
| Collapse All | Expand All |
|
||
Press / to minimize/maximize the book details respectively
|
|||
This book tests the relevance for resolving the Arab-Israeli conflict on the assumption More... |

| Content: |
This book tests the relevance for resolving the Arab-Israeli conflict on the assumption that democratic countries do not wage war against one another. In the process, the authors address two fundamental questions: Can Israel remain democratic while facing recurrent wars and exercising military rule over a large disenfranchised population? And can the Palestinians become a democratic polity, given the historical, religious, and cultural obstacles they confront?
|
| Publisher: | Lynne Rienner Publishers, London,1993 |
| Additional Details: |
319 pages, hardcover, very good condition: owner's name on front endpaper.
|
| Opening: |
Conflict has been endemic in the Third World. Most of the wars that have taken place since 1945 have been fought between Third World countries, and much of the internal conflict has also been in the Third (and "Fourth") Worlds.
|
| See more books about: politics , the Arab Israeli conflict | |
The story of Palestine from the Balfour Declaration to the British Mandate is presented by the More... |

| Content: |
The story of Palestine from the Balfour Declaration to the British Mandate is presented by the official documents, memoranda and letters of those in power both in Whitehall and Palestine - Allenby, T.E. Lawrence, Herbert Samuel, Winston Churchill and more.. The documents are linked with brief editorial notes to give their background and to introduce the writers.
|
| Publisher: | George Braziller, New York,1973 |
| Additional Details: | 198 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition. |
| Opening: |
Many reasons have been put forward as to why the British Government approved the Balfour Declaration. It was a matter of conjecture in Whitehall five years later, in 1922, when the Hon. William Ormsby-Gore, M.P., who was Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the Colonies, wrote a memorandum on the origins of the Declaration for Winston Churchill, then Secretary of State for the Colonies.
|
| See more books about: British Mandate , The Arab Israeli Conflict | |
In the book Purity of Arms, Aaron Wolf, an American who became an Israeli citizen in More... |

| Content: |
In the book Purity of Arms, Aaron Wolf, an American who became an Israeli citizen in 1985, chronicles his 18 months of military service in the Israeli army. This first-person narrative tells of a demanding training and of nerve-wracking patrols and ambushes on the West Bank and in Southern Lebanon. Wolf describes his unit's involvement in early stages of the "sticks and stones war" - the Intifada.
|
| Publisher: | Doubleday,1989 |
| Additional Details: |
227 pages, hardcover, no dust jacket, good condition. ISBN 0-385-260369.
|
| Opening: |
Lebanon, June 1987
This is the forty-second hour and I am still awake. WE have cleared the road five miles in one direction and now we are clearing it on the way back. We are moving in a T-formation. The guys on the flanks are checking for wires, booby traps, or mines.
(Aaron Wolf: A Purity of Arms - An American in the Israeli Army, page 3) |
| See more books about: Military , Arab Israeli conflict | |
Author Peter Sichrovsky interviewd twenty-six Israeli young men and women and distilled each More... |

| Content: |
Author Peter Sichrovsky interviewd twenty-six Israeli young men and women and distilled each interview into a unique life story. All of the stories together create a unique portrait of the country and its diversity of cultures, traditions, and backgrounds.. Translated from the German by Jean Steinberg.
|
| Publisher: | Pantheon Books, New York,1991 |
| Additional Details: | 197 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition. ISBN 0679404198. |
| Opening: |
Yakov
My parents had come to Israel from Libya in 1952. More than thirty thousand Jews left Libya during those years, part of the half million Jews that left the Arab countries, all of them Sephardim. In Israel they call us blacks, in contrast to the Ashkenazim, the whites. All of us who came from Arab countries at that time are looked on as dark-skinned, rather primitive and uncivilized savages, not like those civilized Europeans. |
| See more books about: Sociology , The Arab Israeli Conflict | |
Journalist Janine di Giovanni trabelled throughout the West Bank and the Gaza Strip and More... |

| Content: |
Journalist Janine di Giovanni trabelled throughout the West Bank and the Gaza Strip and interviewd both Israelis and Palestinians in an attempt to document their lifves and build a picture of the Arab Israeli conflict.
|
| Publisher: | Viking,1993 |
| Additional Details: | 227 pages, paperback with dust jacket, good condition. |
| Opening: |
A few miles outside Gaza, on the Israeli border, there is an abandoned shack. It is white and set in the middle of a flat, barren field, and someone has scrawled on the side of it one word, spray-painted in black! 'Imagine'.
|
| See more books about: The Arab Israeli Conflict | |
The book examines the attitudes, images and stereotypes that Arab and Jews have of one another, More... |

| Content: |
The book examines the attitudes, images and stereotypes that Arab and Jews have of one another, the roots of their aversions, and the complex interactions between them in the small territory where they live together. The author, David K. Shipler, served as Jerusalem Bureau Chief for The Times from 1979 to 1984. In 1987 he received the Pulitzer Prize for general nonfiction.
|
| Publisher: | Penguin Books,1987 |
| Additional Details: | 596 pages, paperback, good condition. |
| Opening: |
Spring is a fleeting season in Israel. Fresh from the winter rains, hills and pastures are cloaked in a lushness that passes quickly. Wild flowers burst into a riot of color, then vanish, and the desert, momentarily brushed with a tint of green from wisps of new grass, lies burnished again by a relentless sun. The sky takes on its summer tone of cloudless, pastel blue. Not a drop of rain will fall again until November.
In the spring, Israel marks a double holiday divided by a dramatic shift in moods, two days in a row fixed in the Hebrew calendar to observe the sorrow of war and the joy of rebirth. First comes the Day of Remembrance to honor the country's fallen soldiers, a solemn, moving, mournful time. Then, at sundown, the sadness is cast aside and the streets come alive in a festive air as Independence Day begins; the Israelis who have spent the daylight hours in cemeteries form circles in the streets and dance into the night. |
| See more books about: The Arab Israeli Conflict | |
The book Ben Gurion and the Palestinian Arabs offers insight into the heart of the More... |

| Content: |
The book Ben Gurion and the Palestinian Arabs offers insight into the heart of the Arab-Israeli conflict by examining the role of one of its major protagonists, David Ben Gurion. In the forty-two years between 1921 and 1963 - during which he served as Labor leader, Zionist statesman, and Prime Minister - Ben Gurion's influence came to have a decisive impact upon Jewish policy. Shabtai Teveth delves below the surface of Ben Gurion's public and diplomatic stance, examining his diaries and letters and the minutes of closed meetings. On the basis of this new evidence, Teveth gives us a fresh understanding of the man who has long been regarded as harsh and uncompromising, showing that Ben Gurion was in face the ultimate pragmatist, who played the roles of peacemaker and militant alternately and at times even simultaneously.
|
| Publisher: | Oxford University Press,1985 |
| Additional Details: |
234 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition. ISBN 0-19-503562-3.
|
| Opening: |
David Ben Gurion, born in Plonsk, Poland, in 1886, described himself as a Zionist from birth. At the age of three, he learned Hebrew on his grandfather`s lap and began to read the Old Testament before he attended the traditional heder. It was then that he first heard from his father about Eretz Israel - the Land of Israel, Palestine.
(Shabtai Teveth: Ben Gurion and the Palestinian Arabs, page 3) |
| See more books about: Arab Israeli Conflict | |
A collection of selected papers produced for the 'Europe and the Middle East' project. The More... |

| Content: |
A collection of selected papers produced for the 'Europe and the Middle East' project. The contributions tackle a wide field ranging from regional security relations to the Middle East peace process, from the institutional constraints of EU foreign policy-making to transatlantic coordination of policy approaches and from the transformation of political and economic structures to legitimacy in the times of change.
|
| Publisher: | Bertelsmann Foundation Publishers, Germany,2000 |
| Additional Details: |
387 pages, soft cover, very good condition.
|
| Opening: |
Trends in international politics clearly indicate that global affairs are increasingly determined by a system of world regions.
|
| See more books about: The Arab Israeli conflict , Foreign Relations , Middle East | |
This is the German translation of Levy's "otiot ha-shemesh, otiot ha-yareach" (Letters More... |

| Content: |
This is the German translation of Levy's "otiot ha-shemesh, otiot ha-yareach" (Letters of the Sun, Letters of the Moon). A novel about the Palestinian first intifada as seen through the eyes of a 12-year-old Palestinian boy. The book is far from being a realistic novel. Apart from many comically exaggerated details, it teems with arcane legends, poetry and preternatural episodes.Itamar Levy is an Israeli author. He published six books in Hebrew, and some of them were translated into various languages. Levy is also well known for his service of locating hard-to-find books, and participates in an Israeli radio show.
|
| Publisher: | Suhrkamp Verlag, Germany,1997 |
| Additional Details: |
251 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, 5''X8'', very good condition. Itamar Levy will personally inscribe this copy of his book to the buyer.
|
| See more books about: Fiction , Israeli Literature , The Arab Israeli Conflict | |
The book Elusive Victory is a detailed account of the Arab-Israeli wars: The War of More... |

| Content: |
The book Elusive Victory is a detailed account of the Arab-Israeli wars: The War of Independence, The Sinai War, The Six Day War, The War of Attrition, The Yom Kippur War.
|
| Publisher: | Harper & Row, New York,1978 |
| Additional Details: | 669 pages, hardcover, no dust jacket (the jacket in the picture is not included), good condition: foxing on boards and edges. |
| Opening: |
At the time the United Nations announced the partition plan for Palestine, there were in existence in the Jewish community in Palestine - the Yishuv, or Eretz Israel, as the community referred to itself - three distinct, efficient, and operational military organizations. One of these - the Haganah - was the underground army of the Jewish Agency, and thus was the official armed force of the Zionist Movement.
|
| See more books about: Israel Wars , The Arab Israeli Conflict , Military | |
This is the story of the Palestinian organizations operating against Israel. The book has More... |

| Content: |
This is the story of the Palestinian organizations operating against Israel. The book has four principal purposes: To examine the rise of the fedayeen movement to the peak of its success and decline; to show the significance of the movement to both Arabs and Jews; to separate myth from reality; and to account for the remarkable treatment given the fedayeen by the world's news media.
|
| Publisher: | Cassell, London,1973 |
| Additional Details: | 160 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition |
| Opening: |
On the night of January 2, 1965 three armed men in makeshift uniform and wearing Arab kaffiya head-dress crossed the Jordan River at a shallow ford and made their shadowy way to the Israeli National Carrier water-canal in the Beit Netopha Valley. Avoiding Israeli border guards, they reached the canal and placed an explosive charge of ten gelignite sticks. By dawn they were back in Jordanian territory, exhausted but jubilant - and probably unaware that their act was the signal for the beginning of a new form of conflict with Israel.
|
| See more books about: The Arab Israeli Conflict | |
Author Thomas Friedman spent six years of journalistic service for the New York Times in Beirut More... |

| Content: |
Author Thomas Friedman spent six years of journalistic service for the New York Times in Beirut and Jerusalem from 1979 to 1985, and has won two Pulitzer prizes. In this book he chronicles his days as a reporter in both Lebanon and Israel, reaching deeper into the traumatic, complex recent history of the conflicts in the Middle East, trying to provide an understanding of the political causes and psychological effects of the seemingly endless conflict.
|
| Publisher: | Harper Collins,1993 |
| Additional Details: | 541 pages, paperback, good condition. |
| Opening: |
In June 1979, my wife, Ann, and I boarded a red-and-white Middle East Airlines 707 in Geneva for the four-hour flight to Beirut. It was the start of the nearly ten-year journey through the Middle East that is the subject of this book. It began, as it ended. with a bang.
A related book that may interest you: From Time Immemorial / Joan Peters |
| See more books about: Arab Israeli Conflict , Middle East | |
In this book Peters demonstrates that Jews did not displace Arabs in Palestine-just the reverse: More... |

| Content: |
In this book Peters demonstrates that Jews did not displace Arabs in Palestine-just the reverse: Arabs displaced Jews; that a hidden but major Arab migration and immigration took place into areas settled by Jews in pre-Israel Palestine; that a substantial number of the Arab refugees called Palestinians in reality had foreign roots; that for every Arab refugee who left Israel in 1948, there was a Jewish refugee who fled or was expelled from his Arab birthplace at the same time-today's much discussed Sephardic majority in Israel is in fact composed mainly of these Arab-born Jewish refugees or their offspring; that Britain, the Mandatory power, winked at and even encouraged Arab immigration into Palestine between the two World Wars; that by disguising the Arab immigrants as "indigenous native Palestinian Arabs," the British justified their restrictions on Jewish immigration and settlement, dooming masses of European Jews to destruction in the Nazi camps.
|
| Publisher: | JKAO, USA,2000 |
| Additional Details: |
601 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition: small tears to jacket.
|
| Opening: |
It was not until this book was well under way that I reluctantly confronted the historical factors underlying the "Palestinian problem." The book was originally meant to be solely an investigation of the current plight of the "Arab refugess," as that subject was then still generally known.
The deprivation of Arab refugees' human rights and the political manipulation of their unfortunate situation were unconscionable to me, particularly because it seemed their plight had been prolonged by a mechanism funded predominantly by contributions from the United States. As an ardent advocate of civil rights I had been in Mississippi during the early days of the Civil Rights movement, to join hands in concern for equality. I'd investigated and written about Ku Klux Klan activities, against the judgment of my editor, who at first felt that such an assignment was too "dangerous" for a woman.
By the time I went to the Middle East, during the 1973 Yom Kippur War as a free-lance writer with a CBS assignment, women were no longer excluded from consideration for such tasks. |
| See more books about: The Arab Israeli Conflict | |
Israeli novelist Amos Oz traveled throughout Israel and the West Bank to talk with workers, More... |

| Content: |
Israeli novelist Amos Oz traveled throughout Israel and the West Bank to talk with workers, soldiers, religious zealots, pioneers, new immigrants, Arabs, young fanatics, dreamers and visionaries. He asked them where Israel had come from, where it was now, where it was going. What they told him is memorably recorded here, together with his own impressive observations and reflections. Translated from the Hebrew.
|
| Publisher: | Vintage Books, New York,1984 |
| Additional Details: |
257 pages, softcover, good condition.
|
| Opening: |
In the Geulah quarter of Jerusalem, on Rabbi Meir Street, imprinted on one of the metal sewer covers is the English inscription "City of Westminster"—a reminder of the British Mandate in Palestine. The grocery store that was here forty years ago is still here. A new man sits there and studies Scriptures.
|
| See more books about: Israeli Literature , The Arab Israeli Conflict | |
Essays by both Israelis and Palestinians. From the Table of Contents: The Basis for Palestinian More... |

| Content: |
Essays by both Israelis and Palestinians. From the Table of Contents: The Basis for Palestinian Security; Is Oslo Alive? The Security Dimension; Economic Cooperation as a Prerequisite for Peace; Re-evaluation of the Peace Process; Civil Society and the Peace Process.
|
| Publisher: | The Konard Adenauer Foundation, Jerusalem,1998 |
| Additional Details: | 141 pages, paperback, very good condition. Rare. |
| Opening: |
There is no doubt that the Palestinian-Israeli agreement is the most important event in the arena of the extended Arab-Israeli conflict. The repercussions of this agreement will not be confined to the two sides, but will affect all the direct and indirect parties to the conflict, as well as the identity and future of the regional order in general.
With regard to the topic of "Security", a number of questions come up at the strategic, existential and functional level. At the strategic level, the question is: Who is the enemy in the context of the new peace? Questions at the existential and functional levels reflect the security and political issues in the peace process between the Israelis and the Palestinians. (The Basis for Palestinian Security) |
| See more books about: The Arab Israeli Conflict | |
A broad cross-section of Israel's foremost orientalists, historians, Juridicists and political More... |

| Content: |
A broad cross-section of Israel's foremost orientalists, historians, Juridicists and political scientists has contributed a selection of articles and lexicons which embody the essential aspects of the Arab-Israeli conflict in its broadest sense. Each key element is analyzed within a number of categories - the ideological-theological plane; the Palestinian sphere; the superpowers and the wider region; etc. Detailed lexicons offer concise factual breakdowns of both the Middle East and the Arab-Israel context.
|
| Publisher: | Shikmona, Israel,1984 |
| Additional Details: |
389 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition.
|
| Opening: |
The Jewish people, Zionism, and the Jewish State of Israel are three separate entities whose link threatens to fade in the Jewish consciousness, because the majority of the Jewish people lives outside Israel.
|
| See more books about: The Arab Israeli Conflict | |
A book on the relationships between Jews and Arabs through the ages. It explores the cultural, More... |

| Content: |
A book on the relationships between Jews and Arabs through the ages. It explores the cultural, social, and intellectual contact between these peoples, since its inceptions three thousand years ago.
|
| Publisher: | Schocken Books, New York,1955 |
| Additional Details: | 257 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition: wear to jacket. |
| Opening: |
A mere glance at a map of the Middle East sets off in startling relief the closeness of contact between Israel and the Arab world. The present State of Israel is a narrow strip of land surrounded by four - one might even say five - states whose official language is Arabic and whose populations feel themselves to be members of a single family of nations - a feeling expressed politically by the existence of the Arab Leage.
|
| See more books about: Arab Israeli Conflict , Middle East | |
Israeli Novelist Amos Oz traveled throughout Israel and the West Bank to talk with workers, More... |

| Content: |
Israeli Novelist Amos Oz traveled throughout Israel and the West Bank to talk with workers, soldiers, religious zealots, pioneers, new immigrants, Arabs, young fanatics, dreamers and visionaries. He asked them where Israel had come from, where it was now, where it was going. What they told him is memorably recorded here, together with his own impressive observations and reflections. Translated from the Hebrew.
|
| Publisher: | Calmann-Levy, France,1983 |
| Additional Details: |
212 pages, paperback, good condition.
|
| Opening: |
Dans la rue du rabbin Meir, a Geoula, on peut lire, sur une plaque d'egout, cette inscription en anglais: "City of Westminster", souvenir de l'epoque du Mandat britannique sur la Palestine.
|
| See more books about: Israeli Literature , The Arab Israeli Conflict | |
Yigal Allon looks back at the heroic people and heroic country of his youth. The story moves More... |

| Content: |
Yigal Allon looks back at the heroic people and heroic country of his youth. The story moves from the author's childhood in a village at the foot of Mount Tabor precariously surrounded by Arabs and Bedouins to modern Israel. Illustrated by Shirley Hirsch. Translated from Hebrew.
|
| Publisher: | W.W. Norton & Company, New York,1976 |
| Opening: |
In a little farming village, Kefar Tavor, situated at the foot of the mountain on its most lovely side, the east, I was ushered into the world in October, 1918.
|
| See more books about: biography , the Arab Israeli conflict , history of Israel | |
This book comprises pictures and verse about peace by Israeli Jewish and Arab children. The More... |

| Content: |
This book comprises pictures and verse about peace by Israeli Jewish and Arab children. The works presented here are a selection from thousands of entries that were submitted by children to two contests that were held in Israel in 1974. The selection of poems was made by Uriel Ofek. Edited and designed by Jacob Zim. Translation of poems by Dov Vardi.
|
| Publisher: | Sabra Books,1975 |
| Additional Details: | 96 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, 27.5cm tall, good condition. |
| Opening: |
Prayer What shall I ask You for, God? I have everything. There`s nothing I lack. I ask only for one thing And not for myself alone: It`s for many mothers, and children, and fathers - Not just in this land, but in many lands hostile to each other I`d like to ask for peace. Yes, it`s peace I want. And you, you won`t deny the single wish of a girl. You created the Land of Peace Where stands the City of Peace, Where stood the Temple of Peace, But where still there is no peace... What shall I ask You for, God? I have everything. Peace is what I ask for. Only peace. (Shlomit Grossberg, Age 13, Jerusalem) Related books that may interest you: Kinderen Tekenen Jeruzalem Yitzhak Rabin Farewell Susan in the Land of the Bible |
| See more books about: Arab Israeli Conflict | |
| Collapse All | Expand All |
|


/
to minimize/maximize the book details respectively