Collapse All | Expand All
Page 1 of 47  Next  Last
12345678910

Press   /   to minimize/maximize the book details respectively
I and Thou / Martin Buber   I and Thou
Author: Martin Buber
Language: English

With a postscript by the author. Translated from the German (Ich und  More...


Price:  $8   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content: With a postscript by the author. Translated from the German (Ich und Du).
 
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York,1958. 2nd edition
 
Additional Details:
137 pages, paperback, fair condition: pages are clean and tight but yellowed, the cover is strong but rubbed and shows some wear.
 
 
Opening: To man the world is twofold, in accordance with his twofold attitude.
The attitude of man is twofold, in accordance with the twofold nature of the primary words which he speaks.
The primary words are not isolated words, but combined words.
The one primary word is the combination I-Thou.
The other primary word is the combination I-It; wherein, without a change in the primary word, one of the words He and She can replace It.
Hence the I of man is also twofold.
For the I of the primary word I-Thou is a different I from that of the primary word I-It.
 
See more books about: Jewish Philosophy
 
 

Earthly Ecclesiastes - ×§×”×œ×Ŗ ×“×Ø×š ארׄ / Baruch Karp   Earthly Ecclesiastes - ×§×”×œ×Ŗ ×“×Ø×š ארׄ
Author: Baruch Karp
Language: English, Hebrew

Color photographs, most of them taken in Israel, accompanied by verses - in both Hebrew and  More...


Price:  $14   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
Color photographs, most of them taken in Israel, accompanied by verses - in both Hebrew and English - from Ecclesiastes.
 
Publisher: Gefen, Jerusalem,2006
 
Additional Details: No pagination, hardcover, very good condition. Rare book. ISBN 965-229-385-7.
 
 
See more books about: Photography , Bible
 
 

The Sabbath / Abraham Joshua Heschel   The Sabbath
Its Meaning for Modern Man
Author: Abraham Joshua Heschel
Language: English

In this now classic book Heschel brings a brief yet profound meditation on the meaning of  More...


Price:  $8   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
In this now classic book Heschel brings a brief yet profound meditation on the meaning of the Sabbath, Heschel introduces the enormously influential idea of an "architecture of holiness" that appears not in space but in time. Judaism, he argues, is the religion of time: it finds meaning not in space and the material things that fill it but in time and the eternity that imbues it.
 
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Young, New York,1951. 1st edition
 
Illustrator: Ilya Schor (wood engravings)
 
Additional Details:
118 pages, hardcover, no dust jacket, good condition: pages are clean and tight but yellowed, cover is strong but with some rubbing, gift inscription.
 
 
Opening:
Technical civilization is man's conquest of space. It is a triumph frequently achieved by sacrificing an essential ingredient of existence, namely, time. In technical civilization, we expend time to gain space. To enhance our power in the world of space is our main objective. Yet to have more does not mean to be more. The power we attain in the world of space terminates abruptly at the borderline of time. But time is the heart of existence.
 
See more books about: Judaism
 
 

The Right Way / Lillian S. Freehof   The Right Way
Ethics for Youth
Author: Lillian S. Freehof
Language: English

Sixteen stories involving ethical situations and leading to discussions of right and wrong.  More...


Price:  $10   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
Sixteen stories involving ethical situations and leading to discussions of right and wrong. Following every story a selection is chosen from the Ethics of the Fathers related to the story. The book was intended to be used by teachers in Jewish schools.
 
Publisher: The Union of American Hebrew Congregations, New York,1963
 
Illustrator: George Meyerriecks
 
Additional Details: 233 pages, hardcover, good condition.
 
 
Opening:
Joel Rissner closed the door of his laboratory and started to walk towards Mr. Leward`s office. He felt as if he were floating through the air. He`d done it! The midget gadget was completed.
At Mr. Keward`s office, he looked at the word ``President`` on the glass, adjusted his tie, took a deep breath, and opened the door.
(The Midget Gadget)
 
See more books about: Judaism , Education
 
 

Biblical Lands: The Making of the Past / P.R.S. Moorey   Biblical Lands: The Making of the Past
Author: P.R.S. Moorey
Language: English

This book is a full account of the early history of the Holy Land and adjacent areas. Dr. Moorey  More...


Price:  $12   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
This book is a full account of the early history of the Holy Land and adjacent areas. Dr. Moorey tells the intriguing story of how that history was gradually pieced together over the centuries - by the credulous travellers and chroniclers of the Middle Ages through to the Bible scholars of more recent times. He recounts how, as a result of this research, modern archaeologists have been able not only to illuminate the background of the Old Testament but also to reveal the remains of the hitherto little known civilizations of Canaan and Poenicia. The story continues with a close look at these, followed by an account of the Hebrew conquest of Palestine, the sunsequent Hebrew kingdoms, and ends with a consideration of the Persian Empire of Cyrus and Darius up to its destruction by Alexander the Great. With over 180 illustrations.
 
Publisher: Elsevier - Phaidon,1975
 
Additional Details:
151 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, 28cm tall, good condition: book pages are white, clean and tight, jacket has tears.
 
 
Opening:
One single question underlies the perpetual fascination of Palestine's history - how did a country so small and ill-blessed by nature come to have so profound an effect on the history of the western civilization, producing both Judaism and Christianity, and playing no small part in the early history of Islam?
 
See more books about: Archaeology , Ancient History
 
 

די נבואה פון ×©×•×•××Ø×¦××¤×œ×¢×Ÿ (Prophecy of the Inner Eye) / ××‘×Ø×”× הוצקעווער - Abraham Sutzkever   ×“×™ נבואה פון ×©×•×•××Ø×¦××¤×œ×¢×Ÿ (Prophecy of the Inner Eye)
×“×¢×Ø×¦×™×™×œ×•× ×’×¢×Ÿ
Author: ××‘×Ø×”× הוצקעווער - Abraham Sutzkever
Language: Yiddish

Stories in Yiddish by Abraham Sutzkever. Introduction in Hebrew and English by Ruth  More...


Price:  $12   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content: Stories in Yiddish by Abraham Sutzkever. Introduction in Hebrew and English by Ruth Wisse.
 
Publisher: The Magnes Press, Jerusalem,1989
 
Additional Details: 172 pages, paperback, good condition. ISBN 965-223-703-5 (9652237035).
 
 
Opening:
זיבן מאל ×¤××Ø×“×Ø×™×™×˜ און פארשלאהן די ×’×¢×”××ž×¢×Ø×˜×¢ קופערנע ×˜×™×Ø, האב איך דעם קונציקן שליהל מיט איינגעזעגטע שלאנגישע ציינדלעך אוצרדיק באהאלטן אויפן האמע ×”××Ø×¦×§×œ××¤: אין קעשענקע פון ××•× ×˜×¢×Ø×©×œ××§ אין מיין ×Ø×•×™×˜×¢×Ø ×”××ž×¢×˜×¢× ×¢×Ø קאמיזעלקע.
 
See more books about: Yiddish Literature , Fiction
 
 

Hagada - הגדה של פהח /   Hagada - הגדה של פהח

Language: English, Hebrew

An illustrated passover haggadah that was given to the guests of the Dan Hotel. The Hebrew text  More...


Price:  $6   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
An illustrated passover haggadah that was given to the guests of the Dan Hotel. The Hebrew text is accompanied by an English translation. The first and last pages of the Haggadah are reproductionsof the Alt-Neu Hagada created by Jerusalem artist Yehoshua Freiman. Calligraphy by artist Gad Freiman.
 
Publisher: Dan Hotels Corporation,
 
Additional Details:
64 pages, paperback, 17cmX23cm, good condition.
 
 
See more books about: Haggadas , Jewish Holidays
 
 

The Myth of the Judeo-Christian Tradition / Arthur A. Cohen   The Myth of the Judeo-Christian Tradition
and other dissenting essays
Author: Arthur A. Cohen
Language: English

The author contends not only that there is no Judeo-Christian tradition but that there is in  More...


Price:  $12   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
The author contends not only that there is no Judeo-Christian tradition but that there is in fact a tradition of theological enmity. This book consists of a group of essays, all of which explore aspects of this theological enmity.
 
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York,1970
 
Additional Details: 223 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition.
 
 
Opening: The Judeo-Christian tradition is a myth. It is, moreover, not only a myth of history (that is, an assumption founded upon the self-deceiving of man) but an eschatological myth which bears within it an optimism, a hope which transcends and obliterates the historicism of the myth. As myth it is therefore both negative and positive, deathly and dangerous, visionary and prophetic at one and the same time.
It is my intension in this discussion, first, to set forth the theological foundations upon which the myth is based and to illustrate the forms in which it has been unfolded in Western thought; second, to establish the senses in which the conception of the Judeo-Christian tradition is mythological or, rather, not precisely mythological but ideological and hence, as in all ideologies, shot through with falsification, distortion, and untruth.
 
See more books about: Judaism , Christianity
 
 

9 1/2 Mystics - The Kabbala Today / Herbert Weiner   9 1/2 Mystics - The Kabbala Today
Author: Herbert Weiner
Language: English

The book describes a series of encounters wherein individuals and groups who claim intimate  More...



Price:  $10   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:

The book describes a series of encounters wherein individuals and groups who claim intimate acquaintance with the Kabbala are challenged to relate their hidden wisdom to problems of our own day. It also contains some historic and technical information about Jewish mysticism.

 
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,1969
 
Additional Details: 310 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition. Inscribed by author.
 
 
Opening:
Even now, the motivation for the search recorded in these pages appears so pragmatic, almost crass. I seem to have been looking for a kind of supertreasure whose value would not be affected by economic, social, political, nor, indeed, by any external circumstances. Once I came across a few lines written by a poet named Eli Siegel:
substance
is what remains
when everything you can think of
has gone
That seemed to explain what I was after. But then I found a Hebrew word that expressed it better. The word is yesh whuch means, literally, there is. The old rabbis used it as a synonym for the treasure which awaits saints in the future life.
 
See more books about: Judaism , Kabbalah
 
 

Autumn 1939: Yamim Noraim - התיו 1939: ימים × ×•×Ø××™× / Ze'ev Rebhun   Autumn 1939: Yamim Noraim - התיו 1939: ימים × ×•×Ø××™×
Memorial Book for East European Jews Who Lived in Germany
Author: Ze'ev Rebhun
Language: English, Hebrew

A memorial book for the Ost-Juden, those Jews from Eastern Europe who were living in Germany at  More...


Price:  $20   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
A memorial book for the Ost-Juden, those Jews from Eastern Europe who were living in Germany at the outbreak of World War II. The main part of the book is a list of the victims' names. The names are listed in both Latin letters and Hebrew, along with any details available regarding the date and place of birth, last place of residence, date of death and place of death. Before the list there are articles in both English and Hebrew : The Shtetl in Berlin; Yamim Noraim - Days of Awe; The Concentration Camps.
 
Publisher: Erez, Jerusalem,1999
 
Additional Details: 280 pages, hardcover, 27cm tall, very good condition. ISBN 965-7139-01-5 (9657139015).
 
 
 

The Gift of Asher Lev / Chaim Potok   The Gift of Asher Lev
A Novel
Author: Chaim Potok
Language: English

In this novel Potok brings back the Hasidic artist hero of My Name Is Asher Lev . Lev is called  More...


Price:  $12   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
In this novel Potok brings back the Hasidic artist hero of My Name Is Asher Lev . Lev is called back to Brooklyn from France--and once again forced to make a choice between the sacred and the worldly. Lev comes to realize that his decision will affect not only the two worlds he inhabits, but also the sanctitiy of his family and, most importantly, the future of his young son.
 
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York,1990
 
Additional Details:
370 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition: book is clean and tight, gift inscription on endpaper.
 
 
Opening:
Afterward I lived in Paris, in the same apartment where I had painted the Brooklyn Crucifixion. I married Devorah, and we moved to the Rue des Rosiers. Some years later, Devorah gave birth to a girl, and we named her Rochel, after Devorah`s mother, of blessed memory, who was taken away in the July 1942 roundup of French Jews. We called her Rocheleh, beloved little Rochel.
 
See more books about: Fiction
 
 

One Voice / Janice Rothschild Blumberg   One Voice
Rabbi Jacob M. Rothschild and the Troubled South
Author: Janice Rothschild Blumberg
Language: English

Jacob M. Rothschild became rabbi of the Hebrew Benevolent Congregation in Atlanta, Georgia, in  More...


Price:  $14   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
Jacob M. Rothschild became rabbi of the Hebrew Benevolent Congregation in Atlanta, Georgia, in 1946. He could not have known then that his career would be distinguished by outspoken support of human rights, a synagogue bombing, and frienship with a Nobel laureate and his family. He could not have known that his support of human rights would help to make a hostile South more amenable to justice and decency in race relations, that the bombing of The Temple would indirectly hasten peaceful integration of the city's schools, and that his support of Martin Luther King, Jr., would bring about a landmark Atlanta dinner honoring King. He could not have known, and might never have believed, that on his death in 1973 an entire city would mourn. With a foreword by Coretta Scott King.
 
Publisher: Mercer University Press,1985
 
Additional Details:
239 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition. Inscribed by the author. ISBN 0-86554-117-5 (0865541507).
 
 
Opening: ``Why did you want to be a rabbi?``
I asked Jack this question on one of our first dates, as soon as I thought I knew him well enough to be blunt. He fielded it in a manner developed over the ten years since he had entered the rabbinate, with a quick quip designed to divert the thought.
 
See more books about: Biography , American Jewry
 
 

The Spanish Jews / Felipe Torroba Bernardo de Quiros   The Spanish Jews
Author: Felipe Torroba Bernardo de Quiros
Language: English

History of the Jews in Spain. The book has seven parts: Historical Vicissitudes; Toledo: The  More...


Price:  $6   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
History of the Jews in Spain. The book has seven parts: Historical Vicissitudes; Toledo: The Jerusalem of the Spanish Hebrews; The Jews in the Hispanic Kingdoms; The Inquisition and the Jews; The Twilight of the Spanish Jews; The Jews in Modern Spain; The Sephardim. Translated from the Spanish.
 
Publisher: Sucs. de Rivadeneyra,1972
 
Additional Details:
372 pages, paperback, 12.5cmX17cm, fair condition: pages are clean, book is complete, wear to the papercovers, loose back cover.
 
 
Opening:
It has been said that the Hebrew tradition oscillates between two opposite poles: meekness and violence. Sometimes by means of force and at others by submitting to the avatars, the Jewish people has managed to survive in the eternal struggle against its tragic destiny.
 
See more books about: Spanish Jewry , Jewish Diaspora
 
 

L'imagerie juive d'Alsace / Robert Weyl, Freddy Raphael   L'imagerie juive d'Alsace
Author: Robert Weyl, Freddy Raphael
Language: French

Contents: Imagerie populaire Juive En Alsace; Mappot; Sederzwehl; manuscripts Enlumines;  More...


Price:  $18   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
Contents: Imagerie populaire Juive En Alsace; Mappot; Sederzwehl; manuscripts Enlumines; Tradition Et Creativite Dans L'Imagerie Populaire Juive D'Alsace.
 
Publisher: Editions des Dernieres ,
 
Illustrator: Martine Weyl
 
Additional Details: 79 pages, hardcover, 22cmX24.5cm, good condition: pages are clean, binding is tight, bottom corners are bent. Rare book. ISBN 2716500347.
 
 
See more books about: French Jewry , Jewish Diaspora
 
 

Dry Bones - Israel's Comic Strip / Ya'akov Kirschen   Dry Bones - Israel's Comic Strip
Author: Ya'akov Kirschen
Language: English

The daily comic strip of The Jerusalem Post from the years  More...


Price:  $6   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content: The daily comic strip of The Jerusalem Post from the years 1973-1975.
 
Publisher: Cherryfield Associates, Tel Aviv,1976
 
Additional Details: 128 pages, paperback, good condition: browned pages, gift inscription.
 
 
See more books about: Humor
 
 

Historical Sites in Israel / Moshe Pearlman, Yaacov Yannai   Historical Sites in Israel
Author: Moshe Pearlman, Yaacov Yannai
Language: English

The book presents a  More...


Price:  $14   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
The book presents a brief historical background to the most important sites of antiquity in Israel. Wherever relevant, he material is based on archaeological discoveries.  The sites presented are: Jerusalem, Bar'am, Hazor, Safad, Meron, Sea of Galilee, Capernaum, Tabgha, Mount of Beatitudes, Tiberias, Beth Yerach, Mount Tabor, Nazareth, Beth She'an, Beth Alpha, Beth She'arim, Megiddo, Monfort, Acre, Carmel and Haifa, Athlit, Caesarea, Tel Aviv-Jaffa, Ramla, Lod, Abu Ghosh, Ashkelon, Lachish, Mareshah, Beth Govrin, Beersheba, Massada, Caves of Bar Kochba, Ein Gedi, Avdat, Shivta, Solomon's Mines.Foreword by Yigael Yadin.
 
Publisher: Massadah,1965. 2nd edition
 
Additional Details:
247 pages, hardcover no dust jacket (the jacket in the picture is not present), good condition: pages are clean, binding is tight.
 
 
Opening: Jerusalem
Jerusalem, perched high amid the Judean hills, has been more familiar to more people than any other place on earth. It lies 2700 feet above sea level and is 44 miles inland from Tel Aviv on the Mediterranean coast. Its origins reach back to the mists of antiquity, but it is believed to have started its tumultuous history, packed with incident and ideas which have shaped the behaviour of half the human race, at some time during the 4th millenium B.C.
 
See more books about: Ancient History , Archaeology , Cities and Sites
 
 

Israel's Prime Minister Visits the United States - מהעו של ראש ×ž×ž×©×œ×Ŗ ×™×©×Ø××œ בארצות הברית /   Israel's Prime Minister Visits the United States - מהעו של ראש ×ž×ž×©×œ×Ŗ ×™×©×Ø××œ בארצות הברית

Language: English, Hebrew

A selection of photographs taken during Levi Eshkol's official visit to the U.S. in 1964. Explanatory captions are in both  More...


Price:  $10   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content: A selection of photographs taken during Levi Eshkol's official visit to the U.S. in 1964. Explanatory captions are in both English and Hebrew.
 
Publisher: ,1964
 
Additional Details: No pagination, paper binding, oblong, good condition: worn spine but still tight. Rare booklet.
 
 
See more books about: Photography , Foreign Relations , Politics
 
 

Palestine in the 18th Century / Amnon Cohen   Palestine in the 18th Century
Patterns of Government and Administration
Author: Amnon Cohen
Language: English

The book unfolds the story of the rise and fall of the local Arab potentate, Dahir al-Umar, and  More...


Price:  $16   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
The book unfolds the story of the rise and fall of the local Arab potentate, Dahir al-Umar, and his successor, the ruthless Turkish Governor, Jezzar Ahmed Pasha. It also describes the many facets of 18th century life in the area - internal political and military strife, the intricate relationship between the Ottoman State and its provinces, administrative institutions and their special local features, and the development of trade with Europe.
 
Publisher: The Magnes Press, Jerusalem,1973
 
Additional Details:
344 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition: pages are white and unmarked, binding is tight.
 
 
Opening:
The Ottoman Empire reached the peak of its power, both internally and externally, in the middle of the 16th Century. Although it is possible to point to subsequent Ottoman victories, both at sea and on land (the conquest of Cyprus and Crete, the re-occupation of Baghdad, and the defeat of the Russian Army at Pruth), these are not typical of the turn events were beginning to take during the course of the 17th Century. Ottoman forces began to suffer an ever-increasing succession of set-backs in the field, and the Sultan was no longer able to extend the frontiers of his Empire at will.
 
See more books about: History of Israel , Middle East
 
 

A People's Epic / Walter L. Field   A People's Epic
Highlights of Jewish History in Verse
Author: Walter L. Field
Language: English

An historical resume of Jewish happenings in rhyme. The various periods dealt with in this book  More...


Price:  $12   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
An historical resume of Jewish happenings in rhyme. The various periods dealt with in this book are: The Patriarchal age, The Commonwealths and Exils, The Diaspora Communities, The Third Commonwealth afther the Holocaust, The Macabean Revolt, The Talmudic Age, The Rise of Christianity, The Mystics and Sages in All Lands, The Spanish Inquisition, The False Messiahs.
 
Publisher: Bloch, New York,1963. 1st edition
 
Illustrator: Sol Calvin Cohen
 
Additional Details:
118 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition: pages and binding are clean and tight, some wear and tear to jacket. Inscribed by the author.
 
 
Opening: Abraham Finds God
Thirty-nine hundred and more years ago,
When clan fought clan, each neighbor a foe,
When kings were gods, man's morals low:

Abraham forsook his father's creed;
To the Covenant with God he agreed -
"You must forever circumcise your seed."
 
See more books about: Jewish History , Poetry
 
 

The Children of Mapu Street / Sarah Neshamit   The Children of Mapu Street
A Novel
Author: Sarah Neshamit
Language: English

It is the year 1941. In a courtyard on Mapu Street in Kovno live a number of Jewish families.  More...


Price:  $14   (Last copy)
Add the book to your cart

Content:
It is the year 1941. In a courtyard on Mapu Street in Kovno live a number of Jewish families. The children of these families play in the courtyard. This is a novel of these children, caught up in the Second World War. Translated from the Hebrew by David S. Segal.
 
Publisher: Hakibbutz Hameuchad,1977
 
Additional Details: 324 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition.
 
 
Opening:
It was a courtyard somewhat larger than usual. The house wasn't very big, leaving all the more room for the yard. There were a few apartments on the second and third stories. The ground floor was taken up by a small grocery store, a garage, and a warehouse.
 
See more books about: Fiction , Holocaust
 
 

Collapse All | Expand All
Page 1 of 47  Next  Last
12345678910


Home | My Account | About us | Terms | Site Help | Contact us | Book Request