| Collapse All | Expand All |
|
||
Press / to minimize/maximize the book details respectively
|
|||
In Battles of the Bible, detailed maps and specially commissioned ground and aerial More... |

| Content: |
In Battles of the Bible, detailed maps and specially commissioned ground and aerial photography, together with illustrations of all relevant aspects of biblical life, combine with a lively account by two experts in military affairs to provide a fascinating reconstruction of the chain of military clashes that formed biblical history.
|
| Publisher: | Random House, New York,1978 |
| Additional Details: |
247 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition. ISBN 394501314.
|
| Opening: |
Eretz Israel - the land which according to biblical tradition had been promised by God to Abraham as the permanent and particular home of the Jewish people - has been one of the main military thoroughfares as far back as written annal record.
(Chaim Herzog, Mordechai Gichon: Battles of the Bible, page 12) |
| See more books about: Military , Bible | |
This comprehensive book starts with a discussion of the European background of Zionism More... |

| Content: |
This comprehensive book starts with a discussion of the European background of Zionism since the French Revolution, covers the prehistory of the movement and five decades of Zionist activities, and ends with the establishment of the State of Israel.
|
| Publisher: | Schocken Books, New York,1978 |
| Additional Details: | 639 pages, paperback, good- condition: shows some wear, some pencil markings, otherwise good. |
| Opening: |
In the history of modern Europe the French Revolution is the great divide; together with all the other changes and movements it ushered in, it also marks the beginning of a new era in the life of the Jews. After centuries of massacres, of persecution, of social ostracism, a new and more humane approach towards the Jews began to prevail with the spread of the ideas of the Enlightenment.
(Walter Laqueur: A History of Zionism, page 3) |
| See more books about: Zionism , History of Israel | |
The story of the German Jews More... |

| Content: |
The story of the German Jews from the mid eighteenth century to the eve of the Third Reich. In portraits of Moses Mendelssohn, Heinrich Heine, Karl Marx, Hannah Arendt, and many others, Amos Elon traces how a small minority came to be perceived as a deadly threat to German national integrity.
|
| Publisher: | Picador, New York,2002 |
| Additional Details: | 446 pages, trade paperback, good condition. ISBN 0312422814. |
| Opening: |
In the fall of 1743, a fourteen-year-old boy entered Berlin at the Rosenthaler Tor, the only gate in the city wall through which Jews (and cattle) were allowed to pass. The boy had arrived from his hometown of Dessau, some one hundred miles away in the small independent principality of Dessau-Anhalt. For five or six days he had walked throgh the hilly countrysude to reach the Prussian capital.
(Amos Elon: The Pity of It All, page 1)
We do not know whether he was wearing shoes; it is more likely that he was barefoot. The boy, later famous throughout Europe as the philosopher Moses Mendelssohn, was frail and sickly, small for his age. |
| See more books about: Jewish Diaspora , German Jewry , Jewish History | |
Seasons of Faith circles the Jewish calendar, bringing fresh insights to each festival. the book explains the origins, More... |

| Content: | Seasons of Faith circles the Jewish calendar, bringing fresh insights to each festival. the book explains the origins, history, and seasonal significance of Rosh Hashanah, Yom Kippur, Hanukkah, Passover and other holidays - how they have been celebrated in the past, how they are observed among various Jewish communities today, and innovative approaches for Jews in search of meaning. accompanied by recipes and illustrations. |
| Publisher: | Bantam Books,1982 |
| Illustrator: | Martin Farren & Joan Benjamin-Farren (papercuts) |
| Additional Details: |
240 pages, trade paperback, good condition: clean and tight pages. ISBN 0553013696.
|
| Opening: |
Where does the circle start? When does the year begin? As with many Jewish questions, there are at least two answers - and both of them are right.
(Arthur Waskow: Seasons of Our Joy, page 1)
A related book that may interest you: The Cycle of the Jewish Year / Yaacov Vainstein |
| See more books about: Jewish Holidays , Judaism | |
More... |

| Content: |
When Michael Ross decided to go backpacking across Europe, he had no inkling that his vacation would lead to a life tracking down the world’s most dangerous terrorists. In Israel, out of money and alone, Ross began working on a Kibbutz—and fell in love with both the country and an Israeli woman. After converting to Judaism, Ross was recruited by the country’s secret service—the Mossad—as an undercover agent. In the years that followed, he played a significant role in capturing al-Qaeda members responsible for the embassy bombings in Kenya and Tanzania, and worked jointly with the FBI and CIA to uncover a senior Hezbollah terrorist living in the United States
|
| Publisher: | Vision, London,2007 |
| Additional Details: |
276 pages, hardcover, no dust jacket, good condition: clean and tight copy. ISBN 9781905745197.
|
| Opening: |
When I first came to Israel in 1982, it was not as a soldier or spy, but as a tourist - a twenty-one-year-old Canadian fresh out of the army looking to ease himself back into civilian life.
(Michael Ross: The Volunteer, page 1) |
| See more books about: Intelligence | |
The Talmud embraces both the Halacha, or "law", and the Aggadah, or More... |

| Content: |
The Talmud embraces both the Halacha, or "law", and the Aggadah, or "lore"; the wisdom and witticisms, fables and parables to be found in the latter make up The Talmud for Today. Rabbi Feinsilver has culled the passages that will be most entertaining and valuable for modern readers, and arranged them by topics: Love of Fellowman; The Family; Care of the Body; Martyrs and Miracles; and more.
|
| Publisher: | St. Martin's Press, New York,1980 |
| Additional Details: |
307 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, good condition: clean and tight copy. ISBN 0312784791.
|
| Opening: |
God is supreme above all of creation Resh Lakish asked, ``What does the verse (Exod. 15:1) I will sing unto the Lord, for He is highly exalted intend? This [use of the word `highly`] is intended to teach us that God is exalted above all other exalted ones. For a Master has said that the king among the beasts is the lion, the king among the domestic animals is the ox, and the king of the birds is the eagle. Man is exalted over all of these, and the Holy One is exalted above man, as well as above the entire universe.`` (Hagigah, 13b) (Rabbi Alexander Feinsilver: The Talmud for Today, page 13) |
| See more books about: Judais | |
The story of the Jews in Netherlands during the years 1940-1945. The book is divided More... |

| Content: |
The story of the Jews in Netherlands during the years 1940-1945. The book is divided into eight main chapters: Towards Isolation; From Isolation to Deportation; The Deportations; The State Within a State; Aspects of Persecution; Into Hiding; The Transit Camps; Murder. Translated from Dutch by Arnold Pomerans.
|
| Publisher: | Souvenir Press, London,1968 |
| Additional Details: | 556 pages, hardcover, no dust jacket, good condition: clean and tight copy. |
| Opening: |
When the Germans marched into Holland in the early morning of May 10, 1940, they ushered in a new phase in Dutch history in general and in the life of Dutch Jewry in particular. Few Jews were in any doubt, even in those early days of May, that a train of disastrous events had begun; but even the most pessimistic among them could hardly have guessed the full horror that lay in store for them. (J. Presser: Ashes in the Wind, page 7) |
| See more books about: Holocaust , Dutch Jewry , European Jewry | |
November, More... |

| Content: |
November, 1944. The war in Europe is drawing to a close when the British government finally agrees to send a brigade of five thousand Jewish volunteers from Palestine to Europe to fight the German army. Among these soldiers are Israel Carmi, a veteran of the Haganah underground, a man who serves one army but whose loyalties belong to another; Johanan Peltz raised on, a vast, estate in Poland he dreams of returning home as a British officer and gentleman; and Arie Pinchuk, a former student who has returned to Europe with his own secret agenda -- to rescue his last remaining family member: the little sister he left behind. At the Senio River, Peitz leads the troops in a daring bayonet charge into the heart of the German line. When the savage hand-to-hand combat is finished, the men of the brigade emerge triumphant. At a time when Jews are being victimized, these soldiers -- yellow Stars of David emblazoned on their uniform sleeves -- show the world that a Jewish army can fight back. And win. But when the war ends and the soldiers witness firsthand the horrors their people have suffered in the concentration camps, the men launch a brutal and calculating campaign of vengeance, forming secret squads to identify, locate, and kill Nazi officers in hiding. Their own ferocity threatens to overwhelm them until a fortuitous encounter with an orphaned girl sets the men on a course of action - rescuing Jewish war orphans and transporting them to Palestine - that will not only change their lives but also forever alter the course of world history
|
| Publisher: | HarperCollins, New York,2001 |
| Additional Details: |
326 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition: pages are very clean and bright with only a gift inscription on title page, binding is strong, very good jacket. ISBN 0060194863.
|
| Opening: |
It was only a hundred days since the invasion at Normandy, but as the first cool nights of fall arrived, the Allied command was confident the war in Europe would soon be over.
(Howard Blum: The Brigade, page 3) |
| See more books about: World War 2 , British Mandate , Military | |
Stories, legends and anecdotes told by Jews, Moslems and Christians in Israel. Section I More... |

| Content: |
Stories, legends and anecdotes told by Jews, Moslems and Christians in Israel. Section I brings legends concerning the creation and divers saints, sinners and miracles; Section II contains legends and anecdotes possibly founded on fact; Section III contains stories and abecdotes illustrating social ideas, superstitions, animal and plant lore, etc.
|
| Publisher: | Senate,1996 |
| Additional Details: | 280 pages, paperback, good condition: clean and tight copy. ISBN 1859581986. |
| Opening: |
A Learned Moslem`s Ideas on Cosmology
Know that the very first thing which Allah created was the marvellous Tablet of Destiny upon which is written not only all that happened in the Past, or that wil happen in the Present and Future, but also every human being`s lot for ever: whether he will be happy or wretched, rich or poor in this life; and whrther he will be a true Believer and inherit Paradise hereafter, or a Kafir and go to Jehennum. (J.E. Hanauer: The Holy Land: Myths and Legends, page 3) |
| See more books about: Folklore , | |
This book, first published in 1896, details Herzl vision for the creation of a Jewish State. With an Introduction and More... |

| Content: | This book, first published in 1896, details Herzl vision for the creation of a Jewish State. With an Introduction and a biography. |
| Publisher: | American Zionist Emergency Council, New York,1946 |
| Additional Details: | 160 pages, paper covers, fair condition: hinges are starting, yellowed pages, |
| Opening: | |
| See more books about: Zionism | |
this book is the first volume of three, to cover the history of the Crusades. This book tels the story of its birth and of More... |

| Content: | this book is the first volume of three, to cover the history of the Crusades. This book tels the story of its birth and of the first crusade in the 11th century. |
| Publisher: | Cambridge University Press,1954 |
| Additional Details: |
377 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, complete and tight copy with some foxing to pages. Volumes II and III are also available.
|
| Opening: |
On a February day in the year A.D. 638 the Caliph Omar entered Jerusalem, riding upon a white camel. He was dressed in worn, filthy robes, and the army that followed him was rough and unkempt; but its dicipline was perfect. (Steven Runciman: A History of the Crusades: page 3) |
| See more books about: Christianity , Jerusalem | |
The Holocaust Encyclopedia provides both a reflective overview of the subject and More... |

| Content: |
The Holocaust Encyclopedia provides both a reflective overview of the subject and abundant detail concerning major events, pollicy decisions, cities, and individuals. The encyclopedia presents information on the major aspects of the Holocaust in essays by scholars from eleven countries, as well as short entries. The book also has 276 photographs and 19 maps.
|
| Publisher: | Yale University Press,2001 |
| Additional Details: | 765 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, food condition: clean and tight copy, the price already reflects extra shipping costs due to weight, no extra shipping will be needed. ISBN 0300084323. |
| Opening: | "#39;nbsp; |
| See more books about: Holocaust | |
Contents: The Unique Qualities of the Judean Mountains; The Physical and Economic Isolation of More... |

| Content: |
Contents: The Unique Qualities of the Judean Mountains; The Physical and Economic Isolation of the Judean Mountains; Jewish Settlement of the Mountain Area; The Sanctity of the Land of Israel; Sources of Livelihood; Terrace Agriculture; Water Sources and Water Installations; The Mountains of Israel as a Place for Refuge; The Mountain Area; Settlement of the Coastal Plain; Settlement of the Shephelah; Settlement of the Judean Desert.
|
| Publisher: | Carta, Tel Aviv,1977 |
| Additional Details: | 62 pages, paper covers, good condition: creasing to a few pages, overall clean and tight copy. |
| Opening: |
|
When David Ben-Gurion declared the establishment of the state of Israel in May 1948, Jerusalem More... |

| Content: |
When David Ben-Gurion declared the establishment of the state of Israel in May 1948, Jerusalem was under siege, and Ben-Gurion ordered the establishment of a new Brigade to lift it. The man he chose for the mission was Shlomo Shamir, a 33 year-old veteran of the pre-state Haganah and the British army. This book is Shamir's first-hand account of the establishment of the 7th Brigade, its fierce encounters with the Jordanian Legion, and its construction of a new Israeli-held toad to break through to the city.
|
| Publisher: | Posner & Sons, Jerusalem,2001 |
| Additional Details: | 246 pages, paperback, very good condition. Inscribed in Hebrew by author Shlomo Shamir. ISBN 9652190209. |
| Opening: | "#39;br /> |
| See more books about: Israel Wars , Jerusalem , Arab Israeli Conflict | |
WEllesley Aron was Born in London in 1901 to German-Jewish parents. After his conversion to More... |

| Content: |
WEllesley Aron was Born in London in 1901 to German-Jewish parents. After his conversion to Zionism he moved to Palestine in the 1920s, and later accepted Chaim WEizmann's invitation to work for the World Zionist Organisation in London, where his dedication to teaching Jewish youngsters their heritage led to the founding of Habonim. In 1939 he volunteered for the British Army, survived the siege of Tubtuk and became the first Jewish Palestinian Major. In Israel's Independence War he watked clandestinely for the Haganah in the UsA. Soon after the 1967 Six Day War he revealed his dream of establishing a peace academy in Jerusalem. He pursued this goal until his death, living the last eight years of his life at Neva Shalom (The Oasis of Peace), the unique settlement where Jews and Arabs live together.
|
| Publisher: | Vallentine Mitchell,1992 |
| Additional Details: |
206 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition: pages are white and unmarked, binding is strong, good jacket. ISBN 0853032459.
|
| Opening: |
Wellesley grew up in an outwardly ordered and calm atmosphere, but conflict and turmoil was just below the surface. He was the only child of his German Jewish mother, but the fifth child of his German Jewish father, a man who had spent most of his life far removed from his Jewish family and traditions. (Wellesley Aron: Rebel with a Cause, page 1) |
| See more books about: Biography , Zionism | |
The true story of Howard H. Schack, a middle-aged Jewish businessman from suburban New York, More... |

| Content: |
The true story of Howard H. Schack, a middle-aged Jewish businessman from suburban New York, who became an agent of the Israeli Mossad.
|
| Publisher: | Birch Lane Press, New York,1993 |
| Additional Details: |
246 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, very good condition. ISBN 1559721782.
|
| Opening: |
``Initial reports are quite sketchy and unconfirmed,`` said the newscaster, ``but it appears that the attack on Israel began about two hours ago with Eguptian bombing raids on Israeli air forces and missle bases in the Sinai.``
With a worried glance at my wife, Ruth, and our four sons, I turned up the car radio. (Howard H. Schack: A Spy in Canaan, page 3) |
| See more books about: Biography , Intelligence | |
For the duration of the Yom Kippur War of 1973-1974, the author's husband was a P.o.W. More... |

| Content: |
For the duration of the Yom Kippur War of 1973-1974, the author's husband was a P.o.W. (Prisoner of War) in Syria; for most of that time, he was listed as missing. When Men March Away is the story of how an Israeli family, originally from South Africa, lived through that ordeal.
|
| Publisher: | MOD,1987 |
| Additional Details: |
159 pages, paperback, good condition: clean and tight copy. ISBN 9650503234. Inscribed by the author.
|
| Opening: |
How many people still remember a certain Saturday, October 6, 1973? Now, that all depends on who one is, and where one lives. Jews in the Diaspora will remember it as the Day of Atonement, and Syrians and Egyptians still celebrate it as their Day of Jihad (Holy war). For Israelis it is the day, the month, and the year indelibly seared into our memories: Saturday October 6, 1973, when all hell broke loose in this tiny land of ours.
|
| See more books about: Israel Wars , Arab Israeli Conflict | |
Bible and Sword explores the complex relationship of Britain to Palestine that led to More... |

| Content: |
Bible and Sword explores the complex relationship of Britain to Palestine that led to the founding of Israel.
|
| Publisher: | Ballantine Books, New York,1984 |
| Additional Details: |
412 pages, paperback, good condition: clean and tight copy. ISBN 0345314271.
|
| Opening: |
``Our reason for turning to Palestine is that Palestine is our country. I have used that expression before and I refuse to adopt any other.``
The speaker was an Englishman, Dr. William Thomson, Archibishop of York, who was addressing the Palestine Exploration Fund in the year 1875. He went on to explain that Palestine was his country because it gad given him the ``laws by which I try to live`` and the ``best knowledge I possess.``
Barbara Tuchman: Bible and Sword, page 1) |
| See more books about: History of Israel , British Mandate | |
A Guide to the Sources of Jewish Law More... |

| Content: | A Guide to the Sources of Jewish Law is designed to assist anyone with a need to study or work with the main sources of Jewish law. Concentrating on the most fundamental works, the Guide introduces the sources, shows their internal structure, how they relate to one another, the type of material to be found in each source, and how such material is located and cited. |
| Publisher: | The Library of Jewish Law, Jerusalem,1994 |
| Additional Details: |
136 pages, hardcover, good condition: pages are white, clean and unmarked, binding is strong, covers are bright and clean with a few scratches, front endpaper is missing.
|
| Opening: |
The Principles and rules of Jewish Law are based on Scripture. While some rules are mentioned quite explicitly, others are only implied. All are elucidated in the teachings of the Tana`im and Amora`im - the Rabbis of the Mishna and Talmud - and presented systematically in the codes. Thus, over the generations, a comprehensive legal system has developed based on Scripture as elaborated by exegesis and amplification.
(Nahum Rakover: A Guide to the Sources of Jewish Law, page 15) |
| See more books about: Judaism | |
Fifteen of the cuneiform tablets uncovered at the ancient Canaanite city of Ugarit More... |

| Content: |
Fifteen of the cuneiform tablets uncovered at the ancient Canaanite city of Ugarit contained the four major oral Ugaritic myths - Aqhat, The Healers, Kirta and Baal. Stories from Ancient Canaan is a translation of all four. Includes a general introduction as well as an introduction for each of the texts.
|
| Publisher: | The Westminster Press, Louisville,1978 |
| Additional Details: | 120 pages, paperback, very good condition: clean and bright pages, strong binding. ISBN 0664241840. |
| Opening: | |
| See more books about: Ancient History | |
| Collapse All | Expand All |
|
|
|
| Home | About this site | Shipping | Book Request | Contact us | Help | |


/
to minimize/maximize the book details respectively
