
|


/
to minimize/maximize the book details respectively