| Collapse All | Expand All |
|
||
Press / to minimize/maximize the book details respectively
|
|||
This book reveals the secret of Israel's atomic arsenal. It describes the bitter infighting More... |

| Content: |
This book reveals the secret of Israel's atomic arsenal. It describes the bitter infighting within the Israeli government over the bomb and its huge cost. It tells how the money for the nuclear program was raised abroad, and how the early technology was aquired with the aid of France. And it shows how and when Israel threatened to ise its nuclear power.
|
| Publisher: | Vintage Books, New york,1993 |
| Additional Details: |
362 pages, paperback, good condition: clean and tight pages and cover. ISBN 0679743316.
|
| Opening: |
America's most important military secret in 1979 was in orbit, whirling effortlessly around the world every ninety-six minutes, taking uncanny and invaluable reconnaissance photographs of all that lay hundreds of miles below. The satellite, known as KH-11, was an astonishing leap in technology: its images were capable of being digitally relayed to ground stations where they were picked up—in "real time"—for instant analysis by the intelligence community. There would be no more Pearl Harbors.
(Seymour M. Hersh: The Samson Option, page 3) A related book that may interest you: Nuclear War and Nuclear Peace / Y. Harkabi |
| See more books about: Military | |
In the aftermath of the 1948 war, the Jewish and Arab states engaged in direct negotiations that More... |

| Content: |
In the aftermath of the 1948 war, the Jewish and Arab states engaged in direct negotiations that came tantalizingly close to a permanent settlement. In The Road Not Taken, Itamar Rabinovich mines a wealth of new sources to reconstruct those critical talks, showing how close they came to success, and how their failure laid the grounds for the current impasse.
|
| Publisher: | Oxford University Press, New York,1991 |
| Additional Details: |
259 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition: almost as new. ISBN 0195060660.
|
| Opening: |
The real as well as semantic transition from the Arab-Jewish conflict in Palestine to the Arab-Israeli conflict was the product of the war in 1948 that the Israelis call the War of Independence and the Arabs named the Palestine war. The creation of the state of Israel established it as one of the protagonists in this ongoing story, serving in this capacity as the successor to the Zionist movement and the Jewish community in Palestine. The 1948 also completed the transformation of what had originally been a clash between two nationalist movements in and over Palestine into a more complex dispute between Israel and the Arab world.
(Itamar Rabinovich: The Road Not Taken, page 3) A related book that may interest you: The First Ten Years / Walter Eytan |
| See more books about: Arab Israeli Conflict , Politics | |
In this now classic book Heschel brings a brief yet profound meditation on the meaning and More... |

| Content: |
In this now classic book Heschel brings a brief yet profound meditation on the meaning and nature of the Sabbath. Heschel introduces the enormously influential idea of an "architecture of holiness" that appears not in space but in time. Judaism, he argues, is the religion of time: it finds meaning not in space and the material things that fill it but in time and the eternity that imbues it. This edition is illustrated with wood engravings by Ilya Schor.
|
| Publisher: | Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York,1984 |
| Illustrator: | Ilya Schor (Wood Engravings) |
| Additional Details: |
118 pages, paperback, good condition: bright, clean and tight pages and cover, gift inscription .
|
| Opening: |
Technical civilization is man's conquest of space. It is a triumph frequently achieved by sacrificing an essential ingredient of existence, namely, time. In technical civilization, we expend time to gain space. To enhance our power in the world of space is our main objective. Yet to have more does not mean to be more. The power we attain in the world of space terminates abruptly at the borderline of time. But time is the heart of existence.
Abraham Joshua Heschel: The Sabbath, page 3 A related book that may interest you: The Wisdom of Heschel |
| See more books about: Judaism , Philosophy | |
In this book, Dr. Gordis examines the stances to which their fate has driven the Jews, and More... |

| Content: |
In this book, Dr. Gordis examines the stances to which their fate has driven the Jews, and explains the evolution of the basic philosophies of Jewish life in modern times. He demonstrates how the brutal shocks of history, as well as relatively favorable environments, have led to the different religious movements ranging from East-European Hasidism and the neo-Orthodoxy of Samson Raphael Hirsch, Conservatism and Reform Judaism to the Reconstructionism of Mordecai Kaplan. The various efforts to build meaningful Jewish life in terms of secular culture are analyzed. The power and achievement of Zionism and the impact of the State of Israel are illuminated with sympathy and objectivity. The author's primary concern, however, is not with the past, but with the future of Judaism in the Western world, which is predominantly Christian.
|
| Publisher: | McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York,1966 |
| Additional Details: | 253 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition: clean and tight copy. |
| Opening: |
In its origins the Jewish tradition goes back to antiquity, but it is not simply part of the dim past. The cultures of its earliest contemporaries, the Babylonians and the Canaanites, and even the civilizations of the Greeks and Romans, who appeared later on the stage of history, survive today only in books and works of art. The nations that created and sustained these treasures are gone. Not so the Jews, who have time and again disproved and often irritated the prophets who had announced their inevitable disappearance.
(Robert Gordis: Judaism in a Christian World, page 1) |
| See more books about: Judaism | |
Abraham Joshua Heschel has been called "the greatest religious thinker in Judaism, east or More... |

| Content: |
Abraham Joshua Heschel has been called "the greatest religious thinker in Judaism, east or west, in the twentieth century.". To Grow in Wisdom is an anthology of Heschel's most resonant writings. From the Table of Contents: A Time for Renewal; The Holy Dimension; A Preface to an Understanding of Revelation; Prophetic Inspiration: An analysis of Prophetic Consciousness; Architecture of Time; and more.
|
| Publisher: | Madison Books,1990 |
| Additional Details: |
219 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition: pages and binding are very clean and tight, some tears to jacket. ISBN 0819174645.
|
| See more books about: Judaism; Philosophy | |
This book tells the history of the pioneer Jews of Texas. The history is told through the More... |

| Content: |
This book tells the history of the pioneer Jews of Texas. The history is told through the persons who created and lived it, beginning in the sixteenth century with Jews who fled to the New World from the Spanish Inquisition. With more than 400 photographs.
|
| Publisher: | Texas Heritage Press,1989 |
| Additional Details: |
323 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, 29cm tall, very good condition: very clean, tight and bright copy. ISBN 0962075507.
|
| Opening: |
Those conquistadors who rode north, with banners and trumpets, to carry the rule of their king to the farther reaches of New Spain, included Jews whose role in American exploration, adventure, and settlement often has been overlooked.
(Natalie Ornish: Pioneer Jewish Texans, page 5) |
| See more books about: Jewish History , Jewish Diaspora , American Jewry | |
This book presents the history and structure of the prayer services and of the individual More... |

| Content: |
This book presents the history and structure of the prayer services and of the individual prayers; it discusses various attitudes to prayer, and describes the ways in which Jews pray. Table of Contents: Prayer: the Idea. Genres of Prayer. Modes of Prayer. Accessories of Prayer. Standard Prayers. The Services. Days of Rest and Joy. Days of Awe. Days of Commemoration. Days of Sorrow. In the Family. Development of the Liturgy. Accompanied by many photographs and illustrations.
|
| Publisher: | Leon Amiel, New York,1975 |
| Illustrator: | Various |
| Additional Details: |
278 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, 26.5X24cm, good condition: small tears to jacket. ISBN 0814805965.
|
| Opening: |
The concept pf prayer in the Bible is based on the conviction that God hears what human beings say to Him and abswers them. In a sense, it is a corollary of the biblical doctrine that man was created ``in the image of God,`` which implies, interalia, fellowship with God.
(Raphael Posner et al.: Jewish Liturgy, page 2) A related book that may interest you: Jewish Worship / Abraham Millgram |
| See more books about: Judaism | |
The essays in this book scrutinize the ideas and activities of Jews who have been adorned by the More... |

| Content: |
The essays in this book scrutinize the ideas and activities of Jews who have been adorned by the news media with the title "critics of Israel". Table of Contents: Anti-Semitism, Israeli Style; Michael Lerner: The Would-Be King of American Jewry; Thomas Friedman's Israel: The Myth of Unrequited Love; Milton Viorst: Master of the Double Standard; Anthony Lewis: Savior of Israel's Soul; The Hidden Alliances of Noam Chomsky; Israelis against Themselves; New Jewish Agenda: The Jewish Wing of the Anti-Israel Lobby; The Normalization of the Jews: Jerome Segal and the Stockholm Five; Israel: A Lamentation from the Future; The New Israel Fund: Financing Palestinian nationalism; Phony Israel: An Exercise in Nastiness.
|
| Publisher: | S.P.I. Books, New York,1993 |
| Additional Details: |
298 pages, paperback, very good condition. ISBN 1561710563.
|
| See more books about: Politics , Arab-Israeli Conflict , American Jewry | |
My Life in Israel is a collection of more twenty five stories, each one a little portrait More... |

| Content: |
My Life in Israel is a collection of more twenty five stories, each one a little portrait highlighting the author's experiences in Israel, to which she and her family made aliyah from new York. The stories are tinged with humor. Encounters with some of the famous and some less than famous are encapsulated into short stories. One of the stories is about a young chasid about to meet his designated bride. Another touches on an idiosyncratic mother and mother-in-law. Another tells how the author's husband came up a cropper against his fellow synagogue congregants. One describes a less than friendly encounter with El-Al Israel Air lines while yet another is about playing the commodity - Israeli style. Other stories are about cockroaches, Jaguars, investments, lovers and home improvements.
|
| Publisher: | Trafford Publishing, Canada,2004 |
| Additional Details: |
183 pages, paperback, good condition: bright, clean and tight pages and binding. ISBN 1412028272.
|
| Opening: |
The first time someone asked her politely, ``And what do you do?``, she answered: ``Nothing!`` ``Nothing?`` came the surprised raised eyebrow. ``What do you mean by nothing? How can you do nothing?``
She tried to explain. ``You see, I am really, for the first time in my life, enjoying my free time. It is quite exhilarating actually. I...`` ``Yes, quite sure you are,`` she was told, the speaker moving off. Why? she was a bit baffled. (Debbie Morgenstern: My Life in Israel and other short stories, page 3) |
| See more books about: Biography , Foreign Visitors , Aliyah | |
Songs and stories for Chanukah. With three colour illustrations. Translated from the Hebrew More... |

| Content: |
Songs and stories for Chanukah. With three colour illustrations. Translated from the Hebrew by Ruth Bar Ilan.
|
| Publisher: | Tapuah, Israel,50's |
| Illustrator: | Iza |
| Additional Details: |
24 pages, stapled paper covers, 17cmX17cm, good condition. Rare booklet. |
| Opening: |
A related book that may interest you: The Singing Shammos & The Gelt that Grew |
| See more books about: Children's Books , Jewish Holidays , Chanukah | |
Not To Forget, Impossible To Forgive is the heroic story of a young Jewish boy's survival in the More... |

| Content: |
Not To Forget, Impossible To Forgive is the heroic story of a young Jewish boy's survival in the Nazi concentration camps. At 14, Moshe Avital and his family were expelled from their hometown, Bilke, Ruthenia, in Czechoslovakia to the Ghetto Beregszasz. The Germans seperated Avital from his family after they were deported to Auschwitz Concentration Camp. He was imprisoned as a slave laborer in five other concentration camps before being liberated from Buchenwald on April 11, 1945. Avital began an arduous recuperation process along with 500 other young people who were known as the children of Buchenwald. He rebuilt his life, established his family, and became a recognzed authority in Jewish education. In this book Dr. Avital tells about his unique family of thirteen personalities. He describes their aspirations and accomplishments, their suffering and cruel deaths. Dr. Avital presents extraordinary testimony, bringing to light many unknown facts of the Holocaust era. He provides psychological, philosophical, and theological analyses and reflections regarding the perpetrators of the Holocaust.
|
| Publisher: | Mazo Publishers, Jerusalem,2004 |
| Additional Details: |
339 pages, hardcover, very good condition: very white and clean pages, only marking is previous owner's name. ISBN 9659046243.
|
| Opening: |
During sleepless nights, the image of my father, of blessed memory, appears before me as it was engraved in my mind and on my heart. I absorbed a great deal of knowledge and learned proper ethical behavior from my father, qualities that direct my life until this very day.
(Dr. Moshe Avital: Not to Forget Impossible to Forgive, page 25) |
| See more books about: Holocaust | |
Selected verses from Proverbs in four languages - Hebrew, English, German, French. The Hebrew More... |

| Content: |
Selected verses from Proverbs in four languages - Hebrew, English, German, French. The Hebrew text is artistically designed.
|
| Publisher: | Koren, Jerusalem,1993 |
| Additional Details: |
No pagination, small hardcover, very good condition. ISBN 9653010002.
|
| Opening: |
Wrath is cruel and anger overwhelming; but who is able to stand before envy? Stone is heavy and sand a burden, but provocation by a fool is heavier than both. (Proverbs, Koren, 1993) A related book that may interest you: Ethics of the Fathers (Koren, 1988) |
| See more books about: Bible | |
The history of the Bialystok Hebrew Gymnasium, a Hebrew an Zionist institution which flourished More... |

| Content: |
The history of the Bialystok Hebrew Gymnasium, a Hebrew an Zionist institution which flourished in the Diaspora, without government support, and under a hostile regime. The first part of the book documents the history of the school, the second part beings reflections and memories of ex-students.
|
| Publisher: | Israel,1995 |
| Additional Details: |
218 pages, hardcover, good condition: bright, clean and tight copy, some rubbing to cover. ISBN 9652226564.
|
| Opening: |
A visitor from Israel who happens to visit his birthplace, the city of Bialystok, wanders through its streets as if in a trance. Men and women pass him by, and he does not recognize a single face. In vain do his ears search for the sounds of Hebrew and Yiddish. And yet, behold, these are the same houses, the same pavements where throngs of Jews came out to watch the parade of students of the Hebrew Gymnasium and members of the youth movements, and listen to their singing on Lag B`Omer. Behold, these are the same streets that became silent on Rosh Hashana and Yom Kippur, when all the inhabitants of the city gathered in the synagogues. It is as if it had all never existed. The City, which was Jewish until Polish Jewry was cut down, exists only in the memory. Today, Bialystok is empty of Jews.
(Yaacov Samid: The Immortal Spirit, page 11)
|
| See more books about: Jewish Diaspora , Polish Jewry , Jewish History | |
The full and fascinating history of the remarkable community of Lithuania, from its More... |

| Content: |
The full and fascinating history of the remarkable community of Lithuania, from its beginnings in the early part of the 14th century until its virtual destruction during the Holocaust. The book deals with the movements and personalities that played a role in the formation of the community.
|
| Publisher: | Gefen, Jerusalem,1995. 8th |
| Additional Details: |
405 pages, hardcover, good condition: white and clean pages, bright and strong cover. ISBN 9652291323.
|
| Opening: |
Lithuania, a wedge of land in the northeast of Europe on the crossroads between Russia and the western section of the continent, is bound by Latvia in the north, while Russia in the east, Poland in the south, and Germany and the Baltic Sea in the west. Together with its sister states, Latvia and Estonia to the north, it forms part of the geographic region known as the Baltic.
(Masha Greenbaum: The Jews of Lithuania, page 1) |
| See more books about: Jewish Diaspora , European Jewry , Jewish History | |
Table of Contents: Manifestation; Four Worlds; Adam; Anatomy; Seeking; Training; Work of More... |

| Content: |
Table of Contents: Manifestation; Four Worlds; Adam; Anatomy; Seeking; Training; Work of Unification; Work of Creation; Completion; Changing Forms of Kabbalah; Views of Eternity; Four Levels of Existence; Alternative Systems; Angels and Demons; Miracles and Magic; Christian and Occult Kabbalah; Kabbalistic Methods; Death, Rebirth, Fate; Masters and Messiahs; Inner Ascent; Work of Unification; The End of Days.With 127 illustratons, 14 in colour.
|
| Publisher: | Thames and Hudson,1979 |
| Additional Details: | 95 pages, paperback, good condition: tight but wrinkled pages. |
| Opening: |
God is God. There is no thing to compare with God. God is God. In Kabbalah, God the Transcendent is called AYIN. AYIN means in Hebrew No Thing, for God is beyond existence.
(Zev Ben Shimon Halevi: Kabbalah - Tradition of Hidden Knowledge, page 5) |
| See more books about: Judaism , Kabbalah | |
A booklet that brings the story of Mishkenot Sha'ananim in Jerusalem. Introduction: More... |

| Content: |
A booklet that brings the story of Mishkenot Sha'ananim in Jerusalem. Introduction: Teddy Kollek.
|
| Publisher: | The Jerusalem Foundation,1974 |
| Additional Details: | 47 pages, paperback, good condition. Rare booklet. |
| Opening: |
Amidst the desolation which surrounded the Old City of Jerusalem more than a century ago, a long low structure began to rise. By 1860 it stood on the barren and rocky slopes facing Mt. Zion and the walls which encircled the Holy City, kept company only by the windmill erected three years earlier above the Valley of Hinnom.
(Mishkenot Sha'ananim, page 6) |
| See more books about: Cities and Sites , History of Israel , Jerusalem | |
The family is celebrating a quiet Chanukah at home until a rocket unexpectedly lands nearby. More... |

| Content: |
The family is celebrating a quiet Chanukah at home until a rocket unexpectedly lands nearby. When some unfriendly creatures climb out and begin to destroy things in the town synagogue, Rachel and Benni go for help. With Rabbi Yosef and the aid of some special magic, the children get to meet the powerful and mysterious Golem. What the Golem is, and how the synagogue is saved, become clear as this witty folk tale unfolds. When things finally return to normal, Chanukah has taken on a new and special meaning.
|
| Publisher: | Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York,1979 |
| Illustrator: | Peter Ruggill |
| Additional Details: | No pagination, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition: clean and tight copy. Inscribed by the author. ISBN 0030533317. |
| Opening: |
It was the evening of Chanukah and everyone was in a rush to get home in time. Rachel and Benni helped mother prepare for the celebration. Then they lit the first candle, said a blessing, and sat down to eat. (Peter Ruggill: A Chanukah Story) |
| See more books about: Children's Books , Jewish Holidays , Chanukah | |
The book depicts in word and picture the local authorities in Israel. It lists details on each - More... |

| Content: |
The book depicts in word and picture the local authorities in Israel. It lists details on each - its history, the source and meaning of its name, its geographical location, its character and size. The texts are accompanied by black and white photographs. All texts are given in both English and Hebrew. |
| Publisher: | The Union of Local Authorities,1976 |
| Additional Details: |
334 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition: clean and tight copy, some tears to jacket.
|
| See more books about: Cities and Sites | |
An historical dictionary of Jordan. The names, places and terms are arranged More... |

| Content: |
An historical dictionary of Jordan. The names, places and terms are arranged alphabetically. The book opens with a detailed historical introduction. Among the entries that are Israeli related: Arab-Israeli Conflict; Balfour Declaration; Camp David Accords; Intifada; Israelites; Jerusalem.
|
| Publisher: | The Scarecrow Press,1991 |
| Additional Details: |
140 pages, hardcover, no dust jacket, very good condition: pages are white and clean, binding is strong. ISBN 0810824493.
|
| See more books about: Middle East , Dictionaries | |
From the Foreword: What is the West Bank and why have the Israelis held onto it so fiercely? Why More... |

| Content: |
From the Foreword: What is the West Bank and why have the Israelis held onto it so fiercely? Why not give it to the Palestinians, if it would mean peace? What is Israel's claim to the land, and is it greater than the Palestinians' claim? ... Norma Archbold presents clearly and concisely the history behind Israel's claim to the land, documenting with scripture its indisputable right of possession, and using maps, charts and drawings to clearly show Israel past and present, as well as the current areas of land in dispute.
|
| Publisher: | Phoebe's Song,2003. 4th edition |
| Illustrator: | Marita Brokenshaw |
| Additional Details: |
120 pages, paperback, good condition. ISBN 9659010001.
|
| Opening: |
The mountains of Israel is the heart of the Land promised by God to the children of Israel. It is Judea and Samaria, the inheritence of the tribes of Judah, Benjamin and Joseph. Bethel, Ai, Shilo, and Shechem - made famous by Abraham, Jacob and Joshua - are located in the mountains of Israel. Joshua and the bones of Joseph (Joshua 24:30, 32) were buries in this area. Bethany - the home of Mary, Martha, and Lazarus; Bethlehem - the home of David and the birthplace of Jesus; Hebron - where Abraham, Sarah, Isaac, Rebekah, Leah, and Jacob are buries and, Jerusalem - where the temple stood, where David and Solomon ruled, and where Jesus died and rose again are all located in the mountains of Israel.
It may surprise you to learn that the so-called West Bank includes all the places mentioned above. The West Bank and the mountains of Israel are nearly identical.(Norma Parrish Archbold: The Mountains of Israel, page 1) |
| See more books about: Arab Israeli Conflict , Bible , Christianity | |
| Collapse All | Expand All |
|
|
|
| Home | About this site | Shipping | Book Request | Contact us | Help | |


/
to minimize/maximize the book details respectively
